Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our DES-4122 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the EMC DES-4122 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the EMC DES-4122 exam. Latest EMC DES-4122 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try EMC DES-4122 Brain Dumps First.

EMC DES-4122 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

A Dell EMC PowerEdge server has been updated with an LCC and iDRAC DUP to the latest firmware when performing a firmware rollback?

  • A. Both the iDRAC and the LCC can be rolled back
  • B. The LCC can be rolled back; the iDRAC cannot be rolled back
  • C. The iDRAC can be rolled back; the LCC cannot be rolled back
  • D. The iDRAC cannot be rolled back and the LCC cannot be rolled back

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Starting from which Dell EMC PowerEdge server hardware generation is the Micro SD card in the IDSDM/vFlash module supported?

  • A. 11G
  • B. 12G
  • C. 13G
  • D. 14G

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

What is a key distinction between 1DRAC8 and 1DRAC9?

  • A. iDRAC9 offers HTML5 based GUI
  • B. iDRAC9 default credentials are root/calvin orderable only
  • C. iDRAC8 offers HTML5 based GUI
  • D. iDRAC8 default credentials are customer orderable

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

A technician installs eight servers into a fully operational rack with top of rack switch Each server has a quad 1Gb NIC and redundant power supplies The company uses iDRAC in shared LOM mode with LOM1 as the selected NIC
What should the technician do to verify iDRAC connectivity on each server?

  • A. iDRAC Datacenter license is installed.
  • B. Ethernet port LOM1 is cabled and the link light is green.
  • C. iDRAC dedicated NIC port is cabled and the link light is green
  • D. iDRAC Enterprise license is installed

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

A technician wants to remotely log in to a server but finds that the IDRAC virtual Console feature Is not available. Use the simulator to explore the system. What Is the cause of this Issue?
DES-4122 dumps exhibit
DES-4122 dumps exhibit
Note: It is necessary to dose (x) the simulator window before you can select a response to this question.

  • A. The Virtual Console is disabled
  • B. Operating system not installed on remote server
  • C. The server has been powered down
  • D. There are more than the maximum number of active sessions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

A Dell EMC PowerEdge 14G server uses Intel OPTANE DC Persistent Memory in App Direct mode. What is the minimum size DIMM supported for this type of memory?

  • A. 64 GB
  • B. 128 GB
  • C. 256 GB
  • D. 512 GB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

A technician needs to repurpose a Dell EMC PowerEdge server. The server has dual processors with 18 cores each The OS only "sees" 24 threads in total.
Which setting should the technician change in Processor Settings in the System BIOS?

  • A. System Profile
  • B. Virtualization Technology
  • C. HyperThreading
  • D. Number of Cores per Processor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

A system engineer has a 14G Dell EMC Poweredge server with an amber light blinking. The engineer must pull a SupportAssist collection before calling Dell Support to evaluate what the potential problem. Use the simulator to collect and view the SupportAssist collection.
DES-4122 dumps exhibit


Solution:
Send us your suggestion for this simulation task.

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

A Dell EMC PowerEdge server logs the following CPU Machine Check error CPU1 IERR What action might solve the problem?

  • A. Remove flea power
  • B. Update the Intel driver
  • C. Reseat the IDSDM
  • D. Swap the PERC controller

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

A company that has very specific firmware requirements has acquired Dell EMC PowerEdge servers Any replaced parts of the type must match the original parts identically. The procedure must be as simple as possible with minimal risk.
What action should a technician take to help accomplish this goal?

  • A. Configure servers to access the remote firmware repository
  • B. Enable the Match Firmware of Replaced Part setting in the system BIOS
  • C. Install and configure a repository manager
  • D. Enable the Collect System Inventory On Restart (CSIOR) attribute

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

What is a systems management console solution optimized for monitoring and managing Dell enterprise and remote office hardware?

  • A. SupportAssist Enterprise
  • B. iSM
  • C. OpenManage Essentials
  • D. iDRAC9

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

When does a customer require the Service Tag of the Dell EMC PowerEdge server?

  • A. First time logging in to iDRAC
  • B. First time accessing the BIOS
  • C. Activating the OS
  • D. Obtaining warranty information

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

What is required for iDRAC Direct 2.0 to connect with IDRAC9 interfaces such as RACADM and WSMAN?

  • A. Wi-Fi connection
  • B. NFC connection
  • C. Ethernet cable
  • D. Micro-AB USB

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

An engineer needs to install an additional PSU on an existing, single PSU Dell EMC PowerEdge R740. They complete the initial installation and cabling procedures. They connect an AC cable and the power distribution unit produces normal AC output. The engineer checks power management and sees that the new PSU is in the Failed state.
What task should be completed to troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Confirm the System Input Power CAP is not set to Low
  • B. Set the PSU AC redundancy to 1+1
  • C. Set the PSU AC redundancy to 1+0
  • D. Verify the new PSU is the same type and wattage rating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

What is used by the Lifecycle Controller to directly back up the server profile on a 14G Dell EMC PowerEdge server?

  • A. Network share
  • B. vFlash SD card
  • C. USB Flash drive
  • D. IDSDM SD card

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

A technician working with a Dell EMC PowerEdge 14G server observes the PCIe indicator turn solid amber What should they do to take corrective action upon checking the System Event log?
A)
DES-4122 dumps exhibit
B)
DES-4122 dumps exhibit
C)
DES-4122 dumps exhibit
D)
DES-4122 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

What can be done using in-band management?

  • A. Agentless discovery
  • B. Firmware and driver updates
  • C. Network bandwidth optimization
  • D. Remote access

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

You are creating a new RAID 5 storage pool on a Dell EMC PowerEdge server based on 30 x 1TB drives Which PERC model best supports this configuration?

  • A. S140
  • B. H740P
  • C. H740T
  • D. H330

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Easily pass DES-4122 Exam with 60 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy DES-4122 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/DES-4122/ (60 New Questions)