Passleader CIPM Questions are updated and all CIPM answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our CIPM exam prep kits you will be ready for the real CIPM exam without a problem. We have Renewal IAPP CIPM dumps study guide. PASSED CIPM First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check CIPM free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Perhaps Jack Kelly should have stayed in the U.S. He enjoys a formidable reputation inside the company, Special Handling Shipping, for his work in reforming certain "rogue" offices. Last year, news broke that a police sting operation had revealed a drug ring operating in the Providence, Rhode Island office in the United States. Video from the office's video surveillance cameras leaked to news operations showed a drug exchange between Special Handling staff and undercover officers.
In the wake of this incident, Kelly had been sent to Providence to change the "hands off" culture that upper management believed had let the criminal elements conduct their illicit transactions. After a few weeks under Kelly's direction, the office became a model of efficiency and customer service. Kelly monitored his workers' activities using the same cameras that had recorded the illegal conduct of their former co-workers.
Now Kelly has been charged with turning around the office in Cork, Ireland, another trouble spot. The company has received numerous reports of the staff leaving the office unattended. When Kelly arrived, he found that even when present, the staff often spent their days socializing or conducting personal business on their mobile phones. Again, he observed their behaviors using surveillance cameras. He issued written reprimands to six staff members based on the first day of video alone.
Much to Kelly's surprise and chagrin, he and the company are now under investigation by the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland for allegedly violating the privacy rights of employees. Kelly was told that the company's license for the cameras listed facility security as their main use, but he does not know why this matters. He has pointed out to his superiors that the company's training programs on privacy protection and data collection mention nothing about surveillance video.
You are a privacy protection consultant, hired by the company to assess this incident, report on the legal and compliance issues, and recommend next steps.
Knowing that the regulator is now investigating, what would be the best step to take?

  • A. Consult an attorney experienced in privacy law and litigation.
  • B. Use your background and knowledge to set a course of action.
  • C. If you know the organization is guilty, advise it to accept the punishment.
  • D. Negotiate the terms of a settlement before formal legal action takes place.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
It's just what you were afraid of. Without consulting you, the information technology director at your organization launched a new initiative to encourage employees to use personal devices for conducting business. The initiative made purchasing a new, high-specification laptop computer an attractive option, with discounted laptops paid for as a payroll deduction spread over a year of paychecks. The organization is also paying the sales taxes. It's a great deal, and after a month, more than half the organization's employees have signed on and acquired new laptops. Walking through the facility, you see them happily customizing and comparing notes on their new computers, and at the end of the day, most take their laptops with them, potentially carrying personal data to their homes or other unknown locations. It's enough to give you data- protection nightmares, and you've pointed out to the information technology Director and many others in the organization the potential hazards of this new practice, including the inevitability of eventual data loss or theft.
Today you have in your office a representative of the organization's marketing department who shares with you, reluctantly, a story with potentially serious consequences. The night before, straight from work, with laptop in hand, he went to the Bull and Horn Pub to play billiards with his friends. A fine night of sport and socializing began, with the laptop "safely" tucked on a bench, beneath his jacket. Later that night, when it was time to depart, he retrieved the jacket, but the laptop was gone. It was not beneath the bench or on another bench nearby. The waitstaff had not seen it. His friends were not playing a joke on him. After a sleepless night, he confirmed it this morning, stopping by the pub to talk to the cleanup crew. They had not found it. The laptop was missing. Stolen, it seems. He looks at you, embarrassed and upset.
You ask him if the laptop contains any personal data from clients, and, sadly, he nods his head, yes. He believes it contains files on about 100 clients, including names, addresses and governmental identification numbers. He sighs and places his head in his hands in despair.
In order to determine the best course of action, how should this incident most productively be viewed?

  • A. As the accidental loss of personal property containing data that must be restored.
  • B. As a potential compromise of personal information through unauthorized access.
  • C. As an incident that requires the abrupt initiation of a notification campaign.
  • D. As the premeditated theft of company data, until shown otherwise.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Ben works in the IT department of IgNight, Inc., a company that designs lighting solutions for its clients. Although IgNight's customer base consists primarily of offices in the US, some individuals have been so impressed by the unique aesthetic and energy-saving design of the light fixtures that they have requested IgNight's installations in their homes across the globe.
One Sunday morning, while using his work laptop to purchase tickets for an upcoming music festival, Ben happens to notice some unusual user activity on company files. From a cursory review, all the data still appears to be where it is meant to be but he can't shake off the feeling that something is not right. He knows that it is a possibility that this could be a colleague performing unscheduled maintenance, but he recalls an email from his company's security team reminding employees to be on alert for attacks from a known group of malicious actors specifically targeting the industry.
Ben is a diligent employee and wants to make sure that he protects the company but he does not want to bother his hard-working colleagues on the weekend. He is going to discuss the matter with this manager first thing in the morning but wants to be prepared so he can demonstrate his knowledge in this area and plead his case for a promotion.
If this were a data breach, how is it likely to be categorized?

  • A. Availability Breach.
  • B. Authenticity Breach.
  • C. Confidentiality Breach.
  • D. Integrity Breach.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), when would a data subject have the right to require the erasure of his or her data without undue delay?

  • A. When the data subject is a public authority.
  • B. When the erasure is in the public interest.
  • C. When the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • D. When the data is no longer necessary for its original purpose.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the best way to understand the location, use and importance of personal data within an organization?

  • A. By analyzing the data inventory.
  • B. By testing the security of data systems.
  • C. By evaluating methods for collecting data.
  • D. By interviewing employees tasked with data entry.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Incipia Corporation just trained the last of its 300 employees on their new privacy policies and procedures. If Incipia wanted to analyze the effectiveness of the training over the next 6 months, which form of trend analysis should they use?

  • A. Cyclical.
  • B. Irregular.
  • C. Statistical.
  • D. Standard variance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the main function of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Privacy Framework?

  • A. Enabling regional data transfers.
  • B. Protecting data from parties outside the region.
  • C. Establishing legal requirements for privacy protection in the region.
  • D. Marketing privacy protection technologies developed in the region.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
John is the new privacy officer at the prestigious international law firm – A&M LLP. A&M LLP is very proud of its reputation in the practice areas of Trusts & Estates and Merger & Acquisition in both U.S. and Europe.
During lunch with a colleague from the Information Technology department, John heard that the Head of IT, Derrick, is about to outsource the firm's email continuity service to their existing email security vendor – MessageSafe. Being successful as an email hygiene vendor, MessageSafe is expanding its business by leasing cloud infrastructure from Cloud Inc. to host email continuity service for A&M LLP.
John is very concerned about this initiative. He recalled that MessageSafe was in the news six months ago due to a security breach. Immediately, John did a quick research of MessageSafe's previous breach and learned that the breach was caused by an unintentional mistake by an IT administrator. He scheduled a meeting with Derrick to address his concerns.
At the meeting, Derrick emphasized that email is the primary method for the firm's lawyers to communicate with clients, thus it is critical to have the email continuity service to avoid any possible email downtime. Derrick has been using the anti-spam service provided by MessageSafe for five years and is very happy with the quality of service provided by MessageSafe. In addition to the significant discount offered by MessageSafe, Derrick emphasized that he can also speed up the onboarding process since the firm already has a service contract in place with MessageSafe. The existing on-premises email continuity solution is about to reach its end of life very soon and he doesn't have the time or resource to look for another solution. Furthermore, the off- premises email continuity service will only be turned on when the email service at A&M LLP's primary and secondary data centers are both down, and the email messages stored at MessageSafe site for continuity service will be automatically deleted after 30 days.
Which of the following is a TRUE statement about the relationship among the organizations?

  • A. Cloud In
  • B. must notify A&M LLP of a data breach immediately.
  • C. MessageSafe is liable if Cloud In
  • D. fails to protect data from A&M LLP.
  • E. Cloud In
  • F. should enter into a data processor agreement with A&M LLP.
  • G. A&M LLP's service contract must be amended to list Cloud In
  • H. as a sub-processor.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Amira is thrilled about the sudden expansion of NatGen. As the joint Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with her long-time business partner Sadie, Amira has watched the company grow into a major competitor in the green energy market. The current line of products includes wind turbines, solar energy panels, and equipment for geothermal systems. A talented team of developers means that NatGen's line of products will only continue to grow.
With the expansion, Amira and Sadie have received advice from new senior staff members brought on to help manage the company's growth. One recent suggestion has been to combine the legal and security functions of the company to ensure observance of privacy laws and the company's own privacy policy. This sounds overly complicated to Amira, who wants departments to be able to use, collect, store, and dispose of customer data in ways that will best suit their needs. She does not want administrative oversight and complex structuring to get in the way of people doing innovative work.
Sadie has a similar outlook. The new Chief Information Officer (CIO) has proposed what Sadie believes is an unnecessarily long timetable for designing a new privacy program. She has assured him that NatGen will use the best possible equipment for electronic storage of customer and employee data. She simply needs a list of equipment and an estimate of its cost. But the CIO insists that many issues are necessary to consider before the company gets to that stage.
Regardless, Sadie and Amira insist on giving employees space to do their jobs. Both CEOs want to entrust the monitoring of employee policy compliance to low-level managers. Amira and Sadie believe these managers can adjust the company privacy policy according to what works best for their particular departments. NatGen's CEOs know that flexible interpretations of the privacy policy in the name of promoting green energy would be highly unlikely to raise any concerns with their customer base, as long as the data is always used in course of normal business activities.
Perhaps what has been most perplexing to Sadie and Amira has been the CIO's recommendation to institute a privacy compliance hotline. Sadie and Amira have relented on this point, but they hope to compromise by allowing employees to take turns handling reports of privacy policy violations. The implementation will be easy because the employees need no special preparation. They will simply have to document any concerns they hear.
Sadie and Amira are aware that it will be challenging to stay true to their principles and guard against corporate culture strangling creativity and employee morale. They hope that all senior staff will see the benefit of trying a unique approach.
What Data Lifecycle Management (DLM) principle should the company follow if they end up allowing departments to interpret the privacy policy differently?

  • A. Prove the authenticity of the company's records.
  • B. Arrange for official credentials for staff members.
  • C. Adequately document reasons for inconsistencies.
  • D. Create categories to reflect degrees of data importance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Paul Daniels, with years of experience as a CEO, is worried about his son Carlton's successful venture, Gadgo. A technological innovator in the communication industry that quickly became profitable, Gadgo has moved beyond its startup phase. While it has retained its vibrant energy, Paul fears that under Carlton's direction, the company may not be taking its risks or obligations as seriously as it needs to. Paul has hired you, a Privacy Consultant, to assess the company and report to both father and son. "Carlton won't listen to me," Paul says, "but he may pay attention to an expert."
Gadgo's workplace is a clubhouse for innovation, with games, toys, snacks. espresso machines, giant fish tanks and even an iguana who regards you with little interest. Carlton, too, seems bored as he describes to you the company's procedures and technologies for data protection. It's a loose assemblage of controls, lacking consistency and with plenty of weaknesses. "This is a technology company," Carlton says. "We create. We innovate. I don't want unnecessary measures that will only slow people down and clutter their thoughts."
The meeting lasts until early evening. Upon leaving, you walk through the office it looks as if a strong windstorm has recently blown through, with papers scattered across desks and tables and even the floor. A "cleaning crew" of one teenager is emptying the trash bins. A few computers have been left on for the night, others are missing. Carlton takes note of your attention to this: "Most of my people take their laptops home with them, or use their own tablets or phones. I want them to use whatever helps them to think and be ready day or night for that great insight. It may only come once!"
What would be the best kind of audit to recommend for Gadgo?

  • A. A supplier audit.
  • B. An internal audit.
  • C. A third-party audit.
  • D. A self-certification.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following controls does the PCI DSS framework NOT require?

  • A. Implement strong asset control protocols.
  • B. Implement strong access control measures.
  • C. Maintain an information security policy.
  • D. Maintain a vulnerability management program.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Manasa is a product manager at Omnipresent Omnimedia, where she is responsible for leading the development of the company's flagship product, the Handy Helper. The Handy Helper is an application that can be used in the home to manage family calendars, do online shopping, and schedule doctor appointments. After having had a successful launch in the United States, the Handy Helper is about to be made available for purchase worldwide.
The packaging and user guide for the Handy Helper indicate that it is a "privacy friendly" product suitable for the whole family, including children, but does not provide any further detail or privacy notice. In order to use the application, a family creates a single account, and the primary user has access to all information about the other users. Upon start up, the primary user must check a box consenting to receive marketing emails from Omnipresent Omnimedia and selected marketing partners in order to be able to use the application.
Sanjay, the head of privacy at Omnipresent Omnimedia, was working on an agreement with a European distributor of Handy Helper when he fielded many Questions about the product from the distributor. Sanjay needed to look more closely at the product in order to be able to answer the Questions as he was not involved in the product development process.
In speaking with the product team, he learned that the Handy Helper collected and stored all of a user's sensitive medical information for the medical appointment scheduler. In fact, all of the user's information is stored by Handy Helper for the additional purpose of creating additional products and to analyze usage of the product. This data is all stored in the cloud and is encrypted both during transmission and at rest.
Consistent with the CEO's philosophy that great new product ideas can come from anyone, all Omnipresent Omnimedia employees have access to user data under a program called Eureka. Omnipresent Omnimedia is hoping that at some point in the future, the data will reveal insights that could be used to create a fully automated application that runs on artificial intelligence, but as of yet, Eureka is not well-defined and is considered a long-term goal.
What step in the system development process did Manasa skip?

  • A. Obtain express written consent from users of the Handy Helper regarding marketing.
  • B. Work with Sanjay to review any necessary privacy requirements to be built into the product.
  • C. Certify that the Handy Helper meets the requirements of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
  • D. Build the artificial intelligence feature so that users would not have to input sensitive information into the Handy Helper.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Paul Daniels, with years of experience as a CEO, is worried about his son Carlton's successful venture, Gadgo. A technological innovator in the communication industry that quickly became profitable, Gadgo has moved beyond its startup phase. While it has retained its vibrant energy, Paul fears that under Carlton's
direction, the company may not be taking its risks or obligations as seriously as it needs to. Paul has hired you, a Privacy Consultant, to assess the company and report to both father and son. "Carlton won't listen to me," Paul says, "but he may pay attention to an expert."
Gadgo's workplace is a clubhouse for innovation, with games, toys, snacks. espresso machines, giant fish tanks and even an iguana who regards you with little interest. Carlton, too, seems bored as he describes to you the company's procedures and technologies for data protection. It's a loose assemblage of controls, lacking consistency and with plenty of weaknesses. "This is a technology company," Carlton says. "We create. We innovate. I don't want unnecessary measures that will only slow people down and clutter their thoughts."
The meeting lasts until early evening. Upon leaving, you walk through the office it looks as if a strong windstorm has recently blown through, with papers scattered across desks and tables and even the floor. A "cleaning crew" of one teenager is emptying the trash bins. A few computers have been left on for the night, others are missing. Carlton takes note of your attention to this: "Most of my people take their laptops home with them, or use their own tablets or phones. I want them to use whatever helps them to think and be ready day or night for that great insight. It may only come once!"
What phase in the Privacy Maturity Model (PMM) does Gadgo's privacy program best exhibit?

  • A. Ad hoc.
  • B. Defined.
  • C. Repeatable.
  • D. Managed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.
He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.
For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.
Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.
In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.
In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.
With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.
In consideration of the company’s new initiatives, which of the following laws and regulations would be most appropriate for Albert to mention at the interview as a priority concern for the privacy team?

  • A. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
  • B. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • C. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)
  • D. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
An executive for a multinational online retail company in the United States is looking for guidance in developing her company's privacy program beyond what is specifically required by law.
What would be the most effective resource for the executive to consult?

  • A. Internal auditors.
  • B. Industry frameworks.
  • C. Oversight organizations.
  • D. Breach notifications from competitors.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Martin Briseño is the director of human resources at the Canyon City location of the U.S. hotel chain Pacific Suites. In 1998, Briseño decided to change the hotel’s on-the-job mentoring model to a standardized training program for employees who were progressing from line positions into supervisory positions. He developed a curriculum comprising a series of lessons, scenarios, and assessments, which was delivered in-person to small groups. Interest in the training increased, leading Briseño to work with corporate HR specialists and software engineers to offer the program in an online format. The online program saved the cost of a trainer and allowed participants to work through the material at their own pace.
Upon hearing about the success of Briseño’s program, Pacific Suites corporate Vice President Maryanne Silva-Hayes expanded the training and offered it company-wide. Employees who completed the program received certification as a Pacific Suites Hospitality Supervisor. By 2001, the program had grown to provide industry-wide training. Personnel at hotels across the country could sign up and pay to take the course online. As the program became increasingly profitable, Pacific Suites developed an offshoot business, Pacific Hospitality Training (PHT). The sole focus of PHT was developing and marketing a variety of online courses and course progressions providing a number of professional certifications in the hospitality industry.
By setting up a user account with PHT, course participants could access an information library, sign up for courses, and take end-of-course certification tests. When a user opened a new account, all information was saved by default, including the user’s name, date of birth, contact information, credit card information, employer, and job title. The registration page offered an opt-out choice that users could click to not have their credit card numbers saved. Once a user name and password were established, users could return to check their course status, review and reprint their certifications, and sign up and pay for new courses. Between 2002 and 2008, PHT issued more than 700,000 professional certifications.
PHT’s profits declined in 2009 and 2010, the victim of industry downsizing and increased competition from e- learning providers. By 2011, Pacific Suites was out of the online certification business and PHT was dissolved.
The training program’s systems and records remained in Pacific Suites’ digital archives, un-accessed and unused. Briseño and Silva-Hayes moved on to work for other companies, and there was no plan for handling the archived data after the program ended. After PHT was dissolved, Pacific Suites executives turned their attention to crucial day-to-day operations. They planned to deal with the PHT materials once resources allowed.
In 2012, the Pacific Suites computer network was hacked. Malware installed on the online reservation system exposed the credit card information of hundreds of hotel guests. While targeting the financial data on the reservation site, hackers also discovered the archived training course data and registration accounts of Pacific Hospitality Training’s customers. The result of the hack was the exfiltration of the credit card numbers of recent hotel guests and the exfiltration of the PHT database with all its contents.
A Pacific Suites systems analyst discovered the information security breach in a routine scan of activity reports. Pacific Suites quickly notified credit card companies and recent hotel guests of the breach, attempting to prevent serious harm. Technical security engineers faced a challenge in dealing with the PHT data.
PHT course administrators and the IT engineers did not have a system for tracking, cataloguing, and storing information. Pacific Suites has procedures in place for data access and storage, but those procedures were not implemented when PHT was formed. When the PHT database was acquired by Pacific Suites, it had no owner or oversight. By the time technical security engineers determined what private information was compromised, at least 8,000 credit card holders were potential victims of fraudulent activity.
How would a strong data life cycle management policy have helped prevent the breach?

  • A. Information would have been ranked according to importance and stored in separate locations
  • B. The most sensitive information would have been immediately erased and destroyed
  • C. The most important information would have been regularly assessed and tested for security
  • D. Information would have been categorized and assigned a deadline for destruction

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is an example of Privacy by Design (PbD)?

  • A. A company hires a professional to structure a privacy program that anticipates the increasing demands of new laws.
  • B. The human resources group develops a training program for employees to become certified in privacy policy.
  • C. A labor union insists that the details of employers' data protection methods be documented in a new contract.
  • D. The information technology group uses privacy considerations to inform the development of new networking software.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Thanks for reading the newest CIPM exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy CIPM dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CIPM/ (159 Q&As Dumps)