Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our CAS-004 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA CAS-004 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA CAS-004 exam. Latest CompTIA CAS-004 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA CAS-004 Brain Dumps First.

Online CompTIA CAS-004 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A small company recently developed prototype technology for a military program. The company’s security engineer is concerned about potential theft of the newly developed, proprietary information.
Which of the following should the security engineer do to BEST manage the threats proactively?

  • A. Join an information-sharing community that is relevant to the company.
  • B. Leverage the MITRE ATT&CK framework to map the TTR.
  • C. Use OSINT techniques to evaluate and analyze the threats.
  • D. Update security awareness training to address new threats, such as best practices for data security.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A developer wants to maintain integrity to each module of a program and ensure the code cannot be altered by malicious users. Which of the following would be BEST for the developer to perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Utilize code signing by a trusted third party.
  • B. Implement certificate-based authentication.
  • C. Verify MD5 hashes.
  • D. Compress the program with a password.
  • E. Encrypt with 3DES.
  • F. Make the DACL read-only.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3
A company is looking to fortify its cybersecurity defenses and is focusing on its network infrastructure. The solution cannot affect the availability of the company’s services to ensure false positives do not drop legitimate traffic.
Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

  • A. NIDS
  • B. NIPS
  • C. WAF
  • D. Reverse proxy

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://subscription.packtpub.com/book/networking-and-servers/9781782174905/5/ch05lvl1sec38/differentiatingbetween-nids-and-nips

NEW QUESTION 4
A security analyst is concerned that a malicious piece of code was downloaded on a Linux system. After some research, the analyst determines that the suspected piece of code is performing a lot of input/ output (I/O) on the disk drive.
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Based on the output above, from which of the following process IDs can the analyst begin an investigation?

  • A. 65
  • B. 77
  • C. 83
  • D. 87

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician is reviewing the logs and notices a large number of files were transferred to remote sites over the course of three months. This activity then stopped. The files were transferred via TLSprotected HTTP sessions from systems that do not send traffic to those sites.
The technician will define this threat as:

  • A. a decrypting RSA using obsolete and weakened encryption attack.
  • B. a zero-day attack.
  • C. an advanced persistent threat.
  • D. an on-path attack.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.internetsociety.org/deploy360/tls/basics/

NEW QUESTION 6
A company is implementing SSL inspection. During the next six months, multiple web applications that will be separated out with subdomains will be deployed. Which of the following will allow the inspection of the data without multiple certificate deployments?

  • A. Include all available cipher suites.
  • B. Create a wildcard certificate.
  • C. Use a third-party CA.
  • D. Implement certificate pinning.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An application server was recently upgraded to prefer TLS 1.3, and now users are unable to connect their clients to the server. Attempts to reproduce the error are confirmed, and clients are reporting the following:
ERR_SSL_VERSION_OR_CIPHER_MISMATCH
Which of the following is MOST likely the root cause?

  • A. The client application is testing PFS.
  • B. The client application is configured to use ECDHE.
  • C. The client application is configured to use RC4.
  • D. The client application is configured to use AES-256 in GCM.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://kinsta.com/knowledgebase/err_ssl_version_or_cipher_mismatch/
CAS-004 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer reports being unable to connect to a website at www.test.com to consume services. The customer notices the web application has the following published cipher suite:
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the customer’s inability to connect?

  • A. Weak ciphers are being used.
  • B. The public key should be using ECDSA.
  • C. The default should be on port 80.
  • D. The server name should be test.com.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://security.stackexchange.com/questions/23383/ssh-key-type-rsa-dsa-ecdsa-are-there-easy-answers-forwhich-to-choose-when

NEW QUESTION 9
Due to locality and budget constraints, an organization’s satellite office has a lower bandwidth allocation than other offices in the organization. As a result, the local security infrastructure staff is assessing architectural options that will help preserve network bandwidth and increase speed to both internal and external resources while not sacrificing threat visibility.
Which of the following would be the BEST option to implement?

  • A. Distributed connection allocation
  • B. Local caching
  • C. Content delivery network
  • D. SD-WAN vertical heterogeneity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a benefit of using steganalysis techniques in forensic response?

  • A. Breaking a symmetric cipher used in secure voice communications
  • B. Determining the frequency of unique attacks against DRM-protected media
  • C. Maintaining chain of custody for acquired evidence
  • D. Identifying least significant bit encoding of data in a .wav file

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.garykessler.net/library/fsc_stego.html
CAS-004 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
A security analyst notices a number of SIEM events that show the following activity:
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following response actions should the analyst take FIRST?

  • A. Disable powershell.exe on all Microsoft Windows endpoints.
  • B. Restart Microsoft Windows Defender.
  • C. Configure the forward proxy to block 40.90.23.154.
  • D. Disable local administrator privileges on the endpoints.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A company plans to build an entirely remote workforce that utilizes a cloud-based infrastructure. The Chief Information Security Officer asks the security engineer to design connectivity to meet the following requirements:
Only users with corporate-owned devices can directly access servers hosted by the cloud provider. The company can control what SaaS applications each individual user can access. User browser activity can be monitored.
Which of the following solutions would BEST meet these requirements?

  • A. IAM gateway, MDM, and reverse proxy
  • B. VPN, CASB, and secure web gateway
  • C. SSL tunnel, DLP, and host-based firewall
  • D. API gateway, UEM, and forward proxy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Ransomware encrypted the entire human resources fileshare for a large financial institution. Security operations personnel were unaware of the activity until it was too late to stop it. The restoration will take approximately four hours, and the last backup occurred 48 hours ago. The management team has indicated that the RPO for a disaster recovery event for this data classification is 24 hours.
Based on RPO requirements, which of the following recommendations should the management team make?

  • A. Leave the current backup schedule intact and pay the ransom to decrypt the data.
  • B. Leave the current backup schedule intact and make the human resources fileshare read-only.
  • C. Increase the frequency of backups and create SIEM alerts for IOCs.
  • D. Decrease the frequency of backups and pay the ransom to decrypt the data.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
An IT administrator is reviewing all the servers in an organization and notices that a server is missing crucial practice against a recent exploit that could gain root access.
Which of the following describes the administrator’s discovery?

  • A. A vulnerability
  • B. A threat
  • C. A breach
  • D. A risk

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.beyondtrust.com/blog/entry/privilege-escalation-attack-defense-explained

NEW QUESTION 15
Over the last 90 days, many storage services has been exposed in the cloud services environments, and the security team does not have the ability to see is creating these instance. Shadow IT is creating data services and instances faster than the small security team can keep up with them. The Chief information security Officer (CIASO) has asked the security officer (CISO) has asked the security lead architect to architect to recommend solutions to this problem.
Which of the following BEST addresses the problem best address the problem with the least amount of administrative effort?

  • A. Compile a list of firewall requests and compare than against interesting cloud services.
  • B. Implement a CASB solution and track cloud service use cases for greater visibility.
  • C. Implement a user-behavior system to associate user events and cloud service creation events.
  • D. Capture all log and feed then to a SIEM and then for cloud service events

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is the MOST important security objective when applying cryptography to control messages that tell an ICS how much electrical power to output?

  • A. Importing the availability of messages
  • B. Ensuring non-repudiation of messages
  • C. Enforcing protocol conformance for messages
  • D. Assuring the integrity of messages

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A small business requires a low-cost approach to theft detection for the audio recordings it produces and sells. Which of the following techniques will MOST likely meet the business’s needs?

  • A. Performing deep-packet inspection of all digital audio files
  • B. Adding identifying filesystem metadata to the digital audio files
  • C. Implementing steganography
  • D. Purchasing and installing a DRM suite

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://portswigger.net/daily-swig/what-is-steganography-a-complete-guide-to-the-ancient-art-of-concealingmessages
CAS-004 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18
......

Recommend!! Get the Full CAS-004 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-004-dumps.html (New 128 Q&As Version)