Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our C9510-401 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the IBM C9510-401 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the IBM C9510-401 exam. Latest IBM C9510-401 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try IBM C9510-401 Brain Dumps First.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9510-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW C9510-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/C9510-401-exam-dumps.html

Q1. An organization updated their LDAP directories and modified user roles. The roles that were configured to have access to a highly secured enterprise application were deleted and new roles with new names were created. The application then had security related exceptions.

How can a system administrator resolve the exceptions and restore security for the application?

A. Modify the mapping of security roles of the application to the new LDAP roles.

B. Modify the application and remove all security constraints and redeploy the application.

C. Modify the application to have a run as role for each new LDAP role and redeploy the application.

D. Create an administrative authorization group with administrator privileges scoped for the application with an administrative group role for the new LDAP roles.

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://www.novell.com/documentation/idmrbpm36/install/data/bb1zmw0.html (See the Role of Administrator).


Q2. A web application was deployed on a WebSphere Application Server cluster. While users are using the application, one of the cluster servers fails and the users lose their working data.

What can the system administrator configure to ensure users can continue to work if one of the cluster servers fails?

A. An increased session timeout.

B. A cluster of external HTTP servers.

C. A load balancer to spread work between existing servers.

D. A WebSphere extreme Scale HTTP session management.

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://websphere.sys-con.com/node/1299059


Q3. A system administrator has configured a cluster containing 40 servers. The cluster members all belong to one core group. While examining the log files, the administrator notices that the core group coordinator is consuming abnormally high amounts of memory and CPU resources.

How can the system administrator reduce the memory and CPU resource usage of the core group coordinator?

A. Configure a core group bridge.

B. Configure a second active coordinator

C. Decrease the memory on the machine.

D. Move the coordinator to another machine.

Answer: A


Q4. A customer has enabled LTPA as their authentication mechanism and has web resources that are not secured by proper security constraints. A system administrator is required to ensure that all web resources are secured.

How should the administrator accomplish this?

A. Enable "Authenticate when any URI is accessed".

B. Enable "Authenticate only when the URI is protected".

C. Enable "Authenticate only when the URI is protected".

D. Map the application security roles to the configured user registry's groups.

Answer: B


Q5. A WebSphere system administrator needs to install the Installation Manager (IM) on an unmanaged node on a host named <machine2>. The deployment manger is running on a host named <machine1>.

What step must the administrator take before submitting a job from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to install the IM on <machine2>?

A. Install a node agent on <machine2>.

B. Install the job manager on <machine1>.

C. Start the job manager on <machine1>.

D. Register <machine2> as a target for job manager.

Answer: A


Q6. A system administrator wants to learn some of the Python scripting commands for the administration of the environment.

Which product feature should the administrator use?

A. The wsadmin.properties file to load a profile.

B. The AdminTask object to generate wsadmin scripts.

C. The guided activities panel from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

D. The "Log command assistance commands" option in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

Answer: D


Q7. A system administrator completed a WebSphere Application Server installation by using the Installation Manager. During installation, all defaults were selected for the installation root directories and the shared resources directory. Over time, the administrator has updated the installation with various interim fixes and fix packs. The administrator notices that the shared resources directory is very large in size and grows larger each time the Installation Manager is run.

How can the administrator decrease the size and remove some of the content from the shared resources directory?

A. Manually delete content from the directory.

B. During an update, create a new shared resources directory.

C. Clear the Delete Saved Files option for the Installation Manager.

D. Set the preserve Downloaded Artifacts preference to false.

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_7.0.0/com.ibm.websphere.installation.soafepnd.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_installfp_dist.html?lang=en (Shared resources directory)


Q8. An EJB application posts a request message into a JMS destination and waits for a response message on a different JMS destination. To correlate the response message to the request message, the application uses the JMS correlation ld of the message. The application waits up to five seconds for a response before timing out the request.

A Message Driven Bean (MDB) running on a different cluster is responsible for consuming the request message, process it and post a response message.

The destinations are defined in a Service Integration Bus (SIB) within the cell.

Intermittent timeout exceptions have occurred for the requester application. How can a system administrator correlate and analyze the debug information from both requester and consumer applications?

A. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL). Use HPEL logViewer command to see debug information.

B. Enable a diagnostic trace in both requester and consumer servers.

Use the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to set the admin=all trace. Analyze the trace.

C. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL).

Enable Cross Component Trace (XCT) to include request IDs in log and trace records. Use HPEL logViewer command with appropriate filters to see debug information.

D. Using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), browse the request message that has timed out and look for any key application data.

Search for exceptions using the key application data in both requester and consumer in native_stderr.log and native_stdout.log.

Answer: C


Q9. A developer created an enterprise application which contained data source and security role information. The developer asked a system administrator to install this application to an application server where global security is enabled using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC). A new data source was configured at the server scope for the use of this application. While load testing the application, the developer noticed that the attributes configured on the new data source were ignored by the application server.

How can the administrator ensure that the attributes configured on the new data source are used by the application server?

A. Create the data source under cell scope instead of server scope.

B. Delete any data source of the same name defined under node, cluster or cell scope.

C. Reinstall the application and clear the Process embedded configuration check box.

D. Correct the component-managed and container-managed authentication aliases set on the data source.

Answer: D


Q10. A system administrator is tasked with monitoring the overall health of the WebSphere environment to be able to tune the environment properly. Specifically, the administrator was asked to:

• Monitor how much time is spent in the various parts of the environment.

• Determine the concurrent usage of the site.

• Identify potential memory leaks.

Which PMI modules can the administrator examine to obtain this data?

A. Number of requests, Java virtual memory. Average response time

B. Number of requests, Average response time. Web server thread pools

C. Average response time, Java virtual memory. Number of Live HTTP Sessions

D. Average response time. Web server thread pools. Number of Live HTTP Sessions

Answer:: B