Exam Code: C2040-406 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A Exam
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass C2040-406 Exam.
2021 May C2040-406 Study Guide Questions:
Q51. What can a user do from the Discover Page?
A. Search her mail file for information she would like to find.
B. Search her entire desktop for information she would like to find.
C. See e-mails, posts, and other data that she may find interesting based on the integrated analytics engine.
D. See information about new features, get helpful hints on using IBM Notes, and quickly access her Notes applications.
Answer: D
Q52. What group type is a valid value for the "Server to Run on" field in a program document?
A. Mail only
B. Servers only
C. Multi-purpose
D. Access Control List only
Answer: B
Q53. What is the Database Instance ID (DBIID) used for in IBM Domino?
A. It ensures that replica IDs are not duplicates.
B. It identifies design elements within a database.
C. It is used in replication to identify common databases.
D. It matches changes with a specific database for transaction logging.
Answer: D

Up to the immediate present C2040-406 test questions:
Q54. To find the status of work done by the Administration Process, which database would the administrator check?
A. Administration Log
B. Administration Events
C. Administration Requests
D. Administration Monitoring
Answer: C
Q55. Which type of SSO integration can be configured using the Web SSO Configuration document?
A. LDAP
B. SMTP/POP3
C. HTTP/HTTPS
D. Microsoft Windows
Answer: D
Q56. The domlog.nsf database can be useful to locate what type of requests?
A. Certificate requests
B. Web server requests
C. User sessions requests
D. Replication event requests
Answer: B

Real C2040-406 dumps:
Q57. What is the nsd -svcstop command used for?
A. to stop the NSD service
B. to stop server logging on the NSD service
C. to stop the IBM Domino Windows service
D. to stop the server thread request in the NSD task
Answer: A
Q58. Katie has set up a Resource Reservations database and would like to allow certain users to create resource documents. How should she do this?
A. No further action is required. All users can create resources by default.
B. List the users' names in the access control list (ACL) of the Resource Reservations database.
C. List the users' names in the ACL of the Resource Reservations database and assign them the [ResourceAdmin] role.
D. List the users' names in the ACL of the Resource Reservations database and assign them the [CreateResource] role.
Answer: D
Q59. What is the Console_LogLevel setting in the notes.ini used for?
A. It allows a user to switch between database replicas.
B. It is used to consolidate the browsing and messaging logs.
C. It is used to track console commands for auditing purposes.
D. It controls the level of detail that the messages on the status bar captures.
Answer: D
Q60. Which notes.ini parameter should an administrator check on a user's workstation to determine the type of client installed (e.g. Notes client only or All Clients)?
A. Setup=
B. KitType=
C. ClientType=
D. InstallType=
Answer: D