Passleader offers free demo for Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam. "Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer", also known as Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam, is a Google Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam, will help you answer those questions. The Associate-Cloud-Engineer Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to create an autoscaling managed instance group for an HTTPS web application. You want to make sure that unhealthy VMs are recreated. What should you do?

  • A. Create a health check on port 443 and use that when creating the Managed Instance Group.
  • B. Select Multi-Zone instead of Single-Zone when creating the Managed Instance Group.
  • C. In the Instance Template, add the label ‘health-check’.
  • D. In the Instance Template, add a startup script that sends a heartbeat to the metadata server.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
You are using Data Studio to visualize a table from your data warehouse that is built on top of BigQuery. Data is appended to the data warehouse during the day. At night, the daily summary is recalculated by overwriting the table. You just noticed that the charts in Data Studio are broken, and you want to analyze the problem. What should you do?

  • A. Use the BigQuery interface to review the nightly Job and look for any errors
  • B. Review the Error Reporting page in the Cloud Console to find any errors.
  • C. In Cloud Logging create a filter for your Data Studio report
  • D. Use Cloud Debugger to find out why the data was not refreshed correctly

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a developer laptop with the Cloud SDK installed on Ubuntu. The Cloud SDK was installed from the Google Cloud Ubuntu package repository. You want to test your application locally on your laptop with Cloud Datastore. What should you do?

  • A. Export Cloud Datastore data using gcloud datastore export.
  • B. Create a Cloud Datastore index using gcloud datastore indexes create.
  • C. Install the google-cloud-sdk-datastore-emulator component using the apt get install command.
  • D. Install the cloud-datastore-emulator component using the gcloud components install command.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Your company has a single sign-on (SSO) identity provider that supports Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) integration with service providers. Your company has users in Cloud Identity. You would like users to authenticate using your company’s SSO provider. What should you do?

  • A. In Cloud Identity, set up SSO with Google as an identity provider to access custom SAML apps.
  • B. In Cloud Identity, set up SSO with a third-party identity provider with Google as a service provider.
  • C. Obtain OAuth 2.0 credentials, configure the user consent screen, and set up OAuth 2.0 for Mobile & Desktop Apps.
  • D. Obtain OAuth 2.0 credentials, configure the user consent screen, and set up OAuth 2.0 for Web Server Applications.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
You have one GCP account running in your default region and zone and another account running in a
non-default region and zone. You want to start a new Compute Engine instance in these two Google Cloud Platform accounts using the command line interface. What should you do?

  • A. Create two configurations using gcloud config configurations create [NAME]. Run gcloud config configurations activate [NAME] to switch between accounts when running the commands to start the Compute Engine instances.
  • B. Create two configurations using gcloud config configurations create [NAME]. Run gcloud configurations list to start the Compute Engine instances.
  • C. Activate two configurations using gcloud configurations activate [NAME]. Run gcloud config list to start the Compute Engine instances.
  • D. Activate two configurations using gcloud configurations activate [NAME]. Run gcloud configurations list to start the Compute Engine instances.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Your team maintains the infrastructure for your organization. The current infrastructure requires changes. You need to share your proposed changes with the rest of the team. You want to follow Google’s recommended best practices. What should you do?

  • A. Use Deployment Manager templates to describe the proposed changes and store them in a Cloud Storage bucket.
  • B. Use Deployment Manager templates to describe the proposed changes and store them in Cloud Source Repositories.
  • C. Apply the change in a development environment, run gcloud compute instances list, and then save the output in a shared Storage bucket.
  • D. Apply the change in a development environment, run gcloud compute instances list, and then save the output in Cloud Source Repositories.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Your company wants to standardize the creation and management of multiple Google Cloud resources using Infrastructure as Code. You want to minimize the amount of repetitive code needed to manage the environment What should you do?

  • A. Create a bash script that contains all requirement steps as gcloud commands
  • B. Develop templates for the environment using Cloud Deployment Manager
  • C. Use curl in a terminal to send a REST request to the relevant Google API for each individual resource.
  • D. Use the Cloud Console interface to provision and manage all related resources

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
You need to monitor resources that are distributed over different projects in Google Cloud Platform. You want to consolidate reporting under the same Stackdriver Monitoring dashboard. What should you do?

  • A. Use Shared VPC to connect all projects, and link Stackdriver to one of the projects.
  • B. For each project, create a Stackdriver accoun
  • C. In each project, create a service account for that project and grant it the role of Stackdriver Account Editor in all other projects.
  • D. Configure a single Stackdriver account, and link all projects to the same account.
  • E. Configure a single Stackdriver account for one of the project
  • F. In Stackdriver, create a Group and add the other project names as criteria for that Group.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You need to grant access for three users so that they can view and edit table data on a Cloud Spanner instance. What should you do?

  • A. Run gcloud iam roles describe roles/spanner.databaseUse
  • B. Add the users to the role.
  • C. Run gcloud iam roles describe roles/spanner.databaseUse
  • D. Add the users to a new grou
  • E. Add the group to the role.
  • F. Run gcloud iam roles describe roles/spanner.viewer --project my-projec
  • G. Add the users to the role.
  • H. Run gcloud iam roles describe roles/spanner.viewer --project my-projec
  • I. Add the users to a new group.Add the group to the role.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to configure 10 Compute Engine instances for availability when maintenance occurs. Your requirements state that these instances should attempt to automatically restart if they crash. Also, the instances should be highly available including during system maintenance. What should you do?

  • A. Create an instance template for the instance
  • B. Set the ‘Automatic Restart’ to o
  • C. Set the ‘On-host maintenance’ to Migrate VM instanc
  • D. Add the instance template to an instance group.
  • E. Create an instance template for the instance
  • F. Set ‘Automatic Restart’ to of
  • G. Set ‘On-host maintenance’ to Terminate VM instance
  • H. Add the instance template to an instance group.
  • I. Create an instance group for the instance
  • J. Set the ‘Autohealing’ health check to healthy (HTTP).
  • K. Create an instance group for the instanc
  • L. Verify that the ‘Advanced creation options’ setting for ‘do not retry machine creation’ is set to off.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Your company uses a large number of Google Cloud services centralized in a single project. All teams have specific projects for testing and development. The DevOps team needs access to all of the production services in order to perform their job. You want to prevent Google Cloud product changes from broadening their permissions in the future. You want to follow Google-recommended practices. What should you do?

  • A. Grant all members of the DevOps team the role of Project Editor on the organization level.
  • B. Grant all members of the DevOps team the role of Project Editor on the production project.
  • C. Create a custom role that combines the required permission
  • D. Grant the DevOps team the custom role on the production project.
  • E. Create a custom role that combines the required permission
  • F. Grant the DevOps team the custom role on the organization level.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
You want to configure autohealing for network load balancing for a group of Compute Engine instances that run in multiple zones, using the fewest possible steps. You need to configure re-creation of VMs if they are unresponsive after 3 attempts of 10 seconds each. What should you do?

  • A. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group.Set the health check to healthy (HTTP).
  • B. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group.Define a balancing mode and set the maximum RPS to 10.
  • C. Create a managed instance grou
  • D. Set the Autohealing health check to healthy (HTTP).
  • E. Create a managed instance grou
  • F. Verify that the autoscaling setting is on.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
You have been asked to create robust Virtual Private Network (VPN) connectivity between a new Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) and a remote site. Key requirements include dynamic routing, a shared address space of 10.19.0.1/22, and no overprovisioning of tunnels during a failover event. You want to follow
Google-recommended practices to set up a high availability Cloud VPN. What should you do?

  • A. Use a custom mode VPC network, configure static routes, and use active/passive routing
  • B. Use an automatic mode VPC network, configure static routes, and use active/active routing
  • C. Use a custom mode VPC network use Cloud Router border gateway protocol (86P) routes, and use active/passive routing
  • D. Use an automatic mode VPC network, use Cloud Router border gateway protocol (BGP) routes and configure policy-based routing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Your company is moving from an on-premises environment to Google Cloud Platform (GCP). You have
multiple development teams that use Cassandra environments as backend databases. They all need a development environment that is isolated from other Cassandra instances. You want to move to GCP quickly and with minimal support effort. What should you do?

  • A. * 1. Build an instruction guide to install Cassandra on GCP.* 2. Make the instruction guide accessible to your developers.
  • B. * 1. Advise your developers to go to Cloud Marketplace.* 2. Ask the developers to launch a Cassandra image for their development work.
  • C. * 1. Build a Cassandra Compute Engine instance and take a snapshot of it.* 2. Use the snapshot to create instances for your developers.
  • D. * 1. Build a Cassandra Compute Engine instance and take a snapshot of it.* 2. Upload the snapshot to Cloud Storage and make it accessible to your developers.* 3. Build instructions to create a Compute Engine instance from the snapshot so that developers can do it themselves.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Your organization has user identities in Active Directory. Your organization wants to use Active Directory as their source of truth for identities. Your organization wants to have full control over the Google accounts used by employees for all Google services, including your Google Cloud Platform (GCP) organization. What should you do?

  • A. Use Google Cloud Directory Sync (GCDS) to synchronize users into Cloud Identity.
  • B. Use the cloud Identity APIs and write a script to synchronize users to Cloud Identity.
  • C. Export users from Active Directory as a CSV and import them to Cloud Identity via the Admin Console.
  • D. Ask each employee to create a Google account using self signu
  • E. Require that each employee use their company email address and password.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps! All Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/Associate-Cloud-Engineer/ (190 New Questions)