Passleader offers free demo for AD0-E103 exam. "Adobe Experience Manager Developer", also known as AD0-E103 exam, is a Adobe Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Adobe AD0-E103 exam, will help you answer those questions. The AD0-E103 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Adobe AD0-E103 exams and revised by experts!

Adobe AD0-E103 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A developer installs the latest Service pack to a local AEM author instance. How should the developer install this package on the publish instance?

  • A. Replicate from package manager of publish instance
  • B. Use upload/install from OSGi console of publish instance
  • C. Replicate from package manager of author instance
  • D. Use upload/install from OSGi console of author instance

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A developer creates a template-type for building editable templates.
The resulting editable templates and pages must always contain a specific layout container that can NOT be deleted by the author.
How should the developer meet this requirement?

  • A. Add the layout container component to the structure section of the template-type
  • B. Add the layout container component by including it on the actual page component
  • C. Add a content policy to the template-type to disable the removal of the layout container
  • D. Add the layout container component to the initial section of the template-type

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
The following stack trace is written in the error.log file after installing a custom application package. Could not start bundle com.adobe.cq.sample-bundle [526]. Reason: {}. Will retry. org.osgi.framework.BundleException: Unable to resolve com.adobe.cq.sample-bundle [526](R 526.0):
missing requirement [com.adobe.cq.sample-bundle] osgi.wiring.package
What are two different ways that the developer could resolve the OSGi bundle dependency error? (Choose two)

  • A. Go to the Dependency Finder in the System Console to find if another bundle is exporting a similar version of the classes and change the project pom.xml to match the same version
  • B. Install the jar in AEM via the curl command 'curl -u username:password -F file=@"./com.example.customlib-3.8.jar" -F name="Dependency"-F force=true -F install=true http://localhost:4502/crx/packmgr/service.jsp --progress-bar -o upload.txt '
  • C. Create a folder named "deploy" under $AEM_HOME/crx-quickstart/ and copy com.example.customlib-3.8.jar in there so AEM uploads it automatically
  • D. Go to the project parent pom.xml file and add the dependency with the scope "compile" and instruct the bundle plugin to include the dependency in runtime
  • E. Upload the file com.example.customlib-3.8.jar into /apps/<project>/libs folder in CRX DE to make it available for the OSGi bundle

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 4
An application contains an OSGi configuration that contains a password.
How should a developer prevent this sensitive information from being stored in plain text in JCR?

  • A. 1. Use console at /system/console/crypto to encrypt the value2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key3. When loading the value in the code, call CryptoSupport.unprotect(_) before using the value
  • B. 1. Use console at /system/console/configMgr and tick the checkbox "encrypt" before saving a configuration2. Use encrypted values work across all instances3. When loading the value in the code, call CryptoSupport.unprotect(...) before using the value
  • C. 1. Use console at /system/console/crypto to encrypt the value2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key3. Sensitive information is automatically decrypted using the CryptoSupport OSGi service before thevalue is returned
  • D. 1. Use console at /system/console/configMgr and tick the checkbox "encrypt" before saving a configuration2. Either create an encrypted value for each AEM instance and use runmodes to apply the different values or make sure relevant instances share the same master key3. Sensitive information is automatically decrypted using the CryptoSupport OSGi service before the value is returned

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which xml tag is used within the vault package definition to add a new path to a content package?

  • A. <path>
  • B. <filter>
  • C. <content>
  • D. <rule>

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
The developer is presented with a component "Component A" which inherits from a component "Component B".
The dialog of Component A on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:
+ align
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/select"
- fieldLabel="Align Text"
- name="./align"
The dialog of Component B on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:
+ title
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/textarea"
- fieldLabel="Title"
- name="./title"
+ description
- jcr:primaryType="nt:unstructured"
- sling:resourceType="granite/ui/components/coral/foundation/form/textarea"
- fieldLabel="Description"
- name="./description"
The requirement for the dialog is that the *Align Text* field is shown after the *Title* field. What should the developer do without changing Component B?

  • A. Move the align node from Component A to Component B and order them according the requirements.
  • B. Move all the nodes under the item node from Component B to Component A and order them according the requirements.
  • C. Extend Component B with the functionality of Component A
  • D. Add the property sling:orderBefore="description" to the align node.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A developer needs to change the label "Sites" in the navigation of AEM author to "Websites". Which action should the developer take to achieve this?

  • A. Change the code of /libs/granite/ui/components/shell/clientlibs/shell/js/globalnav.js to display the new value
  • B. Create a new node /apps/cq/core/content/nav/sites and update the property jcr:itle
  • C. Modify the code of /libs/granite/ui/components/shell/globalnav/overlay/overlay.jsp to display the new value
  • D. Modify the node /libs/cq/core/content/nav/sites by updating the jcr:title property value

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A developer needs to upgrade existing components (Proxy Components) based on Core Components Version 1(v1) to Core Components Version 2(v2).
How should the developer upgrade to V2 Core Components?

  • A. Proxy Components will be automatically upgraded to the V2 Core Component on AEM Restart
  • B. Modify the sling:resourceSuperType property on the V1 core components to point to V2 Component
  • C. Modify the sling:resourceSuperType property on the proxy component to point to V2 Component
  • D. Create a new Proxy Component and set sling:resourceType property to V2 Core Component

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A developer needs to configure sets of values according to the following parameters:
- Varies for different staging environments
- Varies for different content paths
- Diffets between author and publish
Which implementation strategy should the developer use to meet these requirements?

  • A. A context aware configuration with buckets using an OSGi configuration
  • B. One OSGi configuration for the set of values with runmodes
  • C. A custom cloud condifuration
  • D. A JCR property at the content root node of the site with inheritedPageProperties

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A developer determines that the dispatcher is NOT refreshing the cached page
/content/sampleproject/sample.html after it is updated.
The dispatcher.any contains the following entries:
/cache
{
/docroot "/opt/dispatcher/cache"
/statfile "/tmp/dispatcher-website.stat"
/statfileslevel "2"
/rules
{
/0000 { /glob "*" /type "allow" }
}
/invalidate
{
/0000 { /glob "*" /type "deny" }
}
}
Refer to the $DOCROOT directory below: [user@group /opt/dispatcher/cache]$ ls -la total 2
drwxr-xr-x. 5 apache apache 4096 Feb 11 11:41 .
drwxr-xr-x. 3 apache apache 4096 Nov 29 16:07 ..
drw-r--r--. 4 root root 4096 Feb 7 03:21 content
-rw-r--r--. 1 apache apache 0 Feb 7 03:19 .stat
The dispatcher needs to cache the page and refresh it after it gets updated. What action should the developer take to meet these requirements?

  • A. Add the entry /0001 { /glob "*.html" /type "allow" } in the /invalidate section
  • B. Change the value of the entry /statfileslevel to "3"
  • C. Delete the contents of the DOCROOT directory
  • D. Remove /statfile or /statfileslevel

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A developer is working on the following Sling Model that is being used in a component.
@Model(adaptables = SlingHttpServletRequest.class, defaultInjectionStrategy = DefaultInjectionStrategy.OPTIONAL)
public class SampleModel {
@Inject
private Page currentPage; private boolead matchingTitle;
@PostConstruct private void init(){
matchingTitle = title.equals(currentPage.getName());
}
public boolean isMatchingTitle(){ return matchingTitle;
}
}
The model must check if the configured value of the jct:title property for the component matches the same name of the current page. If the jcr:title property of the component has NOT been configured, then isMatchingTitle() must return false.
How should the developer inject the title property in this model?

  • A. "@ValueMapValue@Via(""jcr:title"")@Requiredprivate String titile;"
  • B. "@ValueMapValue@Named(""jcr:title"")@Default(values = """") private String titile;"
  • C. "@ValueMapValue@Named(""jcr:title"")@Requiredprivate String titile;"
  • D. "@ValueMapValue@Via(""jcr:title"")@Default(values = """") private String titile;"

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A developer is creating a custom component on the page /latestBlogs.html that needs to list all the titles of the blogs pages under /content/blogs.
How does this component get the list of child pages?

  • A. Instantiate a node object with session.getNode(/content/blogs) and then iterate through the child nodesand print the title for each.
  • B. Use the QueryDebugger to look for all children of /content/blogs and then iterate through the result set and print the title for each.
  • C. Adapt the resourceResolver to the PageManger service, then use the getPage(/content/blogs) to instantiate a Page object and then iterate through the child pages and print the title for each.
  • D. Use PageManager.getPage("/content/blogs") of the static PageManager class to instantiate a Page object and then iterate through the child pages and print the title for each.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A developer has a component named foobar with the following file: foobar.html:
<div data-one="${'foo'}" data-two="${2}" data-three="${true}"></div>
<div data-one="${''}" data-two="${0}" data-three="${false}"></div>
What is the output when the component is rendered?

  • A. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=""2"" data-three=""true""></div><div data-one="""" data-two=""0"" data-three=""false""></div>"
  • B. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=2 data-three=""""></div><div data-one="""" data-two=0 data-three=""""></div>"
  • C. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=""2"" data-three></div><div data-two=""0""></div>"
  • D. "<div data-one=""foo"" data-two=2 data-three=""""></div><div data-two=0 data-three=""""></div>"

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is not available in globel.jsp?

  • A. currentPage
  • B. currentNode
  • C. currentDesign
  • D. currentResource

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A developer needs to implement a header component for a website. The component has the following requirements:
- The component should be configured once on the page highest in the hierarchy.
- The header component on pages lower in the hierarchy should look the same and show the same data.
- If necessary, the configuration can be overwritten on a child page.
- The component should show a list of links that are configured in the header component. Which code snippet for returning the list of pages should the developer use?

  • A. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Page page) {final Resource pageContent = page.getContentResource();final ComponentInheritanceValueMap properties = ComponentInheritanceValueMap(pageContent); return properties.get(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class);}"
  • B. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) { final ComponentInheritanceValueMap properties =componentResource.adaptTo(ComponentInheritanceValueMap.class);return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class);}"
  • C. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) {final HierarchyNodeInheritanceValueMap properties = new HierarchyNodeInheritanceValueMap (componentResource);return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class);}"
  • D. "public String[] getHeaderLinks(Resource componentResource) {final HierarchyNodeInheritanceVauleMap properties = componentResource.adaptTo(HierarchyNodeInheritanceVauleMap.class);return properties.getInherited(HEADER_PAGE_LIST, String[].class);}"

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
The dependency of an AEM project fails when a developer configures using Apache Maven. Refer to the error information below.
INFO] ---------------------------------------
[ERROR] COMPILATION ERROR :
[INFO] ---------------------------------------
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/listeners/SimpleResourceListener.java:[18,28] package org.apache.sling.api does not exist
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/filters/LoggingFilter.java:[26,28] package org.apache.sling.api does not exist
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/filters/LoggingFilter.java:[27,31] package org.apache.sling.engine does not exist
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[22,37] package org.apache.sling.api.resource does not exist
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[25,33] package org.apache.sling.api.settings does not exist
[ERROR] /training/core/src/main/java/com/adobe/training/core/models/HelloWorldModel.java:[31,13] cannot find symbol
symbol: class SlingSettingsService
location: class com.adobe.training.core.models.HelloWorldModel What should a developer add to the pom.xml to fix the Maven build?

  • A. "<dependency><groupId>com.adode.aem</groupId><artifactId>aem-api</artifactId><version>6.4.0</version><classifier>apis</classifier><scope<provided</scope></dependency>"
  • B. "<dependency><groupId>com.adode.aem</groupId><artifactId>uber-jar</artifactId><version>6.4.0</version><classifier>apis</classifier><scope<provided</scope></dependency>"
  • C. "<resources><resource><directory>src/main/content/jcr_root</directory><filtering>false</filtering><excludes><exclude>**/.vlt</exclude><exclude>**/.vltignore</exclude><exclude>libs</exclude></excludes></resource></resources>" "<repositories>
  • D. <repository><id>adobe-public-releases</id><name>Adobe Public Repository</name><url>https://repo.adobe.com/nexus/content/groups/public/</url><layout>default</layout></repository></repositories>"

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A Client-Side Library has the category "library.example".
Which HTL statement should a developer use to reference only the CSS files of this Client-Side library

  • A. <sly data-sly-use.clientlib="/libs/granite/sightly/templates/clientlib.html" data-sly-call="${clientlib.css@ categories='library.example'}"/>
  • B. <sly data-sly-use.clientlib="/libs/granite/sightly/templates/clientlib.html" data-sly-call="${clientlib.css@ category='library.example'}"/>
  • C. <sly data-sly-use.clientlib="/libs/granite/sightly/templates/clientlib.html" data-sly-call="${clientlib.all@ type='css' categories='library.example'}"/>
  • D. <sly data-sly-use.clientlib="/libs/granite/sightly/templates/clientlib.html" data-sly-call="${clientlib.all@ categories='library.example.css'}"/>

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A developer has a component named foobar with the following file:
FooBar.java
import com.adobe.cq.sightly.WCMUsePojo; public class FooBar extends WCMUsePojo; {
@Override
public void activate() throws Exception {} public String getLink() {
return "http://www.foo'bar.com";
}
public String getText() { return "foo'bar";
}
}
foobar.html
<div data-sly-use.fooBar="FooBar">
<a href="${fooBar.link}" title="${fooBar.text}">
${fooBar.text}
</a>
</div>
What is the output when the component is rendered?

  • A. "<div><a href=""https://www.foo%27bar.com"" title=""foo'bar""> foo&#39;bar</a></div>"
  • B. "<div><a href=""https://www.foo%27bar.com"" title=""foo&#39;bar""> foo'bar</a></div>"
  • C. "<div><a href=""https://www.foo&#39;bar.com"" title=""foo&#39;bar""> foo&#39;bar</a></div>"
  • D. "<div><a href=""https://www.foo%27bar.com"" title=""foo&#39;bar""> foo&#39;bar</a></div>"

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
After a recent code deployment, an AEM site is experiencing longer than usual query execution time. The deployment package contained some new Lucene index definitions. A developer needs to identify the long running queries and confirm that the new index definitions are getting applied correctly.
Which action should the developer take to investigate this problem?

  • A. Goto Tools > Operations > Diagnosis > Log Message
  • B. Configure DEBUG log level on com.day.cq.search to monitor search queries.
  • C. Goto Tools > Operations > Diagnosis > Query Performance > Slow Querie
  • D. Select a Query and Click on Explain
  • E. Goto Tools > Operations > Diagnosis > Index Manage
  • F. Select the new Indexes and run a consistency check.
  • G. Goto Tools > Operations > Diagnosis > Download Thread Dump
  • H. Analyze the Thread Dumps to identify long running requests.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. DumpSolutions now are offering 100% pass ensure AD0-E103 dumps! All AD0-E103 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/AD0-E103-dumps/ (50 New Questions)