Master the mta 98 367 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this mta 98 367. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real mta 98 367 in our Microsoft 98-367 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID security fundamentals mta exam 98 367 at below page. You can use our Microsoft 98-367 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-367 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which technology enables you to filter communications between a program and the Internet?

  • A. RADIUS server
  • B. Antivirus software
  • C. Software firewall
  • D. BitLocker To Go

Answer: C

Explanation: There are two types of firewalls the Hardware Firewall and the Software Firewall. A Software Firewall is a software program and a Hardware Firewall is a piece of hardware. Both have the same objective of filtering communications over a system.

NEW QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-367 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 3
    You would implement a wireless intrusion prevention system to:

    • A. Prevent wireless interference
    • B. Detect wireless packet theft
    • C. Prevent rogue wireless access points
    • D. Enforce SSID broadcasting

    Answer: C

    Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_intrusion_prevention_system

    NEW QUESTION 4
    The default password length for a Windows Server domain controller is:

    • A. 5
    • B. 7
    • C. 14

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Where should you lock up the backup tapes for your servers?

    • A. The server room
    • B. A filing cabinet
    • C. The tape library
    • D. An offsite fire safe

    Answer: D

    Explanation: Backup tapes should be stored off site, preferably in a fire safe, so that the data is available should a fire, flood, or other disaster affect the location were the servers are.

    NEW QUESTION 6
    What is the primary advantage of using Active Directory Integrated Zones?

    • A. Zone encryption
    • B. Password protection
    • C. Non-repudiation
    • D. Secure replication

    Answer: D

    Explanation: Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=CXy-2LBZCVgC&pg=PA201&dq=%22Active+Directory+Integrated+Zones%22,+Secure+replicat ion&hl=en&sa=X&ei=9s92U-v1KI- zyASjzILIDg&ved=0CE0Q6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=%22Active%20Directory%20Integrated%20Zones%22%2C%20Secure%20replication&f=false

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Many Internet sites that you visit require a user name and password. How should you secure these passwords?

    • A. Save them to a text file
    • B. Enable session caching
    • C. Configure the browser to save passwords
    • D. Save them to an encrypted file
    • E. Reuse the same password

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 8
    HOTSPOT
    Alice and Bob are exchanging messages with each other. Chuck modifies the messages sent between Alice and Bob as shown in the following image:
    98-367 dumps exhibit
    Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
    98-367 dumps exhibit

    98-367 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-367 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 9
      What does NAT do?

      • A. It encrypts and authenticates IP packets.
      • B. It provides caching and reduces network traffic.
      • C. It translates public IP addresses to private addresses and vice versa.
      • D. It analyzes incoming and outgoing traffic packets.

      Answer: C

      Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Dumpster diving refers to a physical threat that a hacker might use to look for information about a computer network.
      Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

      • A. Phishing
      • B. Malware
      • C. Reverse Social engineering
      • D. No change is needed

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 11
      What does implementing Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) allow a company to manage?

      • A. Shared private encryption key updates
      • B. Updates to Group Policy Objects
      • C. Active Directory server replication
      • D. Windows updates for workstations and servers

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 12
      Coho Winery wants to increase their web presence and hires you to set up a new web server. Coho already has servers for their business and would like to avoid purchasing a new one.
      Which server is best to use as a web server, considering the security and performance concerns?

      • A. SQL Server
      • B. File Server
      • C. Domain Controller
      • D. Application Server

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You need to grant a set of users write access to a file on a network share. You should add the users to:

      • A. A security group
      • B. The Authenticated Users group
      • C. The Everyone group
      • D. A distribution group

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 14
      HOTSPOT
      For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
      98-367 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 98-367 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 15
        Physically securing servers prevents:

        • A. Theft
        • B. Compromise of the certificate chain
        • C. Man-in-the middle attacks
        • D. Denial of Service attacks

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 16
        You have two servers that run Windows Server. All drives on both servers are formatted by using NTFS.
        You move a file from one server to the other server. The file's permissions in the new location will:

        • A. Enable full access to the everyone group
        • B. Restrict access to the Administrators group
        • C. Inherit the destination folder's permissions
        • D. Retain the original folder's permissions

        Answer: C

        Explanation: You can modify how Windows Explorer handles permissions when objects are copied or moved to another NTFS volume. When you copy or move an object to another volume, the object inherits the permissions of its new folder.

        NEW QUESTION 17
        Which of the following describes a VLAN?

        • A. It connects multiple networks and routes data packets.
        • B. It is a logical broadcast domain across physical subnets.
        • C. It is a subnetwork that reveals a company's externally facing resources to the public network.
        • D. It allows different network protocols to communicate between different network segments.

        Answer: B

        Explanation: VLAN (Virtual Local Network) is a logically separate IP subnetwork which allow multiple IP networks and subnets to exist on the same-switched network.
        VLAN is a logical broadcast domain that can span multiple physical LAN segments. It is a modern way administrators configure switches into virtual local-area networks (VLANs) to improve network performance by separating large Layer 2 broadcast domains into smaller ones.

        NEW QUESTION 18
        The Windows Firewall protects computers from unauthorized network connections.
        Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

        • A. Email viruses
        • B. Phishing scams
        • C. Unencrypted network access
        • D. No change is needed

        Answer: D

        NEW QUESTION 19
        The primary method of authentication in an SSL connection is passwords.
        To answer, choose the option "No change is needed" if the underlined text is correct. If the underlined text is not correct, choose the correct answer.

        • A. No change is needed
        • B. Certificates
        • C. IPsec
        • D. Biometrics

        Answer: B

        Explanation: Reference: https://www.geocerts.com/ssl/understanding_authentication

        100% Valid and Newest Version 98-367 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-367-exam-dumps.html (New 123 Q&As)