We provide security fundamentals mta exam 98 367 in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 98-367 Exam quickly & easily. The 98-367 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our mta exam 98 367 product and material, you can easily pass the 98-367 exam.

Check 98-367 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
The WPA2 PreShared Key (PSK) is created by using a passphrase (password) and salting it with the WPS PIN.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Service Set Identifier (SSID)
  • B. Admin password
  • C. WEP key
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two security settings can be controlled by using group policy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Password complexity
  • B. Access to the Run... command
  • C. Automatic file locking
  • D. Encrypted access from a smart phone

Answer: AB

Explanation: Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875814.aspx

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three elements does HTTPS encrypt? (Choose three.)

  • A. Browser cookies
  • B. Server IP address
  • C. Port numbers
  • D. Website URL
  • E. Login information

Answer: ADE

Explanation: Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/499591/are-https-urls-encrypted

NEW QUESTION 4
An attorney hires you to increase the wireless network security for the law firm's office. The office has a very basic network, with just a modem and a router.
Which of these security modes offers the highest security?

  • A. WPA-Personal
  • B. WEP
  • C. WPA2-Personal
  • D. WPA-Enterprise

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
You need to prevent unauthorized users from reading a specific file on a portable computer if the portable computer is stolen.
What should you implement?

  • A. File-level permissions
  • B. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • C. Folder-level permissions
  • D. Distributed File System (DFS)
  • E. BitLocker

Answer: E

Explanation: Reference: http://4sysops.com/archives/seven-reasons-why-you-need-bitlocker-hard-drive-encryption-for-your-whole-organization/

NEW QUESTION 6
You are an intern at Wide World Importers and help manage 1000 workstations. All the workstations are members of an Active Domain.
You need to push out an internal certificate to Internet Explorer on all workstations. What is the quickest method to do this?

  • A. Local policy
  • B. Logon script
  • C. Windows Update
  • D. Group policy

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A network sniffer is software or hardware that:

  • A. Records user activity and transmits it to the server
  • B. Captures and analyzes network communication
  • C. Protects workstations from intrusions
  • D. Catalogs network data to create a secure index

Answer: B

Explanation: A network sniffer is a computer tool that captures network data in the form of low-level packets. Network sniffers can be used for technical troubleshooting and analyzing the communication.

NEW QUESTION 8
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The first line of defense against attacks from the Internet is a software firewall.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. hardware firewall
  • B. virus software
  • C. radius server
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
The purpose of a digital certificate is to verify that a:

  • A. Public key belongs to a sender.
  • B. Computer is virus-free.
  • C. Private key belongs to a sender.
  • D. Digital document is complete.

Answer: A

Explanation: In cryptography, a public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or identity certificate) is an electronic document that uses a digital signature to bind a public key with an identity.

NEW QUESTION 10
What is a common method for password collection?

  • A. Email attachments
  • B. Back door intrusions
  • C. SQL Injection
  • D. Network sniffers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
The certificate of a secure public Web server on the Internet should be:

  • A. Issued by a public certificate authority (CA)
  • B. Signed by using a 4096-bit key
  • C. Signed by using a 1024-bit key
  • D. Issued by an enterprise certificate authority (CA)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which attack listens to network traffic of a computer resource?

  • A. Resource gathering
  • B. Denial of service
  • C. ARP poisoning
  • D. Eavesdropping
  • E. Logic bomb

Answer: D

Explanation: Eavesdropping
In general, the majority of network communications occur in an unsecured or "cleartext" format, which allows an attacker who has gained access to data paths in your network to "listen in" or interpret (read) the traffic. When an attacker is eavesdropping on your communications, it is referred to as sniffing or snooping. The ability of an eavesdropper to monitor the network is generally the biggest security problem that administrators face in an enterprise. Without strong encryption services that are based on cryptography, your data can be read by others as it traverses the network.

NEW QUESTION 13
Cookies impact security by enabling: (Choose two.)

  • A. Storage of Web site passwords.
  • B. Higher security Web site protections.
  • C. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
  • D. Web sites to track browsing habits.

Answer: AD

Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

NEW QUESTION 14
You need to install a domain controller in a branch office. You also need to secure the information on the domain controller. You will be unable to physically secure the server.
Which should you implement?

  • A. Read-Only Domain Controller
  • B. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)
  • C. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
  • D. Server Core Domain Controller

Answer: A

Explanation: A read-only domain controller (RODC) is a new type of domain controller in the Windows Server® 2008 operating system. With an RODC, organizations can easily deploy a domain controller in locations where physical security cannot be guaranteed. An RODC hosts read- only partitions of the Active Directory® Domain Services (AD DS) database. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 15
A group of users has access to Folder A and all of its contents. You need to prevent some of the users from accessing a subfolder inside Folder A.
What should you do first?

  • A. Disable folder sharing
  • B. Hide the folder
  • C. Change the owner
  • D. Block inheritance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Network Access Protection (NAP) enables administrators to control access to network resources based on a computer's:

  • A. Encryption level
  • B. Warranty
  • C. Physical location
  • D. Configuration

Answer: D

Explanation: Network Access Protection (NAP) is a new set of operating system components included with the Windows Server® 2008 and Windows Vista® operating systems that provides a platform to help ensure that client computers on a private network meet administrator-defined requirements for system health. NAP policies define the required configuration and update status for a client computer’s operating system and critical software. For example, computers might be required to have antivirus software with the latest signatures installed, current operating system updates installed, and a host- based firewall enabled. By enforcing compliance with health requirements, NAP can help network administrators mitigate some of the risk caused by improperly configured client computers that might be exposed to viruses and other malicious software.

NEW QUESTION 17
HOTSPOT
An employee where you work is unable to access the company message board in Internet Explorer.
You review her Internet Options dialog box, as shown in the following image:
98-367 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit
98-367 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-367 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 18
    The purpose of User Account Control (UAC) is to:

    • A. Encrypt the user's account
    • B. Limit the privileges of software
    • C. Secure your data from corruption
    • D. Facilitate Internet filtering

    Answer: B

    Explanation: User Account Control (UAC) is a technology and security infrastructure introduced with Microsoft's Windows machines. It aims to improve the security of Microsoft Windows by limiting application software to standard user privileges until an administrator authorizes an increase or elevation. In this way, only applications trusted by the user may receive administrative privileges, and malware should be kept from compromising the operating system.

    NEW QUESTION 19
    Shredding documents helps prevent:

    • A. Man-in-the-middle attacks
    • B. Social engineering
    • C. File corruption
    • D. Remote code execution
    • E. Social networking

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875841.aspx

    100% Valid and Newest Version 98-367 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/98-367-dumps.html (New 123 Q&As)