We offers mta exam 98 366 pdf. "MTA Networking Fundamentals", also known as 98-366 exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 98-366 exam with networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366, will help you answer those questions. The exam 98 366 covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real mta 98 366 and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-366 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of these addresses is a multicast address?

  • A. 127.0.0.1
  • B. 169.254.0.1
  • C. 192.168.0.1
  • D. 224.0.0.1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
Match the TCP ports to the corresponding service.
To answer, drag the appropriate port number from the column on the left to its service on the right. Each port number may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Which setting is used to determine the Domain Name System (DNS) settings on a client computer?

    • A. TELNET
    • B. NSLOOKUP
    • C. PATHPING
    • D. NETSTAT

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 4
    What type of record does DNS use to find a mail service?

    • A. Service (SRV) DNS record
    • B. Canonical (CNAME) DNS record
    • C. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record
    • D. Host (A) DNS record

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Which of the following services masks internal IP addresses from outside the network?

    • A. DHCP
    • B. WINS
    • C. NAT
    • D. DNS

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which metric does Routing Information Protocol (RJP) use to determine the least costly route?

    • A. Delay
    • B. Host ID
    • C. Hop count
    • D. Interface

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Which type of port is used to support VLAN traffic between two switches?

    • A. Virtual port
    • B. WAN port
    • C. Trunk port
    • D. LAN port

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 8
    This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
    The loopback address of your computer is 127.0.0.1.
    Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

    • A. 10.0.1.1
    • B. 169.254.0.5
    • C. 192168.1.1
    • D. No change is needed

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 9
    One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

    • A. Make resources available to the intranet.
    • B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
    • C. Link local area networks (LANs).
    • D. Make resources available to the Internet.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You are helping a friend set up a public-facing web server for a home office. Your friend wants to protect the internal network from intrusion.
    What should you do?

    • A. Set the web server in a perimeter network.
    • B. Set the web server to block access on ports 80 and 443.
    • C. Configure the firewall to block access on ports 80 and 443.
    • D. Set the IP address of the web server to be within the LAN.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 11
    You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which device should you use?

    • A. Hub
    • B. Bridge
    • C. Router
    • D. Segmenter

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 12
    A computer that has an IP address of 169.254.0.1 cannot access the network. Which of the following services should you confirm is available?

    • A. WINS
    • B. DNS
    • C. DHCP
    • D. TFTP

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 13
    What is an example of a network device that associates a network address with a port?

    • A. Switch
    • B. Router
    • C. Hub
    • D. DSL modem

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 14
    The type of connector used on a 100BaseT Ethernet cable is:

    • A. RJ-11
    • B. RJ-45.
    • C. TNC.
    • D. BNC.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    In which OSI layer does routing occur?

    • A. Transport
    • B. Network
    • C. Data Link
    • D. Physical

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    In addition to switching, multilayer switches also:

    • A. Provide Layer 3 routing functions.
    • B. Interface with CAT3, CATS, CAT5e, and fiber optics.
    • C. Support 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GB local area network (LAN) ports.
    • D. Operate by using only Layer 1 and 2 protocols.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 17
    DRAG DROP
    Match each protocol to its description.
    To answer, drag the appropriate protocol from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each protocol may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 18
      You are home for vacation, and a family member wants your help to purchase and install network cable for a home office.
      The cable needs to support at least 300 Mbps.
      What is the least expensive option that meets this requirement?

      • A. Cat3
      • B. CAT5
      • C. Cat5e
      • D. Cat6

      Answer: C

      P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 98-366 dumps! All 98-366 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-366-exam-dumps.html (176 New Questions)