Exam Code: 98-366 (mta 98 366 practice test), Exam Name: MTA Networking Fundamentals, Certification Provider: Microsoft Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-366 Exam.

Free 98-366 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The process of replicating a zone file to multiple DNS servers is called zone replication, Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Zone transfer
  • B. Zone synchronization
  • C. Start of authority
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which type of network is most vulnerable to intrusion?

  • A. Dial-up
  • B. Wireless
  • C. Broadband
  • D. Leased line

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You cannot get to any site on the Internet or on the school's intranet. Your school uses DHCP.
You check your network settings, which are configured as shown in the following image:
98-366 dumps exhibit
You need to change the settings to access websites.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 4
    What are three characteristics of Ethernet network topology? (Choose three.)

    • A. It uses tokens to avoid collisions on the network.
    • B. It can use coaxial, twisted pair, and fiber optic media.
    • C. It comprises the largest share of the networks in place today.
    • D. It is a non-switching protocol.
    • E. It can negotiate different transmission speeds.

    Answer: ABD

    NEW QUESTION 5
    HOTSPOT
    You are studying for finals in the student lounge. When your laptop is connected to the wireless network, access to the Internet is slow. When you plug your laptop into a wall jack, you can no longer access the Internet at all.
    You run the ipconfig /all command. The results are shown in the following image:
    98-366 dumps exhibit
    Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 6
      DRAG DROP
      Match each IP address to its corresponding IPv4 address class.
      To answer, drag the appropriate IP address from the column on the left to its IPv4 address class on the right. Each IP address may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
      98-366 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 7
        HOTSPOT
        For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
        98-366 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 8
          Internet Key Exchange (IKE) is responsible for which two functions? (Choose two.)

          • A. Establishing network speed parameters
          • B. Verifying the client's patch level
          • C. Negotiating algorithms to use
          • D. Exchanging key information

          Answer: AB

          NEW QUESTION 9
          What are two differences between switches and hubs? (Choose two.)

          • A. Switches are slower than hubs because of the extra addressing functions that switches perform.
          • B. Switches send data to all of the computers that are connected to them for efficiency.
          • C. Switches are capable of sending and receiving data at the same time.
          • D. Switches identify the intended destination of the data that they receive.

          Answer: BC

          NEW QUESTION 10
          This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. According to the OSI model, encryption takes place on the transport layer.
          Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

          • A. Presentation
          • B. Network
          • C. Application
          • D. No change is needed

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 11
          What are two advantages of using star topology rather than ring topology in a computer lab workgroup? (Choose two.)

          • A. Failure of a central connectivity device does not bring down the entire network.
          • B. A central connection point allows for flexibility and scalability.
          • C. Data travels on redundant paths, so one cable cannot stop its transmission.
          • D. A cable problem within the group affects two nodes, at most.

          Answer: BD

          NEW QUESTION 12
          If a router is installed so that it separates a DHCP server from its clients, the clients will:

          • A. Immediately lose connectivity to all segments.
          • B. Be unable to obtain their leases from the server.
          • C. Immediately lose connectivity to the local segment.
          • D. Receive an immediate renewal of their lease.

          Answer: B

          NEW QUESTION 13
          What is an example of a Layer 3 device that connects multiple computers and networks?

          • A. Packet
          • B. Repeater
          • C. Switch
          • D. Router

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 14
          Attenuation in a wireless network signal is a result of:

          • A. Number of wireless nodes connected.
          • B. Distance from the access point.
          • C. Interference from cellular phones.
          • D. Encryption of the signal.

          Answer: B

          NEW QUESTION 15
          A private network that allows members of an organization to exchange data is an:

          • A. Extranet
          • B. Ethernet
          • C. Intranet
          • D. Internet

          Answer: C

          NEW QUESTION 16
          This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
          Every router today is TCP/IP enabled, which is an industry-standard protocol that you use on the Internet and for local addressing.
          Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

          • A. HTTP
          • B. FTP
          • C. SNMP
          • D. No change is needed

          Answer: D

          NEW QUESTION 17
          This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
          The NTP value in a resource record indicates a length of time that other DNS servers use to determine how long to cache information for a record before expiring and discarding it.
          Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

          • A. TTL
          • B. GPS
          • C. SOA RR
          • D. No change is needed

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 18
          Which of the following represents a Media Access Control (MAC) address?

          • A. GV:ZC:KK:DK:FZ:CA
          • B. 255.255.255.0
          • C. 05:35:AB:6E:Al:25
          • D. 127.0.0.1

          Answer: C

          P.S. Easily pass 98-366 Exam with 176 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 98-366 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/98-366/ (176 New Questions)