mta 98 366 practice test are updated and mta exam 98 366 pdf are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our mta 98 366 you will be ready for the real 98-366 exam without a problem. We have mta exam 98 366 pdf. PASSED networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Microsoft 98-366 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What is a similarity between Layer 2 and Layer 3 switches?

  • A. Both provide a high level of security to the network.
  • B. Both use logical addressing to forward transmissions.
  • C. Both forward packets onto the network.
  • D. Both allow the implementation of VLANs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A node within a local area network (LAN) must have a network interface device and a:

  • A. Network account
  • B. Table of all network nodes
  • C. Host address
  • D. Resource to share

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You receive a call from a family member who is unable to connect to a game server. You learn that the server's IP is 172.16.2.11.
To help, you ping the server and receive the information shown in the following image:
98-366 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 4
    HOTSPOT
    For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 5
      The default gateway address identifies the:

      • A. Device that will connect the computer to the local network.
      • B. Device that will connect the computer to a remote network.
      • C. Server that will provide name services for the computer.
      • D. Server that will authenticate the user of the computer.

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 6
      Which network does the IP address 220.100.100.100 belong to?

      • A. 220.100.100.0/24
      • B. 220.100.100.1/24
      • C. 255.255.255.0/24
      • D. 255.255.255.1/24

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 7
      To protect a network when it is connected to the Internet, you should use a:

      • A. Bridge
      • B. Firewall
      • C. Switch
      • D. Router

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 8
      HOTSPOT
      For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
      98-366 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 9
        This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
        Plain old telephone service (POTS), most ISDN lines, and switched T1 lines are all examples of Message Switching.
        Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

        • A. Circuit Switching
        • B. Packet Switching
        • C. FDDI Switching
        • D. No change is needed

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 10
        What are two characteristics of a mesh network topology? (Choose two.)

        • A. It is fault tolerant because of redundant connections.
        • B. Every node connects to every other node on the network.
        • C. It works best for networks with a large number of nodes.
        • D. It requires less cabling than either a star or ring topology.

        Answer: AC

        NEW QUESTION 11
        The service that resolves fully qualified domain names (FQDN) to IP addresses is:

        • A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
        • B. Domain Name Service (DNS).
        • C. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
        • D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 12
        DRAG DROP
        Match each address type to its appropriate range.
        To answer, drag the appropriate address type from the column on the left to its range on the right. Each address type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
        98-366 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 13
          Connecting to a private network address from a public network requires:

          • A. Network address translation (NAT).
          • B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).
          • C. Network Access Protection (NAP).
          • D. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS).

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 14
          DRAG DROP
          Order the layers of the OSI model:
          98-366 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

            NEW QUESTION 15
            This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. All session data is encrypted between all machines while using telnet.
            Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

            • A. Not encrypted
            • B. Encrypted between any Windows machines
            • C. Encrypted only to any non-Windows machines
            • D. No change is needed

            Answer: A

            NEW QUESTION 16
            Tracert is used to:

            • A. Manage routing tables dynamically.
            • B. Manage session-oriented connections between nodes.
            • C. Report the route taken by packets across an IP network.
            • D. Report the shortest route between different networks.

            Answer: C

            NEW QUESTION 17
            This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. WEP wireless encryption is the most susceptible to interception and decryption.
            Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct

            • A. WPA-AES
            • B. WPA2
            • C. WPA-PSK
            • D. No change is needed

            Answer: D

            NEW QUESTION 18
            Your home computer is having problems accessing the Internet.
            You suspect that your Internet router's DHCP service is not functioning, so you check your computer's IP address.
            Which address indicates that your router's DHCP service is NOT functioning?

            • A. 169.254.1.15
            • B. 172.16.1.15
            • C. 192.168.1.15
            • D. 10.19.1.15

            Answer: B

            100% Valid and Newest Version 98-366 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-366-exam-dumps.html (New 176 Q&As)