It is impossible to pass Microsoft 98-361 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Pass4sure soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 98-361 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals practice guides.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-361 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which type of application has the following characteristics when it is installed?
✑ Runs continuously in the background by default when the startup type is set to automatic
✑ Presents no user interface

  • A. Windows Service
  • B. Windows Forms
  • C. Console-based
  • D. Batch file

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Windows service runs in the background and has no interface.

NEW QUESTION 2

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A piece of text that is 4096 bytes or smaller and is stored on and retrieved from the client computer to maintain state is known as a ViewState.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. cookie
  • C. form post
  • D. QueryString

Answer: B

Explanation:
A piece of text that is 4096 bytes or smaller and is stored on and retrieved from the client computer to maintain state is known as a Cookie.

NEW QUESTION 3

You run the following code:
98-361 dumps exhibit
What is the value of result when the code has completed?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30

Answer: B

Explanation:
The conditional-OR operator (||) performs a logical-OR of its bool operands. If the first operand evaluates to true, the second operand isn't evaluated. If the first operand evaluates to false, the second operator determines whether the OR expression as a whole evaluates to true or false.

NEW QUESTION 4

You are creating a routine that will perform calculations by using a repetition structure. You need to ensure that the entire loop executes at least once.
Which looping structure should you use?

  • A. For
  • B. While
  • C. Do„While
  • D. Fo
  • E. „Each

Answer: :C

Explanation:
In a Do..While loop the test is at the end of the structure, so it will be executed at least once.

NEW QUESTION 5

You plan to create an application for your company. The application will run automated routines and write the results to a text-based log file. Little or no user interaction is required.
Security requirements on the host computers prevent you from running applications on startup, and users must be able to see the status easily on the screen. The host computers also have limited memory and monitors that display only two colors. These computers will have no network connectivity.
Which type of application should you use for this environment?

  • A. Directx
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. console-based
  • D. Windows Store app

Answer: C

Explanation:
Building Console Applications
Applications in the .NET Framework can use the System.Console class to read characters from and write characters to the console. Data from the console is read from the standard input stream, data to the console is written to the standard output stream, and error data to the console is written to the standard error output stream.

NEW QUESTION 6

An application presents the user with a graphical interface. The interface includes buttons
that the user clicks to perform tasks. Each time the user clicks a button, a method is called that corresponds to that button.
Which term is used to describe this programming model?

  • A. Functional
  • B. Service oriented
  • C. Structured
  • D. Event driven

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
You are developing an application to display track and field race results.
The application must display the race results twice. The first time it must display only the winner and runner-up. The second time it must display all participants. The code used to display results is shown below.
98-361 dumps exhibit
You need to implement the Rankings() function.
Complete the function to meet the requirements. {To answer, drag the appropriate code segment from the column on the left to its location on the right. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Unit testing is the final set of tests that must be completed before a feature or product can be considered finished.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. User acceptance
  • C. System
  • D. Integration

Answer: B

Explanation:
User acceptance testing (UAT) is the last phase of the software testing process. During UAT, actual software users test the software to make sure it can handle required tasks in real-world scenarios, according to specifications.
UAT is one of the final and critical software project procedures that must occur before newly developed software is rolled out to the market.
UAT is also known as beta testing, application testing or end user testing.

NEW QUESTION 9

You have a class named Glass that inherits from a base class named Window. The Window class includes a protected method named break().
How should you call the Glass class implementation of the break() method?

  • A. Glass.break()
  • B. Window.break()
  • C. Me.break()
  • D. MyBase.break()

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
You have a base class named Tree with a friend property named color and a protected property named NumberOfLeaves. In the same project, you also have a class named Person.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11

You are creating an application that presents the user with a Windows Form.
Which event is triggered each time the Windows Form receives focus?

  • A. Enter
  • B. Paint
  • C. Load
  • D. Activated

Answer: A

Explanation:
When you change the focus by using the mouse or by calling the Focus method, focus events of the Control class occur in the following order:
Enter GotFocus LostFocus Leave Validating Validated

NEW QUESTION 12

You are creating an application that accepts input and displays a response to the user. You cannot create a graphical interface for this application.
Which type of application should you create?

  • A. Web-based
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. Windows Forms
  • D. console-based

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
You are developing a web application.
You need to create the following graphic by using Cascading Style Sheets (CSS):
98-361 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14

You execute the following code.
98-361 dumps exhibit
What will the variable result be?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

Which type of Windows application presents a parent window that contains child windows?

  • A. Multiple-document interface (MDI)
  • B. Command-line interface (CLI)
  • C. Single-document interface (SDI)
  • D. Application programming interface (API)

Answer: A

Explanation:
A multiple document interface (MDI) is a graphical user interface in which multiple windows reside under a single parent window. Such systems often allow child windows to embed other windows inside them as well, creating complex nested hierarchies. This contrasts with single document interfaces (SDI) where all windows are
independent of each other.

NEW QUESTION 16

What are two advantages of normalization in a database? (Choose two)

  • A. prevents data inconsistencies
  • B. reduces schema limitations
  • C. minimizes impact of data corruption
  • D. decreases space used on disk

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17

You have a website that includes a form for usemame and password.
You need to ensure that users enter their username and password. The validation must work in all browsers.
Where should you put the validation control?

  • A. in the Web.config file
  • B. in the server-side code only
  • C. in the client-side code only
  • D. in both the client-side code and the server-side code

Answer: D

Explanation:
From version 2.0 on, ASP.NET recognized the JavaScript capabilities of these browsers, so client-side validation is now available to all modern browsers, including Opera, Firefox, and others. Support is even better now in ASP.NET 4.0. That said, it??s important not to forget that JavaScript can be disabled in any browser, so client-side validation cannot be relied upon??we must always validate any submitted data on the server.

NEW QUESTION 18

What are two methods that can be used to evaluate the condition of a loop at the start of each iteration? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. )

  • A. For
  • B. D
  • C. . . While
  • D. If
  • E. While

Answer: AD

Explanation:
For and While constructs check at the start of each iteration.

NEW QUESTION 19

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A table whose attributes depend only on the primary key must be at least second normal form.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. first
  • C. third
  • D. fourth

Answer: A

Explanation:
2nd Normal Form Definition
A database is in second normal form if it satisfies the following conditions: It is in first normal form
All non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key

NEW QUESTION 20
HOTSPOT
You are reviewing the following class that is used to manage the results of a 5K race:
98-361 dumps exhibit
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 21

Which three are valid SQL keywords? (Choose three.)

  • A. GET
  • B. FROM
  • C. SELECT
  • D. WHAT
  • E. WHERE

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
Example:
SELECT * FROM CustomersWHERE Country='Mexico';

NEW QUESTION 22

You are creating an application for computers that run Windows XP or later. This application must run after the computer starts. The user must not be aware that the application is running.
The application performs tasks that require permissions that the logged-in user does not have.
Which type of application allows this behavior?

  • A. Windows Forms application
  • B. DOS batch file
  • C. Terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program
  • D. Windows Service application

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 98-361 dumps! All 98-361 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/98-361/ (276 New Questions)