we provide Top Quality Microsoft 98-361 practice exam which are the best for clearing 98-361 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals. The 98-361 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 98-361 exam. Crack your Microsoft 98-361 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-361 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

In the application life cycle, the revision of an application after it has been deployed is referred to as:

  • A. Monitoring
  • B. Maintenance
  • C. Unit testing
  • D. Integration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

The purpose of the Catch section in an exception handler is to:

  • A. Break out of the error handler.
  • B. Conclude the execution of the application.
  • C. Execute code only when an exception is thrown.
  • D. Execute code regardless of whether an exception is thrown.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You open the Internet Information Services 7.5 Manager console as shown in the following exhibit:
98-361 dumps exhibit
You need to examine the current configuration of the server W2008R2.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The bubble sort algorithm steps through the list to be sorted, comparing adjacent items and swapping them if they are in the wrong order
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. merge
  • C. library
  • D. insertion

Answer: :A

NEW QUESTION 5

You have a Microsoft ASP.NET web application.
You need to store a value that can be shared across users on the server. Which type of state management should you use?

  • A. Session
  • B. ViewState
  • C. Application
  • D. Cookies

Answer: C

Explanation:
Application state is a data repository available to all classes in an ASP.NET application. Application state is stored in memory on the server and is faster than storing and retrieving information in a database. Unlike session state, which is specific to a single user session, application state applies to all users and sessions. Therefore, application state is a useful place to store small amounts of often-used data that does not change from one user to another.
Incorrect:
not A: Session State contains information that is pertaining to a specific session (by a particular client/browser/machine) with the server. It's a way to track what the user is doing on the site.. across multiple pages...amid the statelessness of the Web. e.g. the contents of a particular user's shopping cart is session data. Cookies can be used for session state. Not B: Viewstate is a state management technique in asp.net. ASP.NET Viewstate is preserving the data between the requests or postbacks and stored in hidden fields on the page.

NEW QUESTION 6

A table named Student has columns named ID, Name, and Age. An index has been created on the ID column. What advantage does this index provide?

  • A. It reorders the records alphabetically.
  • B. It speeds up query execution.
  • C. It minimizes storage requirements.
  • D. It reorders the records numerically.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Faster to access an index table.

NEW QUESTION 7

You need to create a stored procedure that passes in a person's name and age. Which statement should you use to create the stored procedure?
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

Explanation:
Example (nvarchar and int are best here):
The following example creates a stored procedure that returns information for a specific employee by passing values for the employee's first name and last name. This procedure accepts only exact matches for the parameters passed.
CREATE PROCEDURE HumanResources.uspGetEmployees
@LastName nvarchar(50),
@FirstName nvarchar(50) AS
SET NOCOUNT ON;
SELECT FirstName, LastName, JobTitle, Department FROM HumanResources.vEmployeeDepartment
WHERE FirstName = @FirstName AND LastName = @LastName; GO

NEW QUESTION 8

Your database administrators will not allow you to write SQL code in your application. How should you retrieve data in your application?

  • A. Reference an index in the database.
  • B. Call a stored procedure.
  • C. Query a database view.
  • D. Script a SELECT statement to a file.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The SQL will only be inside the stored procedure.

NEW QUESTION 9

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface. Users will run this application from remote computers. Some of the remote computers do not have the
. NET Framework installed. Users do not have permissions to install software. Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. Windows Forms
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. AS
  • D. NET
  • E. Console-based

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

You are reviewing a design for a database. A portion of this design is shown in the exhibits. Note that you may choose either the Crow's Foot Notation or Chen Notation version of the design. (To view the Crow's Foot Notation, click the Exhibit A button. To view the Chen Notation, click the Exhibit B button. )
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit
Which term is used to describe the Customer component?

  • A. Field
  • B. Entity
  • C. Property
  • D. Attribute

Answer: B

Explanation:
Customer is a table (entity).

NEW QUESTION 11

You are developing a webpage that enables students to manage races.
The webpage will display two lists: past races and upcoming races. The page also contains a sidebar with contact information and a panel with social media settings that can be edited. Race results can be shared on social media.
How many components will be on the webpage?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

You are migrating several HTML pages to your website. Many of these pages contain HTML <center> and <font> tags. Which XHTML document type declaration should you use?
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

Explanation:
The <!DOCTYPE> declaration is not an HTML tag; it is an instruction to the web browser about what version of HTML the page is written in.
XHTML 1.0 Transitional
This DTD contains all HTML elements and attributes, INCLUDING presentational and deprecated elements (like font). Framesets are not allowed. The markup must also be written as well-formed XML.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

NEW QUESTION 13

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The Response.Redirect method is used to transfer processing of the current page to a new
page, and then return processing back to the calling page once processing of the new page has completed.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Server.Transfer method
  • C. Server.Execute method
  • D. meta http-equiv="refresh" tag

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Execute method calls an .asp file, and processes it as if it were part of the calling ASP script. The Execute method is similar to a procedure call in many programming languages.
Incorrect:
* Response.Redirect Method
The Redirect method causes the browser to redirect the client to a different URL.
* The Server.Transfer method sends all of the information that has been assembled for processing by one .asp file to a second .asp file.

NEW QUESTION 14

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The benefit of using a transaction when updating multiple tables is that the update cannot fail.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. succeeds or fails as a unit
  • C. finishes as quickly as possible
  • D. can be completed concurrently with other transactions

Answer: B

Explanation:
The benefit of using a transaction when updating multiple tables is that the update succeeds or fails as a unit.

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16

You run the following code:
98-361 dumps exhibit
What is the value of result when the code has completed?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30

Answer: B

Explanation:
The conditional-OR operator (||) performs a logical-OR of its bool operands. If the first operand evaluates to true, the second operand isn't evaluated. If the first operand
evaluates to false, the second operator determines whether the OR expression as a whole evaluates to true or false.

NEW QUESTION 17

Which language allows you to dynamically create content on the client side?

  • A. Extensible Markup Language (XML)
  • B. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)
  • C. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML)
  • D. JavaScript (JS)

Answer: D

Explanation:
JavaScript (JS) is a dynamic computer programming language. It is most commonly used as part of web browsers, whose implementations allow client-side scripts to interact with the user, control the browser, communicate asynchronously, and alter the document content that is displayed.

NEW QUESTION 18

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The duplication of code so that modifications can happen in parallel is known as separating.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. branching
  • C. merging
  • D. splitting

Answer: B

Explanation:
When you develop applications in a team-based environment, you might need to access multiple versions of your application at the same time. If you copy one or more areas of your code into a separate branch, you can update one copy while you preserve the original version, or you can update both branches to meet different needs. Depending on your development goals, you can later merge the changes from multiple branches to create a single version that reflects all changes

NEW QUESTION 19
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20

You need to evaluate the following expression: (A>B) AND (C<D)
What is the value of this expression if A=3, B=4, C=4, and D=5?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. False
  • D. Null
  • E. True

Answer: D

Explanation:
A>B is false.

NEW QUESTION 21

Simulating the final design of an application in order to ensure that the development is progressing as expected is referred to as:

  • A. Software testing
  • B. Prototyping
  • C. Flowcharting
  • D. Analyzing requirements

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

You have a stack that contains integer values. The values are pushed onto the stack in the following order: 2,4,6,8.
The following sequence of operations is executed:
Pop Push 3 Pop Push 4
Push 6
Push 7 Pop Pop Pop
What is the value of the top element after these operations are executed?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 6
  • D. 7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 98-361 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/98-361-dumps.html (New 276 Q&As)