Exam Code: 642-889 (), Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services (SPEDGE), Certification Provider: Cisco Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 642-889 Exam.

Cisco 642-889 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
In Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, if some of the VPNv4 routes on one PE router do not appear on another PE router, what could be the problem?

  • A. RD mismatch between the PE routers
  • B. RT export and import configuration errors
  • C. RD export and import configuration errors
  • D. VRF name mismatch between the PE routers

Answer: B

Explanation: http://blog.initialdraft.com/archives/1537/

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN customer using EIGRP AS 20 as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.
642-889 dumps exhibit
The MPLS VPN customer is having problems receiving the EIGRP routes on the different customer site CE routers.
What is wrong with this configuration that is causing the problem?

  • A. The router eigrp command is referencing the wrong AS number.
  • B. The redistribute eigrp command is missing the metric transparent option.
  • C. The redistribute eigrp command is referencing the wrong AS number.
  • D. The redistribute bgp command is missing the subnets option.
  • E. The redistribute eigrp command is missing the subnets option.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, which three statements are correct regarding the MPLS VPN configurations used to support the connectivity between the CE7 and CE8 sites? {Choose three.}

  • A. The RD is 1:1
  • B. The import and export RTs are 1:1
  • C. Interface GiO/0/0/0 is associated to the "default" VRF
  • D. The network that connects PE7to CE7 is redistributed into multiprotocol IBGP
  • E. The multiprotocol IBGP routes learned have a BGP origin code of "i"

Answer: BCE

Explanation: # show ip route show ip vrf
show ip vrf detail

NEW QUESTION 4
When implementing CSC services, which two methods can be used to exchange label information between the downstream CSC customer carrier and the CSC backbone carrier? {Choose two.}

  • A. using MP-BGP
  • B. using RSVP
  • C. using IGP and LDP
  • D. using back-to-back VRF
  • E. using front VRF and internal VRF

Answer: AC

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/ip_solution_center/4.0/mpls/user/guide/9_iscqsg.html
Since the CSC-PE routers do not have to carry external routes in the VRF routing table, they can use the incoming label in the packet to forward the customer carrier Internet traffic. Adding MPLS to the routers provides a consistent method of transporting packets from the customer carrier to the backbone carrier. MPLS allows the exchange of an MPLS label between the CSC-PE and the CSC-CE routers for every internal customer carrier route. The routers in the customer carrier have all the external routes either through IBGP or route redistribution to provide Internet connectivity.
When a backbone carrier and the customer carrier both provide BGP/MPLS VPN services, the method of transporting data is different from when a customer carrier provides only ISP services. The following list highlights those differences.
•When a customer carrier provides BGP/MPLS VPN services, its external routes are VPN-IPv4 routes. When a customer carrier is an ISP, its external routes are IP routes.
•When a customer carrier provides BGP/MPLS VPN services, every site within the customer carrier must use MPLS. When a customer carrier is an ISP, the sites do not need to use MPLS.

NEW QUESTION 5
A routing entry on a PE router has an ext-hop address of ::ffff:[IP ADDRESS]. Which service provider technology is being deployed?

  • A. 6VPE
  • B. 6PE
  • C. 4to6 tunnel
  • D. 6to4 tunnel

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What happens if the destination MAC address is not present in the table for the packets that are received on one of the ACs in VPLS?

  • A. Packets are switched only to the PW.
  • B. Packets are flooded only to the other local ACs.
  • C. Packets are flooded on all other ACs and on all PWs that are associated with the bridge domain.
  • D. Packets are dropped.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two Layer 2 VPN methods support interworking between customer sites with different Layer 2 encapsulation at each end {for example, Frame Relay to Ethernet interworking}? {Choose two.}

  • A. AToM
  • B. VPLS
  • C. GET VPN
  • D. L2TPv3

Answer: AD

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t2/feature/guide/gtl2tpv3.html#wp1040784
The Layer 2 Tunnel Protocol Version 3 feature expands on Cisco support of the Layer 2 Tunnel Protocol Version 3 {L2TPv3}. L2TPv3 is an Internet Engineering Task Force {IETF} l2tpext working group draft that provides several enhancements to L2TP for the capability to tunnel any Layer 2 payload over L2TP.
Specifically, L2TPv3 defines the L2TP protocol for tunneling Layer 2 payloads over an IP core network using Layer 2 virtual private networks {VPNs}. Benefits of this feature include the following:
•L2TPv3 simplifies deployment of VPNs
•L2TPv3 does not require Multiprotocol Label Switching
•L2TPv3 supports Layer 2 tunneling over IP for any payload http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6646/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html
Cisco Any Transport over MPLS {AToM} is a solution for transporting Layer 2 packets over an MPLS backbone. It enables Service Providers to supply connectivity between customer sites with existing data link layer {Layer 2} networks via a single, integrated, packet-based network infrastructure: a Cisco MPLS network. Without separate networks that each have network management environments, Service Providers can deliver Layer 2 connections over an MPLS backbone.
Cisco AToM provides a common framework to encapsulate and transport supported Layer 2 traffic types over an MPLS network core. Service Providers can use a single MPLS network infrastructure to offer connectivity for supported Layer 2 traffic and for IP traffic in Layer 3 VPNs.

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
A customer wants to deploy an IPv6 VPN network over the MPLS provider. Which option describes what must be enabled on the MPLS provider to support this request?

  • A. IPv6 should be deployed inside the core network of the provider.
  • B. LDP also should be configured to provide labels for IPv6 routes.
  • C. MP-iBGP VPNv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.
  • D. MP-iBGP IPv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which VPN technology allows remote sites with dynamic IP addresses to connect to a central hub?

  • A. static IPsec tunnels
  • B. site-to-site VPN
  • C. DMPVN
  • D. VRFs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement regarding the Cisco IOS BGP configuration exhibit is correct?
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. None of the routers will receive IPv4 BGP routes.
  • B. Only the 172.16.2.1 and 172.16.3.1 neighbors will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • C. Only the 172.16.3.1 neighbor will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • D. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • E. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive IPv4 BGP routes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
An engineer is configuring VPLS BGP-based autodiscovery on a Cisco IOS XE PE router. Which two configurations must be included for proper implementation? {Choose two.}

  • A. router bgp 61000neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 61000
  • B. router bgp 61000address-family l2vpn vpls send-community extended
  • C. router bgp 61000neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 62000
  • D. router bgp 61000address-family l2vpn vpls send-community-eBGP
  • E. l2vpn vfi context vpls1 autodiscovery bgp signaling ldp router bgp 61000neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 62000
  • F. l2vpn vfi context vpls1 autodiscovery bgp signaling ldp router bgp 61000neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 61000

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
Which two descriptions outline the traffic flow among the three sites? {Choose two.}

  • A. The MNL site communicates with the XYZ and ABC sites.
  • B. The XYZ and ABC sites communicate using the default route that points to the MNL site.
  • C. XYZ sees the MNL and ABC routes.
  • D. ABC sees the MNL and XYZ routes.
  • E. The MNL site acts as a central site for the ABC and XYZ sites.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 13
What are the two AToM interworking modes? {Choose two.}

  • A. bridged {interworking ethernet}
  • B. routed {interworking ip}
  • C. label-switched {interworking mpls}
  • D. transparent {interworking transparent}

Answer: AB

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ios_xe/mpls/configuration/guide/mp_l2vpn_intrntwkg_xe.html
Interworking is a transforming function that is required to interconnect two heterogeneous attachment circuits {ACs}. Several types of interworking functions exist. The function that is used would depend on the type of ACs being used, the type of data being carried, and the level of functionality required. The two main Layer 2 Virtual Private Network {L2VPN} interworking functions supported in Cisco IOS XE software are bridged and routed interworking.
Layer 2 {L2} transport over multiprotocol label switching {MPLS} and IP already exists for like-to-like ACs, such as Ethernet-to-Ethernet or Point-to-Point Protocol {PPP}-to-PPP. L2VPN Interworking builds on this functionality by allowing disparate ACs to be connected. An interworking function facilitates the translation between different L2 encapsulations.

NEW QUESTION 14
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPNs with customers running OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, which situation will require a sham link to be implemented in the MPLS backbone?

  • A. to connect customer sites in different OSPF areas
  • B. to connect customer sites in the same OSPF area
  • C. to prevent OSPF routing loops when a customer site has redundant CE-PE connections
  • D. if there is a backdoor link between the CE routers, to ensure that the backdoor link is used only to back up the primary connection through the MPLS VPN

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t8/feature/guide/ospfshmk.html

NEW QUESTION 15
When implementing VPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, the VPLS PW neighbors can be statically defined under which configuration mode?

  • A. bridge group
  • B. bridge-domain
  • C. vfi
  • D. mpls ldp
  • E. l2transport

Answer: C

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
When implementing EoMPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, which command under the l2vpn configuration mode is used to define the pseudowire?

  • A. pbb
  • B. xconnect
  • C. connect
  • D. bridge
  • E. bridge-domain

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/asr_901/Configuration/Guide/eompls.html
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
A company recently completed a third company acquisition and is requesting to deploy a point-to-point VPN technology over the IP core network to extend their IGP domain. The company core network is not MPLS-enabled yet. Which technology matches these requirements?

  • A. Any Transport over MPLS
  • B. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol version 3
  • C. Virtual Private LAN Service
  • D. Point-to-Point Protocol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A presale engineer is asked to advise about the various MPLS VPN designs to best fit the customer requirements. Which two MPLS L2VPN features should be highlighted as advantages over a MPLS L3VPN? {Choose two.}

  • A. An MPLS L2VPN design is a more appropriate solution for disaster recovery and data backup.
  • B. An MPLS L2VPN is a more redundant design compared to a MPLS L3VPN solution.
  • C. An MPLS L2VPN design does not require routing interaction with the service provider network.
  • D. An MPLS L2VPN design virtually extends the broadcast domain boundary allowing for the customer IGP to fully interoperate between remote sites.
  • E. An MPLS L2VPN design does not require monitoring, which provides a significant cost-saving solution.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which Layer 2 encapsulations can AToM solution support with interworking IP feature enable?

  • A. Ethernet to ATM AAL5
  • B. ATM AAL5 to Frame Relay
  • C. PPP to Frame Relay
  • D. multipoint PPP to Frame Relay

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which three functions are performed by the PE router in an MPLS Layer 3 VPN? {Choose three.}

  • A. exchanges routing updates with the CE router
  • B. translates the CE routing information into VPNv4 routes
  • C. exchanges VPNv4 routes with other PE routers over MP-BGP
  • D. imports and exports RTs that are received from the P routers
  • E. exchanges RDs with the P routers
  • F. exchanges VPN labels with the CE routers

Answer: ABC

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4.1/lxvpn/configuration/guide/vc41v3.html How MPLS L3VPN Works
MPLS VPN functionality is enabled at the edge of an MPLS network. The PE router performs the following tasks:
•Exchanges routing updates with the CE router
•Translates the CE routing information into VPN version 4 {VPNv4} and VPN version 6 {VPNv6} routes
•Exchanges VPNv4 and VPNv6 routes with other PE routers through the Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol {MP- BGP}

100% Valid and Newest Version 642-889 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/642-889/ (New 126 Q&As)