Cause all that matters here is passing exam with . Cause all that you need is a high score of . The only one thing you need to do is downloading free now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free 642-889 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
In Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, which protocol is used to carry the VPNv4 routes from PE to PE?

  • A. RSVP
  • B. IGP
  • C. MP-BGP
  • D. LDP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration command is required to enable MP-BGP to carry IPv6 VPN routes?

  • A. address-family ipv4 unicast
  • B. address-family ipv6 unicast
  • C. address-family vpnv4 unicast
  • D. address-family vpnv6 unicast

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk872/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080b3e11d.shtml

NEW QUESTION 3
A service provider wants to scale MAC address advertisements in its next generation E-LAN and E-TREE designs. Which technology can be used in the service provider cloud to reach this goal?

  • A. PBB EVPN
  • B. VPLS
  • C. 802.1Q
  • D. 802.3ad

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A network engineer working for a very large financial institution must migrate the legacy Frame Relay and ATM virtual circuits over a MPLS VPN solution. Which option is a benefit in choosing a MPLS Layer 3 VPN versus any other Layer 2 VPN design?

  • A. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design offers better scalability for large organizations.
  • B. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less customer edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN implementation.
  • C. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN solution provides the possibility to implement overlapping IP addressing.
  • D. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less provider edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN implementation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
On Cisco IOS and IOS XE Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, when redistributing the customer RIP routes into MP- BGP, the RIP metric is copied into which BGP attribute?

  • A. local preference
  • B. weight
  • C. MED
  • D. extended community

Answer: C

Explanation: https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/191993
Use the red bgp <asn> metric transparent command to preserve the RIP metrics.
When RIP routes are redistributed into BGP, the route metric is stored in the BGP MED value. When BGP routes are redistributed into RIP, and the transparent keyword used, the MED value is copied back as the RIP metric. Without the transparent keyword, the metric value specified is applied to all the routes.

NEW QUESTION 6
A Cisco IOS XR router is acting as a PE and is running EIGRP as the CE-PE routing protocol. SOO must be configured. Under which subconfiguration mode should SOO be configured?

  • A. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1{config-eigrp}
  • B. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1{config-eigrp-vrf-af-if}
  • C. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1{config-eigrp-vrf}
  • D. RP/0/0/CPU0:XR1{config-eigrp-vrf-af}

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two protocols can be used for VPLS signaling on a Cisco IOS XR router? {Choose two.}

  • A. BGP
  • B. LDP
  • C. TDP
  • D. RSVP
  • E. PBB

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
Which flavor of MPLS Layer 3 VPN has MPLS enabled on PE-CE links?

  • A. basic
  • B. CSC
  • C. inter-AS
  • D. AToM
  • E. VPLS

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0st/12_0st14/feature/guide/csc.html
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9
Which protocol is used to hide customer VLANs inside the provider backbone network?

  • A. 802.1ap
  • B. 802.1x
  • C. 802.1ad
  • D. 802.1q

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN customer using BGP as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.
642-889 dumps exhibit
The service provider AS number is 64500, the customer AS number is 64501, and the customer CE router is 10.1.1.1. What is missing in the configuration?

  • A. The route distinguisher has not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • B. The import and export route targets have not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • C. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for IPv4 unicast routing.
  • D. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for the VPNv4 address family.

Answer: A

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2sr/12_2sra/feature/guide/srbgprid.html Route Distinguisher
A router distinguisher {RD} creates routing and forwarding tables and specifies the default route distinguisher for a VPN. The RD is added to the beginning of an IPv4 prefix to change it into a globally unique VPN-IPv4 prefix. An RD can be composed in one of two ways: with an autonomous system number and an arbitrary number or with an IP address and an arbitrary number. You can enter an RD in either of these formats:
•Enter a 16-bit autonomous system number, a colon, and a 32-bit number. For example: 45000:3
•Enter a 32-bit IP address, a colon, and a 16-bit number. For example: 192.168.10.15:1
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct regarding the pseudowire on connects PE7 to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?

  • A. The control word is enabled on both ends of the pseudowire
  • B. The MTU size is 1500 bytes on both ends of the pseudowire
  • C. Pseudowire backup is enabled
  • D. The pseudowire is in the down state

Answer: B

Explanation:
show xconnect all
show ip interface brief
show mpls l2transport vc
show cable l2-vpn xconnect mpls-vc-map

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three security features can be implemented on PEs inside a Cisco IOS XR VPLS environment? {Choose three.}

  • A. MAC flooding
  • B. neighbor VC storm-control
  • C. interface storm-control
  • D. MAC learning
  • E. DHCP snooping
  • F. MAC withdrawal

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 13
Which option is the correct command to define an interface as Layer 2 on the Cisco ASR 9000?

  • A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 l2transport
  • B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 layer2
  • C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 switchport
  • D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 xconnect

Answer: A

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three options are features of MPLS Layer 2 VPNs? {Choose three.}

  • A. Routing occurs on customer devices.
  • B. Routing occurs on service provider and customer devices.
  • C. Customer sites appear to be on the same LAN.
  • D. Customer sites appear to be on different LANs in the same routing domain.
  • E. A routing protocol must be configured between the CE and PE device.
  • F. Traffic between CE and PE is forwarded in Layer 2 format.

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
Given the output shown, which two statements are true? {Choose two.}

  • A. The configured remote AS for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is 1234.
  • B. Both prefixes that are referenced by network commands will be visible with the show bgp command from the information that is shown in the output.
  • C. The neighbor 10.1.1.1 cannot learn any routes from this router.
  • D. The router cannot learn any routes for neighbor 10.1.1.1.
  • E. Routes from the Internet VRF that are injected into BGP through redistribution will be advertised to neighbor 10.1.1.1.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements regarding Cisco 6PE operations are correct? {Choose two.}

  • A. The top label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
  • B. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
  • C. The top label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
  • D. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.

Answer: BC

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6553/prod_presentation0900aecd80311df4.pdf

NEW QUESTION 17
Which technology does an N-PE most likely use to pass traffic to the U-PE that is destined for the access switch?

  • A. pseudowire
  • B. MPLS TE
  • C. OSPF
  • D. IS-IS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 and export route-target to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the PE3 BGP table?

  • A. PE1 subnet only, due to higher BGP assigned weight.
  • B. PE2 subnet only because it is a member in the same VRF.
  • C. PE1 and PE2 subnets
  • D. PE1 and PE2 subnets as 300:300:10.10.10.0/24

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
On Cisco IOS XR platforms using the EVC infrastructure, which command is used to enable a Layer 2 VPN subinterface?

  • A. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport access vlan 10
  • B. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode tunnel dot1q-tunnel
  • C. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode trunk
  • D. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 bridge-group 10
  • E. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 l2transport

Answer: E

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
When verifying Layer 3 MPLS VPN operations, which Cisco IOS XR show command is best used to verify that the PE router is receiving the routes from the CE router?

  • A. show route
  • B. show route vrf vrf-name
  • C. show bgp vpnv4 vrf vrf-name
  • D. show bgp vpnv4 unicast ip-prefix

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/configuration/guide/rc37rib.html

P.S. Easily pass 642-889 Exam with 126 Q&As DumpSolutions Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest DumpSolutions 642-889 Dumps: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/642-889-dumps/ (126 New Questions)