Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 642-889 (Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services (SPEDGE)) test on your first attempt.

Check 642-889 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which option describes what differentiates a U-PE from N-PE?

  • A. U-PE has all BGP routes from different BGP AFIs.
  • B. N-PE has VRF configured and exported via BGP.
  • C. U-PE is configured to peer BGP with all other BGP neighbors.
  • D. N-PE is used to physically connect customer edge routers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A PE configured with VRF ABC needs to export only subnet 1.1.1.1/32 with RT 100:100 without losing its original RT 200:200 to a remote PE. Which configuration is correct?
A}642-889 dumps exhibit
B}642-889 dumps exhibit
C}642-889 dumps exhibit
D}642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer is connecting to a Cisco IOS XR PE device via BGP. The peering session is up and the customer is advertising routes, but the provider is not receiving any. Which issue is the most likely cause?

  • A. The IOS XR device drops inbound routing updates on eBGP peers without an inbound route-policy.
  • B. The IOS XR device requires as-override on all eBGP customer peers.
  • C. The IOS XR device requires labeled-unicast peering sessions to eBGP customers.
  • D. The IOS XR device drops inbound routing updates on eBGP peers that do not send extended communities.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for encryption that is often deployed over a private MPLS core network?

  • A. DMVPN
  • B. GET VPN
  • C. SSL VPN
  • D. L2TPv3

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6635/ps7180/deployment_guide_c07_554 713.html

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the PE3 XYZ BGP table?

  • A. PE2 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
  • B. PE2 subnet because it has the same export RT value as export RT on PE3
  • C. PE1 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
  • D. PE1 subnet because it has the same export RT value as import RT on PE3

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which type of VPN requires a full mesh of virtual circuits to provide optimal site-to-site connectivity?

  • A. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs
  • B. Layer 2 overlay VPNs
  • C. GET VPNs
  • D. peer-to-peer VPNs

Answer: B

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit
http://etutorials.org/Networking/MPLS+VPN+Architectures/Part+2+MPLSbased+Virtual+Private+Networks/Chapter+7.+Virtual+Private+Network+VPN+Implementation+Options/Overlay+and+Peer-to-peer+VPN+Model/
Two VPN implementation models have gained widespread use:
The overlay model, where the service provider provides emulated leased lines to the customer.
The service provider provides the customer with a set of emulated leased lines. These leased lines are called VCs, which can be either constantly available {PVCs} or established on demand {SVCs}. The QoS guarantees in the overlay VPN model usually are expressed in terms of bandwidth guaranteed on a certain VC {Committed Information Rate or CIR} and maximum bandwidth available on a certain VC {Peak Information Rate or PIR}. The committed bandwidth guarantee usually is provided through the statistical nature of the Layer 2 service but depends on the overbooking strategy of the service provider The peer-to-peer model, where the service provider and the customer exchange Layer 3 routing information and the provider relays the data between the customer sites on the optimum path between the sites and without the customer's involvement. The peer-to-peer VPN model was introduced a few years ago to alleviate the drawbacks of the overlay VPN model. In the peer-to-peer model, the Provider Edge {PE} device is a router {PE-router} that directly exchanges routing information with the CPE router. The Managed Network service offered by many service providers, where the service provider also manages the CPE devices, is not relevant to this discussion because it's only a repackaging of another service. The Managed Network provider concurrently assumes the role of the VPN service provider {providing the VPN infrastructure} and part of the VPN customer role {managing the CPE device}. The peer-to-peer model provides a number of advantages over the traditional overlay model:
Routing {from the customer's perspective} becomes exceedingly simple, as the customer router exchanges routing information with only one {or a few} PE-router, whereas in the overlay VPN network, the number of neighbor routers can grow to a large number.
Routing between the customer sites is always optimal, as the provider routers know the customer's network topology and can thus establish optimum inter-site routing.
Bandwidth provisioning is simpler because the customer has to specify only the inbound and outbound bandwidths for each site {Committed Access Rate [CAR] and Committed Delivery Rate [CDR]} and not the exact site-to-site traffic profile.
The addition of a new site is simpler because the service provider provisions only an additional site and changes the configuration on the attached PE-router. Under the overlay VPN model, the service provider must provision a whole set of VCs leading from that site to other sites of the customer VPN.
Prior to an MPLS-based VPN implementation, two implementation options existed for the peer-to-peer VPN model: The shared-router approach, where several VPN customers share the same PE-router.
The dedicated-router approach, where each VPN customer has dedicated PE-routers.
Overlay VPN paradigm has a number of drawbacks, most significant of them being the need for the customer to establish point-to-point links or virtual circuits between sites. The formula to calculate how many point-to-point links or virtual circuits you need in the worst case is {{n}{n-1}}/2, where n is the number of sites you need to connect. For example, if you need to have full-mesh connectivity between 4 sites, you will need a total of 6 point-to-point links or virtual circuits. To overcome this drawback and provide the customer with optimum data transport across the Service Provider backbone, the peer-to-peer VPN concept was introduced where the Service Provider actively participates in the customer routing, accepting customer routes, transporting them across the Service Provider backbone and finally propagating them to other customer sites.

NEW QUESTION 7
When using H-VPLS, the PE router may use an IRB interface. How many VLAN tags can be processed by an IRB?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two options are disadvantages of MPLS Layer 3 VPNs? {Choose two.}

  • A. IP-only support
  • B. lack of scalability
  • C. dependency on service provider Layer 3 model
  • D. complex PE-CE configuration
  • E. less efficient than hub-and-spoke model

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 9
When is it appropriate to activate the VPNv6 address family?

  • A. when implementing 6PE
  • B. when running dual stack at the provider edge
  • C. when implementing 6to4 tunneling
  • D. when implementing 6VPE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPN services, which CE-PE routing method does not require the use of the redistribute command to enable the customer routes to be advertised through the MPLS cloud between the customer sites?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. OSPF
  • C. IS-IS
  • D. BGP
  • E. static routing
  • F. OSPF or IS-IS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
An engineer is deploying L2VPN service between two different Layer 2 encapsulations. Which feature should be set up to accomplish this task?

  • A. interworking VLAN on both the provider edge routers
  • B. interworking Ethernet on both the provider edge routers with VLAN tagging
  • C. interworking IPv4 on both the customer edge routers
  • D. interworking IPv4 on both the provider edge routers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, what is the PWtype on the p2p ac-pw named "testpw"?

  • A. MPLS
  • B. L2TPv3
  • C. PPP
  • D. LDP
  • E. Ethernet

Answer: B

Explanation: show mpls l2transport vc testpw detail

NEW QUESTION 13
A service provider is tasked to write up a template for the network operations center to set up a Layer 2 VPN. Which command is the first command to issue on a Cisco IOS XR router?

  • A. xconnect peer_ip vc_id encapsulation encapsulation_type
  • B. connect name_pw interface_path_id dlci_value l2transport
  • C. l2vpn
  • D. pseudowire-class class_name

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
When configuring VPLS on the Cisco ASR 9000, which three configurations are required under the l2vpn configuration mode? {Choose three.}

  • A. bridge-group
  • B. bridge-domain
  • C. xconnect
  • D. vfi
  • E. encapsulation

Answer: ABD

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two methods can be used for VPLS PW signaling? {Choose two.}

  • A. static
  • B. BGP
  • C. IGP
  • D. LDP
  • E. RSVP

Answer: BD

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
A Cisco IOS XR device is acting as a PE. It must have an iBGP VPNv4 session with the other PE 2.2.2.2 using source loopback 0. Which configuration achieves this goal?
A}642-889 dumps exhibit
B}642-889 dumps exhibit
C}642-889 dumps exhibit
D}642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping routing information between different customers?

  • A. route targets
  • B. VRFs
  • C. VC IDs
  • D. pseudowire IDs
  • E. pseudowire classes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which option is the primary purpose of central service MPLS VPNs?

  • A. provide customer access to provider resources while ensuring customers cannot communicate directly
  • B. provide the provider access to customer resources while ensuring customers cannot communicate directly
  • C. provide other service providers access to provider resources
  • D. provide other service providers access to customer resources

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
When implementing VPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, the customer-facing subinterfaces on the PE routers are assigned to which Cisco EVC component?

  • A. bridge group
  • B. bridge domain
  • C. VFI
  • D. Layer 2 transport
  • E. BVI

Answer: B

Explanation: 642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
A customer needs Internet and MPLS services from the service provider and needs to ensure traffic from the Internet network does not constrain MPLS traffic. Which shared MPLS/Internet service type best accommodates this requirement?

  • A. partial separation
  • B. full separation
  • C. Multisite Internet Access
  • D. Internet tunnel over MPLS

Answer: B

P.S. Easily pass 642-889 Exam with 126 Q&As prep-labs.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest prep-labs.com 642-889 Dumps: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/642-889/ (126 New Questions)