Accurate of 642-885 question materials and secret for Cisco certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 642-885 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Deploying Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing (SPADVOUTE) exam Today!

Check 642-885 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two statements regarding Auto RP operations and implementations are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Candidate RPs send RP announcements to the 224.0.1.39 multicast group, and the mapping agents send RP discovery messages to the 224.0.1.40 multicast group
  • B. Every PIM-SM router must be configured with the RP mapping agent IP address
  • C. Candidate RPs learn the IP address of the mapping agents via periodic RP discovery messages
  • D. Administrative scoping can be configured to limit the scope of the RP announcements
  • E. A Reverse Path Forwarding check is done on the RP discovery messages
  • F. RP discovery messages are flooded hop by hop throughout the network as multicast to the all PIM routers multicast group with a TTL of 1

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Auto-RP
Automatic route processing (Auto-RP) is a feature that automates the distribution of group- to-RP mappings in a PIM network. This feature has these benefits:
It is easy to use multiple RPs within a network to serve different group ranges. It allows load splitting among different RPs.
It facilitates the arrangement of RPs according to the location of group participants.
It avoids inconsistent, manual RP configurations that might cause connectivity problems. Multiple RPs can be used to serve different group ranges or to serve as hot backups for each other. To ensure that Auto-RP functions, configure routers as candidate RPs so that they can announce their interest in operating as an RP for certain group ranges. Additionally, a router must be designated as an RP-mapping agent that receives the RP- announcement messages from the candidate RPs, and arbitrates conflicts. The RPmapping agent sends the consistent group-to-RP mappings to all remaining routers. Thus, all routers automatically determine which RP to use for the groups they support auto- rp candidate-rp
To configure a router as a Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) rendezvous point (RP) candidate that sends messages to the well-known CISCO-RP-ANNOUNCE multicast group
(224.0.1.39), use the auto-rp candidaterp command in PIM configuration mode. To return to the default behavior, use the no form of this command. auto-rp candidate-rp type interface-path-id scope ttl-value [ group-list access-listname ] [ interval seconds ] [bidir] no auto-rp candidate-rp type interface-path-id scope ttl-value [ group-list access-listname] [ interval seconds ] [bidir]

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which three statements regarding the BGP operations are correct? (Choose three)

  • A. PE5 is the route reflector with P1 and PE6 as its client
  • B. PE5 is using the IS-IS route to reach the BGP next-hop for the 172.16.66.0/24 prefix
  • C. PE5 has BGP route dampening enabled
  • D. The BGP session between PE5 and P1 is established using the loopback interface andnext-hop-self
  • E. The BGP session between PE5 and CE5 is established using the loopback interface

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 3
On Cisco IOS-XR, which BGP configuration group allows you to define address-family independent commands and address-family dependent commands for each address family?

  • A. neighbor-group
  • B. session-group
  • C. af-group
  • D. peer-group

Answer: A

Explanation:
•Commands relating to a peer group found in Cisco IOS Release 12.2 have been removed from Cisco IOS XR software. Instead, the af-group, session-group, and neighbor-group configuration commands are added to support the neighbor in Cisco IOS XR software:
–The af-group command is used to group address family-specific neighbor commands within an IPv4 or IPv6 address family. Neighbors that have the same address family configuration are able to use the address family group name for their address family- specific configuration. A neighbor inherits the configuration from an address family group by way of the use command. If a neighbor is configured to use an address family group, the neighbor will (by default) inherit the entire configuration from the address family group. However, a neighbor will not inherit all ofthe configuration from the address family group if items are explicitly configured for the neighbor.
–The session-group command allows you to create a session group from which neighbors can inherit address family-independent configuration. A neighbor inherits the configuration from a session group by way of the use command. If a neighbor is configured to use a session group, the neighbor (by default) inherits the session group's entire configuration. A neighbor does not inherit all the configuration from a session group if a configuration is done directly on that neighbor.
–The neighbor-group command helps you apply the same configuration to one or more neighbors. Neighbor groups can include session groups and address family groups. This additional flexibility can create a complete configuration for a neighbor. Once a neighbor group is configured, each neighbor can inherit the configuration through the use command. If a neighbor is configured to use a neighbor group, the neighbor (by default) inherits the neighbor group's entire BGP configuration.
–However, a neighbor will not inherit all of the configuration from the neighbor group if items are explicitly configured for the neighbor. In addition, some part of the neighbor group's configuration could be hidden if a session group or address family group was also being used

NEW QUESTION 4
Which command set is used to configure BFD support for a BGP neighbor that is reachable through GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 on Cisco IOS XR?

  • A. router bgp 300 bfd multiplier 2bfd minimum-interval 20neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200
  • B. router bgp 300 bfd multiplier 2bfd minimum-interval 20neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200 bfd fast-detect
  • C. bfdecho disable router bgp 300neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200
  • D. bfdrouter bgp 300neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200
  • E. interface Gi0/0/0/0ipv4 verify unicast source reachable-via rx router bgp 300bfd multiplier 2bfd minimum-interval 20neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200 bfd fast-detect
  • F. interface Gi0/0/0/0ipv4 verify unicast source reachable-via rx bfdinterface Gi0/0/0/0 echo disable router bgp 300bfd multiplier 2bfd minimum-interval 20neighbor 10.20.20.2remote-as 200

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
When a BGP route reflector receives an IBGP update from a non-client IBGP peer, the route reflector will then forward the IBGP updates to which other router(s)?

  • A. To the other clients only
  • B. To the EBGP peers only
  • C. To the EBGP peers and other clients only
  • D. To the EBGP peers and other clients and non-clients

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which Cisco IOS XR command setssuccessfully configure a value of 20 for the advertisement-interval?

  • A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:routerconfig)# router bgp 65512 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# advertisement-interval 20 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# advertisement-interval 25 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor 192.168.1.1RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# remote-as 65513 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use neighbor-group test
  • B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:routerconfig)# router bgp 65512 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# ebgp-multihop 2 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# advertisement-interval 20 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor 192.168.1.1RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# remote-as 65513 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use neighbor-group test
  • C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:routerconfig)# router bgp 65512 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor 192.168.1.1RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# remote-as 65513 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use neighbor-group test
  • D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:routerconfig)# router bgp 65512 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# advertisement-interval 25 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-sngrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# advertisement-interval 20 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbrgrp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# exit RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp)# neighbor 192.168.1.1RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# remote-as 65513 RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use session-group test RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:router(config-bgp-nbr)# use neighbor-group test

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two statements correctly describe the RPF check when a multicast packet arrives at a router? (Choose two.)

  • A. The router looks up the source address in the unicast routing table to determine if the packet has arrived on the interface that is on the reverse path back to the source
  • B. The router looks up the destination address in the unicast routing table to determine if the packet has arrived on the interface that is on the reverse path back to the destination
  • C. If the packet has arrived on the interface leading back to the destination, the RPF check passes and the packet is forwarde
  • D. If the RPF check fails, the packet is dropped
  • E. If the packet has arrived on the interface leading back to the source, the RPF check passes and the packet is forwarde
  • F. If the RPF check fails, the packet is dropped

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF)
RPF is a fundamental concept in multicast routing that enables routers to correctly forward multicast traffic down the distribution tree. RPF makes use of the existing unicast routing table to determine the upstream and downstream neighbors. A router will only forward a multicast packet if it is received on the upstream interface.
This RPF check helps to guarantee that the distribution tree will be loop free. RPF Check
When a multicast packet arrives at a router, the router will perform an RPF check on the packet. If the RPF check is successful, the packet will be forwarded. Otherwise it will be dropped.
For traffic flowing down a source tree, the RPF check procedure works as follows:
Step 1. Router looks up the source address in the unicast routing table to determine if it has arrived on the interface that is on the reverse path back to the source.
Step 2. If packet has arrived on the interface leading back to the source, the RPF check is successful and the packet will be forwarded.
Step 3. If the RPF check in 2 fails, the packet is dropped.

NEW QUESTION 8
When implementing IP SLA icmp-echo probes on Cisco IOS-XE routers, which two options are available for IPv6? (Choose two.)

  • A. flow-label
  • B. hop-limit
  • C. DSCP
  • D. traffic-class
  • E. TOS

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 9
A junior network engineer has just configured a new IBGP peering between two Cisco ASR9K PE routers in the network using the loopback interface of the router, but the IBGP neighborship is not able to be established. Which two verification steps will be helpful in troubleshooting this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the network command under router BGP is configured correct on each router for announcing the router's loopback interface in BGP
  • B. Verify that the ibgp-multihop command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router
  • C. Verify that the loopback interfaces are reachable over the IGP
  • D. Verify that the update-source loopback command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router
  • E. Verify that the ttl-security command under the BGP neighbor is configured correctly on each router to enable the router to send the BGP packets using a proper TTL value
  • F. Verify that the UDP port 179 traffic is not being blocked by an ACL or firewall between the two IBGP peers

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR BGP configuration exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Identify two configuration errors. (Choose two.)

  • A. The neighbor-group efg is missing the ebgp-multihop 2 configuration
  • B. The ttl-security configuration command is missing the option to set the number of hops
  • C. The passall route policy is wrong
  • D. The route-policy passall in and route-policy passall out commands should be configured under the neighbor-group efg instead of the af-group abc
  • E. The maximum-prefix 10 configuration should be configured under the af-group abc instead of the neighbor-group efg

Answer: CE

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801 0a28a.shtml

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are correct regarding the multicast operations on the router that is the RP? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is using IGMPv3
  • B. The IGMP query interval is set to 125 seconds
  • C. It is using the IPv4 unicast routing table to perform the RPF checks
  • D. Static multicast routes are configured on the RP

Answer: AC

Explanation:
#show ip mroute
#show ip pim interface
#show ip igmp group
#show ip pim neighbor

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two actions result when a network administrator attempts to ping an IPv6 host on the LAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. ARP is used to determine the MAC address of the destination host.
  • B. Neighbor Discovery is used to determine the MAC address of the destination host.
  • C. Neighbor Solicitation messages are sent out by the source host to determine the data link-layer address of the destination host.
  • D. Neighbor Advertisement messages are sent by the source host to announce its presence on the local link.
  • E. Router Solicitation messages are sent out on a specific multicast address to request the data link-layer address of the target device.
  • F. Router Solicitation messages are sent to the local router on the network segment to request data link-layer information about the destination host.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR show output exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The [ ] indicates the configuration has a problem
  • B. The [ ] indicates the 10.1.1.1 neighbor peering session has not been established
  • C. The [ ] indicates the configuration was not inherited from a group
  • D. The [ ] indicates the configuration has not been committed
  • E. The [ ] indicates the corresponding BGP peer configuration has a mismatch configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
show bgp neighbors
Use the show bgp neighbors command to display information about the BGP configuration for neighbors.
•Use the configuration option to display the effective configuration for the neighbor, including any settings that have been inherited from session groups, neighbor groups, or af-groups used by this neighbor.
•Use the inheritance option to display the session groups, neighbor groups, and af-groups from which this neighbor inherits configuration settings.
The following example displays sample output from the show bgp af-group command using the configuration keyword. This example shows where each configuration item was
inherited from. The default-originate command was configured directly on this address family group (indicated by [ ]). The remove-private-as command was inherited from address family group GROUP_2, which in turn inherited from address family group GROUP_3:
642-885 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
You noticed a recent change to the BGP configuration on a PE router, the bgp scan time has been changed from the default value to 30s. Which three effects will this change have? (Choose three.)

  • A. The BGP table will be examined and verified more frequently
  • B. The BGP keepalive messages will be sent to the BGP peers at a faster rate
  • C. The BGP table will be modified more quickly in the event that a next-hop address becomes unreachable
  • D. The CPU load of the router will increase
  • E. The minimum time interval between sending EBGP and IBGP routing updates will decrease
  • F. The BGP convergence time will increase

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which informationdoes the multicast supported router need to forward the multicast traffic over the source or shared tree?

  • A. source address
  • B. multicast address
  • C. destination address
  • D. mGRE headers
  • E. MDT Data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which multicast routing protocol supports dense mode, sparse mode and bidirectional mode?

  • A. DVMRP
  • B. MOSPF
  • C. PIM
  • D. MP-BGP
  • E. MSDP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Given the partial BGP configuration, which configuration correctly completes the Cisco IOS-XR route reflector configuration where both the 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2 routers are the clients and the 3.3.3.3 router is a non-client IBGP peer?

  • A. neighbor 1.1.1.1remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2remote-as 65123 route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3remote-as 65123
  • B. neighbor 1.1.1.1 address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3address-family ipv4 unicast remote-as 65123
  • C. neighbor 1.1.1.1remote-as 65123address-family ipv4 unicast route-reflector-client neighbor 2.2.2.2remote-as 65123address-family ipv4 unicast route-reflector-client neighbor 3.3.3.3remote-as 65123
  • D. neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65123neighbor 1.1.1.1 route-reflector-clientneighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65123neighbor 2.2.2.2 route-reflector-clientneighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65123

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
The 224.192.16.1 multicast IP address maps to which multicast MAC address?

  • A. 01-00-5E-C0-10-01
  • B. 01-00-5E-40-10-01
  • C. 01-00-5E-00-10-01
  • D. 01-00-5E-C0-16-01

Answer: B

Explanation:
Least significant 23 bits of IP address and pre-pend 01-00-5E
224 ignore
192 less 128 becomes 64 = 40
16 = 10
1 = 01
01-00-5E-40-10-01

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
R5 is configured as the RP for the PIM-SM domain for AS 1020. If R3 and R4 are correctly configured, which Cisco IOS-XE configuration should be done on R5 to configure it as a PIMv3 BSR router?

  • A. ip pim send-rp-announce loopback 0 scope 16 int gi1/3 , gi 1/4ip pim sparse-mode int gi 1/1ip pim bsr-border
  • B. ip pim rp-candidate loopback 0 int gi1/3 , gi 1/4ip pim sparse-mode int gi 1/1ip pim bsr-border
  • C. ip pim rp-candidate loopback 0 int gi1/3 , gi 1/4ip pim sparse-mode ip pim bsr-border
  • D. ip pim send-rp-announce loopback 0 scope 16 int gi1/3 , gi 1/4ip pim sparse-mode ip pim bsr-border

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
XR4 must protect itself from a DOS attack against its BGP process from R1 by using the TTL security feature. Which configuration achieves this goal?

  • A. router bgp 100neighbor 10.10.14.1 ttl-security
  • B. router bgp 100neighbor 10.10.14.1 ttl-security hops 1
  • C. router bgp 100neighbor 10.10.14.1 ttl-security hops 254
  • D. router bgp 100neighbor 10.10.14.1 ttl-security hops 255

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Which command set should be used for a 6to4 tunnel in a Cisco IOS XE router, considering the border interface with IPv4 address of 209.165.201.2?

  • A. interface Tunnel2002 ipv6 enableipv6 address 2002:D1A5:C902::1/128 tunnel source Ethernet0/0tunnel mode ipv6ip 6to4
  • B. interface Tunnel2002 ipv6 enableipv6 address 2002:D1A5:D902::1/128 tunnel source Ethernet0/0tunnel mode ipv6ip 6to4
  • C. interface Tunnel2002 ipv6 enableipv6 address 2002:D1A5:D902::1/128 tunnel source Ethernet0/0tunnel mode ipv6ip
  • D. interface Tunnel2002 ipv6 enableipv6 address 2002:D1A5:C902::1/128 tunnel source Ethernet0/0tunnel mode ipv6ip auto-tunnel
  • E. interface Tunnel2002ipv6 enableipv6 address 2002:D1A5:D902::1/128 tunnel source Ethernet0/0tunnel mode ipv6ip auto-tunnel

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which four statements are correct regarding MSDP configurations and operations? (Choose four.)

  • A. The MSDP peers are also typically the RPs in respective routing domains.
  • B. SA messages are flooded to all other MSDP peers without any restrictions
  • C. On Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR, the router can be configured to cache the SA messages to reduce the join latency
  • D. SA messages are used to advertise active sources in a domain
  • E. MSDP establishes neighbor relationships with other MSDP peers using TCP port 639
  • F. MSDP peerings on Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR support MD5 or SHA1 authentication

Answer: ACDE

NEW QUESTION 23
A network engineer must configure a Cisco IOS XR router with BGP dampening. Which configuration meets these parameters?

  • A. router bgp 60 bgp dampening
  • B. router bgp 60 neighbor 10.0.0.2 bgp dampening
  • C. router bgp 60address-family ipv4 unicast bgp dampening
  • D. route-policy dampening_specific drop!router bgp 60address-family ipv4 unicastbgp dampening route-policy dampening_specific
  • E. router bgp 60 address-family ipv4 bgp dampening

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 642-885 dumps in VCE and PDF From DumpSolutions, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/642-885-dumps/ (New 131 Q&As Version)