Your success in EC-Council 312-50v11 is our sole target and we develop all our 312-50v11 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 312-50v11 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 312-50v11 Practice Exams for EC-Council 312-50v11 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Check 312-50v11 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
While scanning with Nmap, Patin found several hosts which have the IP ID of incremental sequences. He then decided to conduct: nmap -Pn -p- -si kiosk.adobe.com www.riaa.com. kiosk.adobe.com is the host with incremental IP ID sequence. What is the purpose of using "-si" with Nmap?

  • A. Conduct stealth scan
  • B. Conduct ICMP scan
  • C. Conduct IDLE scan
  • D. Conduct silent scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?

  • A. Preparation phase
  • B. Containment phase
  • C. Identification phase
  • D. Recovery phase

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following tools is used to detect wireless LANs using the 802.11a/b/g/n WLAN standards on a linux platform?

  • A. Kismet
  • B. Abel
  • C. Netstumbler
  • D. Nessus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Email is transmitted across the Internet using the Simple Mail Transport Protocol. SMTP does not encrypt email, leaving the information in the message vulnerable to being read by an unauthorized person. SMTP can upgrade a connection between two mail servers to use TLS. Email transmitted by SMTP over TLS is encrypted. What is the name of the command used by SMTP to transmit email over TLS?

  • A. OPPORTUNISTICTLS
  • B. UPGRADETLS
  • C. FORCETLS
  • D. STARTTLS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Identify the correct terminology that defines the above statement.
312-50v11 dumps exhibit

  • A. Vulnerability Scanning
  • B. Penetration Testing
  • C. Security Policy Implementation
  • D. Designing Network Security

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
The tools which receive event logs from servers, network equipment, and applications, and perform analysis and correlation on those logs, and can generate alarms for security relevant issues, are known as what?

  • A. network Sniffer
  • B. Vulnerability Scanner
  • C. Intrusion prevention Server
  • D. Security incident and event Monitoring

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You are attempting to crack LM Manager hashed from Windows 2000 SAM file. You will be using LM Brute force hacking tool for decryption. What encryption algorithm will you be decrypting?

  • A. MD4
  • B. DES
  • C. SHA
  • D. SSL

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network admin contacts you. He is concerned that ARP spoofing or poisoning might occur on his network. What are some things he can do to prevent it? Select the best answers.

  • A. Use port security on his switches.
  • B. Use a tool like ARPwatch to monitor for strange ARP activity.
  • C. Use a firewall between all LAN segments.
  • D. If you have a small network, use static ARP entries.
  • E. Use only static IP addresses on all PC's.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following DoS tools is used to attack target web applications by starvation of available sessions on the web server?
The tool keeps sessions at halt using never-ending POST transmissions and sending an arbitrarily large content-length header value.

  • A. My Doom
  • B. Astacheldraht
  • C. R-U-Dead-Yet?(RUDY)
  • D. LOIC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Your company was hired by a small healthcare provider to perform a technical assessment on the network. What is the best approach for discovering vulnerabilities on a Windows-based computer?

  • A. Use the built-in Windows Update tool
  • B. Use a scan tool like Nessus
  • C. Check MITRE.org for the latest list of CVE findings
  • D. Create a disk image of a clean Windows installation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
During an Xmas scan what indicates a port is closed?

  • A. No return response
  • B. RST
  • C. ACK
  • D. SYN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the known plaintext attack used against DES which gives the result that encrypting plaintext with one DES key followed by encrypting it with a second DES key is no more secure than using a single key?

  • A. Man-in-the-middle attack
  • B. Meet-in-the-middle attack
  • C. Replay attack
  • D. Traffic analysis attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Take a look at the following attack on a Web Server using obstructed URL:
312-50v11 dumps exhibit
How would you protect from these attacks?

  • A. Configure the Web Server to deny requests involving "hex encoded" characters
  • B. Create rules in IDS to alert on strange Unicode requests
  • C. Use SSL authentication on Web Servers
  • D. Enable Active Scripts Detection at the firewall and routers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
You need a tool that can do network intrusion prevention and intrusion detection, function as a network sniffer, and record network activity, what tool would you most likely select?

  • A. Nmap
  • B. Cain & Abel
  • C. Nessus
  • D. Snort

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Peter, a Network Administrator, has come to you looking for advice on a tool that would help him perform SNMP enquires over the network.
Which of these tools would do the SNMP enumeration he is looking for? Select the best answers.

  • A. SNMPUtil
  • B. SNScan
  • C. SNMPScan
  • D. Solarwinds IP Network Browser
  • E. NMap

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify the UDP port that Network Time Protocol (NTP) uses as its primary means of communication?

  • A. 113
  • B. 69
  • C. 123
  • D. 161

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Bob, your senior colleague, has sent you a mail regarding a deal with one of the clients. You are requested to accept the offer and you oblige. After 2 days. Bob denies that he had ever sent a mail. What do you want to ""know"" to prove yourself that it was Bob who had send a mail?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Confidentiality
  • C. Integrity
  • D. Non-Repudiation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the structure designed to verify and authenticate the identity of individuals within the enterprise taking part in a data exchange?

  • A. SOA
  • B. biometrics
  • C. single sign on
  • D. PKI

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
What is GINA?

  • A. Gateway Interface Network Application
  • B. GUI Installed Network Application CLASS
  • C. Global Internet National Authority (G-USA)
  • D. Graphical Identification and Authentication DLL

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following tools is used to analyze the files produced by several packet-capture programs such as tcpdump, WinDump, Wireshark, and EtherPeek?

  • A. tcptrace
  • B. Nessus
  • C. OpenVAS
  • D. tcptraceroute

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
The Heartbleed bug was discovered in 2014 and is widely referred to under MITRE’s Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) as CVE-2014-0160. This bug affects the OpenSSL implementation of the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocols defined in RFC6520.
What type of key does this bug leave exposed to the Internet making exploitation of any compromised system very easy?

  • A. Public
  • B. Private
  • C. Shared
  • D. Root

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A new wireless client is configured to join a 802.11 network. This client uses the same hardware and software as many of the other clients on the network. The client can see the network, but cannot connect. A wireless packet sniffer shows that the Wireless Access Point (WAP) is not responding to the association requests being sent by the wireless client. What is a possible source of this problem?

  • A. The WAP does not recognize the client’s MAC address
  • B. The client cannot see the SSID of the wireless network
  • C. Client is configured for the wrong channel
  • D. The wireless client is not configured to use DHCP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass 312-50v11 Exam with 254 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 312-50v11 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/312-50v11-dumps.html (254 New Questions)