We provide real 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco ccnp 300 115 Exam quickly & easily. The 300 115 pdf PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 300 115 switch dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 300 115 vce exam.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-115 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/300-115-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Realistic 300-115 guidance are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VHsb6dx9nuEZoveat99_kZpaJRSN1wlZ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 20)

New Questions 10

A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However,

clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?

A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.

B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.

C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.

D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.

Answer: A



New Questions 11

A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?

A. Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.

B. Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.

C. Configure spanning-tree portfast.

D. Configure no switchport.

Answer: C



New Questions 12

What are the possible results of port-security?

A. error disable (shut down)

B. send a trap

C. port disabled

D. loop inconsistant

Answer: A,B



New Questions 13

Regarding high availability, with the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the u201c03u201d represent?

A. The GLBP group number

B. The type of encapsulation

C. The HSRP router number

D. The VRRP group number

E. The HSRP group number

F. The active router number

Answer: E



New Questions 14

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: A



New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer changes the default native VLAN to VLAN 999. After applying the settings on the uplinks to the core switches, the switch control traffic, such as CDP and VTP, is no longer working. The standard configuration is used for each uplink. What is wrong with the configuration?

A. The interface is administratively down.

B. The encapsulation type is incorrect.

C. The switchport mode trunk command should be first in the output.

D. The native VLAN is not present on the trunk.

E. The control traffic must be manually enabled on the new native VLAN.

Answer: D



New Questions 16

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?

A. Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2

B. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only

C. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only

D. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4

E. On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.

Answer: A

Explanation:

By issuing the u201cshow vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.



New Questions 17

What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?

A. Support less than 1500 MTU

B. Support 1504 MTU or higher

C. Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet

D. Support 1547 MTU only

Answer: B



New Questions 18

Refer to the exhibit.

Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?

A. none required

B. username cisco with password cisco

C. no username with password linepass

D. login authentication default

Answer: A



New Questions 19

A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

A. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

B. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

C. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.

D. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

Answer: A



New Questions 20

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as desired. However, after GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN 101 as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?

A. Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.

B. Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2's.

C. In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ' than the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

D. Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

Answer: A



Recommend!! Get the Realistic 300-115 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/300-115-dumps.html (New 416 Q&As Version)