Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 250-438 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Symantec 250-438 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Symantec 250-438 exam. Latest Symantec 250-438 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Symantec 250-438 Brain Dumps First.

Free 250-438 Demo Online For Symantec Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the default fallback option for the Endpoint Prevent Encrypt response rule?

  • A. Block
  • B. User Cancel
  • C. Encrypt
  • D. Notify

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
What detection method utilizes Data Identifiers?

  • A. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Directory Group Matching (DGM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/edm-policy-exception

NEW QUESTION 3
Which option correctly describes the two-tier installation type for Symantec DLP?

  • A. Install the Oracle database on the host, and install the Enforce server and a detection server on a second host.
  • B. Install the Oracle database on a local physical host, and install the Enforce server and detection servers on virtual hosts in the Cloud.
  • C. Install the Oracle database and a detection server in the same host, and install the Enforce server on a second host.
  • D. Install the Oracle database and Enforce server on the same host, and install detection servers on separate hosts.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/deployment-enforce-and-detection-servers

NEW QUESTION 4
Which Network Prevent action takes place when the Network Incident list shows the message is “Modified”?

  • A. Remove attachments from an email
  • B. Obfuscate text in the body of an email
  • C. Add one or more SMTP headers to an email
  • D. Modify content from the body of an email

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What detection technology supports partial contents matching?

  • A. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • D. Optical Character Recognition (OCR)

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.1/DLP/v115965297_v125428396/Mac-agent-detection-technologies?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two Infrastructure-as-a-Service providers are supported for hosting Cloud Prevent for Office 365? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any customer-hosted private cloud
  • B. Amazon Web Services
  • C. AT&T
  • D. Verizon
  • E. Rackspace

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two detection technology options ONLY run on a detection server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Form Recognition
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • E. Vector Machine Learning (VML)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.INFO5070.html

NEW QUESTION 8
A software company wants to protect its source code, including new source code created between scheduled indexing runs. Which detection method should the company use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • D. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/DLP15.0/DLP/v100774847_v120691346/Scheduling-remote-indexing?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 9
What is required on the Enforce server to communicate with the Symantec DLP database?

  • A. Port 8082 should be opened
  • B. CryptoMasterKey.properties file
  • C. Symbolic links to .dbf files
  • D. SQL*Plus Client

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/three-tier-installation-dlp-product

NEW QUESTION 10
Where should an administrator set the debug levels for an Endpoint Agent?

  • A. Setting the log level within the Agent List
  • B. Advanced configuration within the Agent settings
  • C. Setting the log level within the Agent Overview
  • D. Advanced server settings within the Endpoint server

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.TECH248581.html

NEW QUESTION 11
What should an incident responder select in the Enforce management console to remediate multiple incidents simultaneously?

  • A. Smart Response on the Incident page
  • B. Automated Response on the Incident Snapshot page
  • C. Smart Response on an Incident List report
  • D. Automated Response on an Incident List report

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two locations can Symantec DLP scan and perform Information Centric Encryption (ICE) actions on? (Choose two.)

  • A. Exchange
  • B. Jiveon
  • C. File store
  • D. SharePoint
  • E. Confluence

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/content/dam/symantec/docs/data-sheets/information-centric-encryption-en.pdf

NEW QUESTION 13
What detection technology supports partial row matching?

  • A. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.slideshare.net/iftikhariqbal/technology-overview-symantec-data-loss-prevention-dlp

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two detection servers are available as virtual appliances? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network Monitor
  • B. Network Prevent for Web
  • C. Network Discover
  • D. Network Prevent for Email
  • E. Optical Character Recognition (OCR)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v123002905_v120691346/About-DLP-Appliances?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 15
Which action is available for use in both Smart Response and Automated Response rules?

  • A. Log to a Syslog Server
  • B. Limit incident data retention
  • C. Modify SMTP message
  • D. Block email message

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
When managing an Endpoint Discover scan, a DLP administrator notices some endpoint computers are NOT completing their scans. When does the DLP agent stop scanning?

  • A. When the agent sends a report within the “Scan Idle Timeout” period
  • B. When the endpoint computer is rebooted and the agent is started
  • C. When the agent is unable to send a status report within the “Scan Idle Timeout” period
  • D. When the agent sends a report immediately after the “Scan Idle Timeout” period

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A DLP administrator has performed a test deployment of the DLP 15.0 Endpoint agent and now wants to uninstall the agent. However, the administrator no longer remembers the uninstall password. What should the administrator do to work around the password problem?

  • A. Apply a new global agent uninstall password in the Enforce management console.
  • B. Manually delete all the Endpoint agent files from the test computer and install a new agent package.
  • C. Replace the PGPsdk.dll file on the agent’s assigned Endpoint server with a copy from a different Endpoint server
  • D. Use the UninstallPwdGenerator to create an UninstallPasswordKey.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two factors are common sources of data leakage where the main actor is well-meaning insider? (Choose two.)

  • A. An absence of a trained incident response team
  • B. A disgruntled employee for a job with a competitor
  • C. Merger and Acquisition activities
  • D. Lack of training and awareness
  • E. Broken business processes

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
What is the correct installation sequence for the components shown here, according to the Symantec Installation Guide? Place the options in the correct installation sequence.
Select and Place:
250-438 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
250-438 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
A customer needs to integrate information from DLP incidents into external Governance, Risk and Compliance dashboards.
Which feature should a third party component integrate with to provide dynamic reporting, create custom incident remediation processes, or support business processes?

  • A. Export incidents using the CSV format
  • B. Incident Reporting and Update API
  • C. Incident Data Views
  • D. A Web incident extraction report

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
What is Application Detection Configuration?

  • A. The Cloud Detection Service (CDS) process that tells Enforce a policy has been violated
  • B. The Data Loss Prevention (DLP) policy which has been pushed into Cloud Detection Service (CDC) for files in transit to or residing in Cloud apps
  • C. The terminology describing the Data Loss Prevention (DLP) process within the CloudSOC administration portal
  • D. The setting configured within the user interface (UI) that determines whether CloudSOC should send a file to Cloud Detection Service (CDS) for analysis.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/DLP15.0/DLP/v119805091_v120691346/About-Application-Detection%7CSymantec%EF%BF%BD-Data-Loss-Prevention-15.0?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 22
Where in the Enforce management console can a DLP administrator change the “UI.NO_SCAN.int” setting to disable the “Inspecting data” pop-up?

  • A. Advanced Server Settings from the Endpoint Server Configuration
  • B. Advanced Monitoring from the Agent Configuration
  • C. Advanced Agent Settings from the Agent Configuration
  • D. Application Monitoring from the Agent Configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/dlp-pop-examining-content

NEW QUESTION 23
Which statement accurately describes where Optical Character Recognition (OCR) components must be installed?

  • A. The OCR engine must be installed on detection server other than the Enforce server.
  • B. The OCR server software must be installed on one or more dedicated (non-detection) Linux servers.
  • C. The OCR engine must be directly on the Enforce server.
  • D. The OCR server software must be installed on one or more dedicated (non-detection) Windows servers.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v122760174_v120691346/Setting-up-OCR-Servers?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 24
Which channel does Endpoint Prevent protect using Device Control?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. USB storage
  • C. CD/DVD
  • D. Network card

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80865.html#v36651044

NEW QUESTION 25
Which two detection technology options run on the DLP agent? (Choose two.)

  • A. Optical Character Recognition (OCR)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Directory Group Matching (DGM)
  • D. Form Recognition
  • E. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 250-438 dumps! All 250-438 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/250-438-dumps.html (70 New Questions)