Top Quality of 220-1102 exam fees materials and brain dumps for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-1102 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 exam Today!
Online CompTIA 220-1102 free dumps demo Below:
NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST important environmental concern inside a data center?
- A. Battery disposal
- B. Electrostatic discharge mats
- C. Toner disposal
- D. Humidity levels
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is troubleshooting a customer's PC and receives a phone call. The technician does
not take the call and sets the phone to silent. Which of the following BEST describes the technician's
actions?
- A. Avoid distractions
- B. Deal appropriately with customer's confidential material
- C. Adhere to user privacy policy
- D. Set and meet timelines
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION 3
A company installed a new backup and recovery system. Which of the following types of
backups should be completed FIRST?
- A. Differential
- B. Incremental
- C. Non-parity
- D. Full
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION 4
An architecture firm is considering upgrading its computer-aided design (CAD) software to the newest version that forces storage of backups of all CAD files on the software’s cloud server.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be of concern to the IT manager?
- A. All updated software must be tested with alt system types and accessories
- B. Extra technician hours must be budgeted during installation of updates
- C. Network utilization will be significantly increased due to the size of CAD files
- D. Large update and installation files will overload the local hard drives.
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION 5
A wireless network is set up, but it is experiencing some interference from other nearby SSIDs.
Which of the following can BEST resolve the interference?
- A. Changing channels
- B. Changing the access point name
- C. Modifying the wireless security
- D. Disabling the SSIO broadcast
Answer: A
NEW QUESTION 6
Someone who is fraudulently claiming to be from a reputable bank calls a company employee.
Which of the following describes this incident?
A . Pretexting
B . Spoofing
C . Vishing
D . Scareware
- A.
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION 7
A user contacted the help desk to report pop-ups on a company workstation indicating the computer has been infected with 137 viruses and payment is needed to remove them. The user thought the company-provided antivirus software would prevent this issue. The help desk ticket states that the user only receives these messages when first opening the web browser. Which of the following steps would MOST likely resolve the issue? (Select TWO)
- A. Scan the computer with the company-provided antivirus software
- B. Install a new hard drive and clone the user's drive to it
- C. Deploy an ad-blocking extension to the browser.
- D. Uninstall the company-provided antivirus software
- E. Click the link in the messages to pay for virus removal
- F. Perform a reset on the user's web browser
Answer: CF
NEW QUESTION 8
A user reports that a PC seems to be running more slowly than usual. A technician checks system resources, but disk, CPU, and memory usage seem to be fine. The technician sees that GPU temperature is extremely high. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely to blame?
- A. Spyware.
- B. Cryptominer.
- C. Ransormvare.
- D. Boot sector virus.
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION 9
A call center technician receives a call from a user asking how to update Windows Which of the following describes what the technician should do?
- A. Have the user consider using an iPad if the user is unable to complete updates
- B. Have the user text the user’s password to the technician.
- C. Ask the user to click in the Search field, type Check for Updates, and then press the Enter key
- D. Advise the user to wait for an upcoming, automatic patch
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION 10
A technician receives a ticket indicating the user cannot resolve external web pages However, specific IP addresses are working. Which of the following does the technician MOST likely need to change on the workstation to resolve the issue?
- A. Default gateway
- B. Host address
- C. Name server
- D. Subnet mask
Answer: A
NEW QUESTION 11
A systems administrator is setting up a Windows computer for a new user Corporate policy requires a least privilege environment. The user will need to access advanced features and configuration settings for several applications. Which of the following BEST describes the account access level the user will need?
- A. Power user account
- B. Standard account
- C. Guest account
- D. Administrator account
Answer: B
NEW QUESTION 12
A change advisory board just approved a change request. Which of the following is the MOST likely next step in the change process?
- A. End user acceptance
- B. Perform risk analysis
- C. Communicate to stakeholders
- D. Sandbox testing
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION 13
A technician installed a known-good, compatible motherboard on a new laptop. However, the motherboard is not working on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician MOST likely have done to prevent damage?
- A. Removed all jewelry
- B. Completed an inventory of tools before use
- C. Practiced electrical fire safety
- D. Connected a proper ESD strap
Answer: A
NEW QUESTION 14
When a user calls in to report an issue, a technician submits a ticket on the user's behalf. Which of the following practices should the technician use to make sure the ticket is associated with the correct user?
- A. Have the user provide a callback phone number to be added to the ticket
- B. Assign the ticket to the department's power user
- C. Register the ticket with a unique user identifier
- D. Provide the user with a unique ticket number that can be referenced on subsequent calls.
Answer: D
NEW QUESTION 15
A technician suspects a rootkit has been installed and needs to be removed.
Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue?
- A. Application updates
- B. Anti-malware software
- C. OS reinstallation
- D. File restore
Answer: C
NEW QUESTION 16
......
Thanks for reading the newest 220-1102 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 220-1102 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/220-1102/ (0 Q&As Dumps)