♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/200-125-exam-dumps.html

Q31.  - (Topic 8)

Which two statements about late collisions are true? (Choose two.)

A. They may indicate a duplex mismatch.

B. By definition, they occur after the 512th bit of the frame has been transmitted.

C. They indicate received frames that did not pass the FCS match.

D. They are frames that exceed 1518 bytes.

E. They occur when CRC errors and interference occur on the cable.

Answer: A,B


Q32.  - (Topic 5)

Which statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the DHCP server?

A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.

B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.

C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made.

D. Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew the lease.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The DHCP lifecycle consists of the following:

✑ Allocation: A client begins with no active lease, and hence, no DHCP-assigned address. It acquires a lease through a process of allocation.

✑ Reallocation: If a client already has an address from an existing lease, then when it reboots or starts up after being shut down, it will contact the DHCP server that granted it the lease to confirm the lease and acquire operating parameters. This is sometimes called reallocation; it is similar to the full allocation process but shorter.

✑ Normal Operation: Once a lease is active, the client functions normally, using its assigned IP address and other parameters during the “main part” of the lease. The client is said to be bound to the lease and the address.

✑ Renewal: After a certain portion of the lease time has expired, the client will attempt to contact the server that initially granted the lease, to renew the lease so it can keep using its IP address.

✑ Rebinding. If renewal with the original leasing server fails (because, for example, the server has been taken offline), then the client will try to rebind to any active DHCP server, trying to extend its current lease with any server that will allow it to do so.

✑ Release: The client may decide at any time that it no longer wishes to use the IP address it was assigned, and may terminate the lease, releasing the IP address.


Q33.  - (Topic 8)

Which IPV6 function serves the same purpose as ARP entry verification on an IPv4 network?

A. interface ip address verification.

B. MAC address table verification

C. neighbor discovery verification

D. routing table entry verification

Answer: C


Q34.  - (Topic 4)

Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?

A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp

B. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap

C. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp

D. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap

Answer: B

Explanation:

This command tells the router first to use CHAP and then go to PAP if CHAP isn't available.


Q35.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the cause of the Syslog output messages?

A. The EIGRP neighbor on Fa0/1 went down due to a failed link.

B. The EIGRP neighbor connected to Fa0/1 is participating in a different EIGRP process, causing the adjacency to go down.

C. A shut command was executed on interface Fa0/1, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

D. Interface Fa0/1 has become error disabled, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The first lines of the message show that a configuration change was made, and that the fa0/1 interface changed to a state of administratively down. This can only be done by issuing the shutdown command. The last line indicates that this caused an EIGRP neighbor adjacency to go down.


Q36.  - (Topic 5)

Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)

A. MIB

B. SNMP Manager

C. SysLog Server

D. SNMP Agent

E. Set

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the monitoring and management of devices in a network. The SNMP framework has three parts:

+ An SNMP manager

+ An SNMP agent

+ A Management Information Base (MIB)

The SNMP manager is the system used to control and monitor the activities of network hosts using SNMP. The most common managing system is called a Network Management System (NMS). The term NMS can be applied to either a dedicated device used for network management, or the applications used on such a device. A variety of network management applications are available for use with SNMP. These features range from simple command-line applications to feature-rich graphical user interfaces (such as the CiscoWorks2000 line of products).

The SNMP agent is the software component within the managed device that maintains the data for the device and reports these data, as needed, to managing systems. The agent and MIB reside on the routing device (router, access server, or switch). To enable the SNMP agent on a Cisco routing device, you must define the relationship between the manager and the agent.

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management information, which consists of collections of managed objects.


Q37.  - (Topic 8)

Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?

A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure

B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller

C. Cisco APIC-EM

D. Cisco IOS-XE

Answer: B


Q38.  - (Topic 8)

Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true?

A. The frequency of the operation .s specified in milliseconds.

B. It is used to identify the best source interface from which to send traffic.

C. It is configured in enable mode.

D. It is used to determine the frequency of ICMP packets.

Answer: D

Explanation:

This module describes how to configure an IP Service Level Agreements (SLAs) Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Echo operation to monitor end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and devices using IPv4 or IPv6. ICMP Echo is useful for

troubleshooting network connectivity issues. This module also demonstrates how the results of the ICMP Echo operation can be displayed and analyzed to determine how the network IP connections are performing.

ICMP Echo Operation

The ICMP Echo operation measures end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and any devices using IP. Response time is computed by measuring the time taken between sending an ICMP Echo request message to the destination and receiving an ICMP Echo reply.

In the figure below ping is used by the ICMP Echo operation to measure the response time between the source IP SLAs device and the destination IP device. Many customers use IP SLAs ICMP-based operations, in-house ping testing, or ping-based dedicated probes for response time measurements.

Figure 1. ICMP Echo Operation

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/i/100001-200000/120001-130000/121001- 122000/121419.ps/_jcr_content/renditions/121419.jpg

The IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation conforms to the same IETF specifications for ICMP ping testing and the two methods result in the same response times.

Configuring a Basic ICMP Echo Operation on the Source Device SUMMARY STEPS


Q39.  - (Topic 6)

What will be the result if the following configuration commands are implemented on a Cisco switch?

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky

A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.

B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.

C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.

D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

Answer: B

Explanation:

In the interface configuration mode, the command switchport port-security mac-address sticky enables sticky learning. When entering this command, the interface converts all the dynamic secure MAC addresses to sticky secure MAC addresses.


Q40.  - (Topic 8)

Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch?

A. copy run start

B. traceroute

C. the ICMP Echo IP SLA

D. SPAN

Answer: D

Explanation: A source port, also called a monitored port, is a switched or routed port that you monitor for network traffic analysis. In a single local SPAN session or RSPAN source session, you can monitor source port traffic, such as received (Rx), transmitted (Tx), or bidirectional (both). The switch supports any number of source ports (up to the maximum

number of available ports on the switch) and any number of source VLANs. A source port has these characteristics:

✑ It can be any port type, such as EtherChannel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,

and so forth.

✑ It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.

✑ It cannot be a destination port.

✑ Each source port can be configured with a direction (ingress, egress, or both) to monitor. For EtherChannel sources, the monitored direction applies to all physical ports in the group.

✑ Source ports can be in the same or different VLANs.

✑ For VLAN SPAN sources, all active ports in the source VLAN are included as source ports.