We provide real 1z0-1085-20 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-1085-20 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-1085-20 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-1085-20 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-1085-20 exam.

Online 1z0-1085-20 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which kind of scaling is supported by virtual machines in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute service?

  • A. Only scaling up or down
  • B. Only scaling out
  • C. Scaling up or down, and scaling in or out
  • D. Only scaling in

Answer: C

Explanation:
Horizontal scaling means that you scale by adding more machines into your pool of resources
whereas Vertical scaling means that you scale by adding more power (CPU, RAM) to an existing machine.
An easy way to remember this is to think of a machine on a server rack, we add more machines across the horizontal direction and add more resources to a machine in the vertical direction.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
With horizontal-scaling it is often easier to scale dynamically by adding more machines into the existing pool
— Vertical-scaling is often limited to the capacity of a single machine, scaling beyond that capacity often involves downtime and comes with an upper limit.

NEW QUESTION 2
What is a key benefit of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Virtual Machine DB Systems?

  • A. Support for RAC DB systems
  • B. No need to create database Indices
  • C. Automated backups to OCI Block Volume
  • D. Automated disaster recovery

Answer: A

Explanation:
There are two types of DB systems on virtual machines:
· A 1-node virtual machine DB system consists of one virtual machine.
· A 2-node virtual machine DB system consists of two virtual machines. (RAC)
A virtual machine DB system database uses Oracle Cloud Infrastructure block storage instead of local storage. You specify a storage size when you launch the DB system, and you can scale up the storage as needed at any time.
For 1-node virtual machine DB systems, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure provides have a "fast provisioning"
option that allows you to create your DB system using Logical Volume Manager as your storage managemen software.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers single-node DB systems on either bare metal or virtual machines, and 2- node RAC DB systems on virtual machines. If you need to provision a DB system for development or testing purposes, then a special fast provisioning single-node virtual machine system is available.
You can manage these systems by using the Console, the API, the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLI, the Database CLI (DBCLI), Enterprise Manager, Enterprise Manager Express, or SQL Developer.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3
In what two ways does Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) offer industry leading price-performance?

  • A. OCI leverages advanced encryption that results In fast performance
  • B. With OCI, pricing Is low and predictable across all regions and services.
  • C. OCI hypervisor provides Industry loading performance.
  • D. OCI backs performance claims with Service Level Agreements.
  • E. OCI does not over subscribe CPU, but only memory.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
OCI leverages advanced encryption that leads to fast performance, OCI does not over subscribe CPU, but on memory, and OCI hypervisor provides industry leading performance are WRONG.
However, OCI does back claims with SLAs and offers predictable pricing for all services.

NEW QUESTION 4
A customer wants to deploy a customized e commerce Web application using multiple virtual machines, block storage, databases, load balancer and web application firewall.
What cloud model can be used to host this application?

  • A. Software as a Service (SaaS)
  • B. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
  • C. Anything as a Service (XaaS)
  • D. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://www.oracle.com/cloud/what-is-iaas/ What Is IaaS?
Infrastructure as a service (IaaS) is a type of cloud service model in which computing resources are hosted in the cloud. Businesses can use the IaaS model to shift some or all of their use of on-premises or colocated data center infrastructure to the cloud, where it is owned and managed by a cloud provider. These infrastructure elements can include compute, network, and storage hardware as well as other components and software.
In the IaaS model, the cloud provider owns and operates the hardware and software and also owns or leases the data center. When you have an IaaS solution, you rent the resources like compute or storage, provision them when needed, and pay for the resources your organization consumes. For some resources such as compute, you’ll pay for the resources you use. For others such as storage, you’ll pay for capacity.
How Does IaaS Work?
In a typical IaaS model, a business—which can be of any size—consumes services like compute, storage, and databases from a cloud provider. The cloud provider offers those services by hosting hardware and software in the cloud. The business will no longer need to purchase and manage its own equipment, or space to host the equipment, and the cost will shift to a pay-as-you-go model. When the business needs less, it pays for less. And when it grows, it can provision additional computing resources and other technologies in minutes.
In contrast, in a traditional on-premises scenario, a business manages and maintains its own data center. The business must invest in servers, storage, software, and other technologies, and hire an IT staff or contractors to purchase, manage, and upgrade all the equipment and licenses. The data center has to be built to meet peak demand, even though sometimes workloads decline and those resources stand idle. Conversely, if the business grows quickly, the IT department might struggle to keep up.

NEW QUESTION 5
Which option provides the best performance for running OLTP workloads in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. OCI Exadata DB Systems
  • B. OCI Autonomous Data Warehouse
  • C. OCI Virtual Machine Instance
  • D. OCI Dedicated Virtual Host

Answer: A

Explanation:
On an Exadata DB system, all databases share dedicated storage servers which include flash storage. By default, the databases are given equal priority with respect to these resources. The Exadata storage management software uses a first come, first served approach for query processing. If a database executes a major query that overloads I/O resources, overall system performance can be slowed down.
The I/O Resource Management (IORM) allows you to assign priorities to your databases to ensure critical queries are processed first when workloads exceed their resource allocations. You assign priorities by creating directives that specify the number of shares for each database. The number of shares corresponds to a percentage of resources given to that database when I/O resources are stressed.
Directives work together with an overall optimization objective you set for managing the resources. The following objectives are available:
1) Auto - Recommended. IORM determines the optimization objective and continuously and dynamically determines the optimal settings, based on the workloads observed, and resource plans enabled.
2) Balanced - For critical OLTP and DSS workloads. This setting balances low disk latency and high throughput. This setting limits disk utilization of large I/Os to a lesser extent than low latency to achieve a balance between good latency and good throughput.
3) High throughput - For critical DSS workloads that require high throughput.
4) Low latency - For critical OLTP workloads. This setting provides the lowest possible latency by significantly limiting disk utilization.

NEW QUESTION 6
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is complement with which three industry standard?

  • A. USA E-WALLED
  • B. PRACE UK
  • C. HIPPA
  • D. PCI-DSS
  • E. IG Toolkit-UK

Answer: CDE

Explanation:
https://www.oracle.com/cloud/cloud-infrastructure-compliance/

NEW QUESTION 7
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure storage service can provide a shared file system across multiple compute instances?

  • A. file Storage
  • B. Local NVMe
  • C. Object Storage
  • D. Archive storage

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage service provides a durable, scalable, secure, enterprise-grade netwo file system. You can connect to a File Storage service file system from any bare metal, virtual machine, or container instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN). You can also access a file system from outside the VCN using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect and Internet Protocol security (IPSec) virtual private network (VPN).
Large Compute clusters of thousands of instances can use the File Storage service for high-performance shar storage. Storage provisioning is fully managed and automatic as your use scales from a single byte to exabytes without upfront provisioning.

NEW QUESTION 8
You are required to host several files in a location that can be publicly accessible from anywhere in the world. Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) service should you use?

  • A. OCI Object Storage
  • B. Oracle Functions
  • C. OCI Block Volume
  • D. OCI File Storage
  • E. OCI Storage Gateway

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which resource do you manage in an Infrastructure-as-a-services (IAAS) offering?

  • A. Operating system
  • B. Network
  • C. Storage
  • D. Servers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Infrastructure as a service (IaaS) is a type of cloud service model in which computing resources are hosted in the cloud. Businesses can use the IaaS model to shift some or all of their use of on-premises or colocated data center infrastructure to the cloud, where it is owned and managed by a cloud provider. These infrastructure elements can include compute, network, and storage hardware as well as other components and software.
How Does IaaS Work?
In a typical IaaS model, a business—which can be of any size—consumes services like compute, storage, and databases from a cloud provider. The cloud provider offers those services by hosting hardware and software in the cloud. The business will no longer need to purchase and manage its own equipment, or space to host the equipment, and the cost will shift to a pay-as-you-go model. When the business needs less, it pays for less. And when it grows, it can provision additional computing resources and other technologies in minutes.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 10
Which is NOT considered a security resource within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Network Security Group
  • B. Web Application Firewall
  • C. File Storage Service
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage service provides a durable, scalable, secure, enterprise-grade netwo file system. You can connect to a File Storage service file system from any bare metal, virtual machine, or container instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN).
You can control the access of the file system from FSS by applying some security rules and others but the services it self not related to security but it related to shared storage

NEW QUESTION 11
A banking platform has been re-designed to a microservices based architecture using Docker containers for deployment.
Which service can you use to deploy containers on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE)
  • B. Streaming Service
  • C. API Gateway
  • D. File Storage Service

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud. Use Container Engine for Kubernetes (sometimes abbreviated to just OKE) when your development team wants to reliably build, deploy, and manage cloud-native applications. You specify the compute resources that your applications require, and Container Engine for Kubernetes provisions them on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in an existing OCI tenancy.
Container Engine for Kubernetes uses Kubernetes - the open-source system for automating deployment, scaling, and management of containerized applications across clusters of hosts. Kubernetes groups the containers that make up an application into logical units (called pods) for easy management and discovery.
You can access Container Engine for Kubernetes to define and create Kubernetes clusters using the Console and the REST API. You can access the clusters you create using the Kubernetes command line (kubectl), the Kubernetes Dashboard, and the Kubernetes API.
Container Engine for Kubernetes is integrated with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM), which provides easy authentication with native Oracle Cloud Infrastructure identity
functionality.

NEW QUESTION 12
Which is NOT covered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Service Level Agreement (SLA)?

  • A. Manageability
  • B. Performance
  • C. Reliability
  • D. Availability

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://www.oracle.com/assets/paas-iaas-pub-cld-srvs-pillar-4021422.pdf
Enterprises demand more than just availability from their cloud infrastructure. Mission-critical workloads also require consistent performance, and the ability to manage, monitor, and modify resources running in the cloud at any time. Only Oracle offers end-to-end SLAs covering performance, availability, manageability of services.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
Which is NOT a valid business benefit for a customer considering migrating their infrastructure and apps to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Faster go-to market
  • B. Capital Expenditure to Operational Expenditure conversion
  • C. Greater agility
  • D. Increased Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is a set of complementary cloud services that enable you to build and run a wide range of applications and services in a highly available hosted environment. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers high-performance compute capabilities (as physical hardware instances) and storage capacity in a flexible overlay virtual network that is securely accessible from your on-premises network.

NEW QUESTION 14
Which statement below is not true for Oracle Cloud infrastructure Compartments?

  • A. Resources can be moved from one compartment to another
  • B. Compartments cannot be nested
  • C. Each OCI resource belongs to a single compartment
  • D. Resources and compartments can be added and deleted anytime

Answer: B

Explanation:
When creating a compartment, you must provide a name for it (maximum 100 characters, including letters, numbers, periods, hyphens, and underscores) that is unique within its parent compartment. You must also provide a description, which is a non-unique, changeable description for the compartment, from 1 through 400 characters. Oracle will also assign the compartment a unique ID called an Oracle Cloud ID.
You can create subcompartments in compartments to create hierarchies that are six levels deep.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which service is the most effective for moving large amounts of data from your on-premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

  • A. Data Safe
  • B. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • C. Data Transfer appliance
  • D. Internet Gateway

Answer: C

Explanation:
APPLIANCE-BASED DATA TRANSFER
You send your data as files on secure, high-capacity, Oracle-supplied storage appliances to an Oracle transfer site. Operators at the Oracle transfer site upload the data into your designated Object Storage bucket in your tenancy.
This solution supports data transfer when you are migrating a large volume of data and when using disks is not a practical alternative. You do not need to write any code or purchase any hardware. Oracle supplies the transfer appliance and software required to manage the transfer.
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Data Transfer Appliance securely moves terabytes or petabytes data between on-premise data centers and the cloud. The service reduces data migration times from weeks or months to just hours and is available for data import to the cloud and data export from the cloud.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
you are analyzing your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) usage with Cost Analysis tool in OCI Console. Which is not a default feature of the tool?

  • A. Filter costs by applications
  • B. Filter costs by compartments
  • C. Filter costs by tags
  • D. Filter costs by date

Answer: A

Explanation:
You can filter Costs Analysis Tools by following three ways To filter costs by dates
To filter costs by tags
To filter costs by compartments

NEW QUESTION 17
What is Oracle's responsibility according to the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) shared-security model?

  • A. Configuring OCI services securely
  • B. Data classification and compliance
  • C. Securing application workloads
  • D. Security of data center facilities

Answer: D

Explanation:
Oracle’s mission is to build cloud infrastructure and platform services for your business to have effective and manageable security to run your mission-critical workloads and store your data with confidence.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers best-in-class security technology and operational processes to secure its enterprise cloud services. However, for you to securely run your workloads in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, you must be aware of your security and compliance responsibilities. By design, Oracle provides security of cloud infrastructure and operations (cloud operator access controls, infrastructure security patching, and so on), and you are responsible for securely configuring your cloud resources. Security in the cloud is a shared responsibility between you and Oracle.
In a shared, multi-tenant compute environment, Oracle is responsible for the security of the underlying cloud infrastructure (such as data-center facilities, and hardware and software systems) and you are responsible for securing your workloads and configuring your services (such as compute, network, storage, and database) securely.
In a fully isolated, single-tenant, bare metal server with no Oracle software on it, your responsibility increases as you bring the entire software stack (operating systems and above) on which you deploy your applications.
In this environment, you are responsible for securing your workloads, and configuring your services (compute, network, storage, database) securely, and ensuring that the software components that you run on the bare metal servers are configured, deployed, and managed securely.
More specifically, your and Oracle's responsibilities can be divided into the following areas:
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18
Which statement is true for an oracle cloud Infrastructure (OCI) compute instance?

  • A. Compute instance always get a public IP address
  • B. Compute instance does not use a boot volume
  • C. Compute instance cannot leverage auto scaling feature
  • D. Compute instance always get a private IP address

Answer: D

Explanation:
When you create an instance, the instance is automatically attached to a virtual network interface card (VNIC) in the cloud network's subnet and given a private IP address from the subnet's CIDR. You can let the IP address be automatically assigned, or you can specify a particular address of your choice. The private IP address lets instances within the cloud network communicate with each other.

NEW QUESTION 19
A customer wants a dedicated connection with minimal network latency from their on-premises data center to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
Which service should they choose?

  • A. Public internet
  • B. Virtual Cloud Network Remote Peering
  • C. OCI FastConnact
  • D. IPSec Virtual Private Network (VPN)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect provides an easy way to create a dedicated, private connection between your data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. FastConnect provides higher-bandwidth options, and a more reliable and consistent networking experience compared to internet-based connections.
1Z0-1085-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
Which feature allows you to logically group and isolate your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources?

  • A. Tenancy
  • B. Identity and Access Management Groups
  • C. Compartments
  • D. Availability Domain

Answer: C

Explanation:
COMPARTMENT A collection of related resources. Compartments are a fundamental component of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure for organizing and isolating your cloud resources. You use them to clearly separate resources for the purposes of measuring usage and billing, access (through the use of policies), and isolation (separating the resources for one project or business unit from another). A common approach is to create a compartment for each major part of your organization.
· User Group can use some resources in the compartment like network resources also they can't create it depend on the policy that assigned
· Remember, a compartment is a logical grouping, not a physical one

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three methods can you use to create or modify Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources?

  • A. REST APIs
  • B. OCI desktop client
  • C. Secure Shell (SSH)
  • D. OCI Console
  • E. Command-line Interface
  • F. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
  • G. Serial console connection

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
You can create and manage resources in the following ways:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure ConsoleThe Console is an intuitive, graphical interface that lets you create and manage your instances, cloud networks, and storage volumes, as well as your users and permissions.
See Using the Console.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIsThe Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs are typical REST APIs that use HTTPS requests and responses. See API Requests.
SDKsSeveral Software Development Kits are available for easy integration with the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure APIs, including SDKs for Java, Ruby, and Python. For more information, see Developer Resources.
Command Line Interface (CLI)You can use a command line interface with some services. For more information, see Developer Resources.
TerraformOracle supports Terraform. Terraform is "infrastructure-as-code" software that allows you to define your infrastructure resources in files that you can persist, version, and share. For more information, see Getting Started with the Terraform Provider.
AnsibleOracle supports the use of Ansible for cloud infrastructure provisioning, orchestration, and configuration management. Ansible allows you to automate configuring and provisioning your cloud infrastructure, deploying and updating software assets, and orchestrating your complex operational processes. For more information, see Getting Started with Ansible for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Resource ManagerResource Manager is an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure service that allows you to automate the process of provisioning your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources. It helps you install, configure, and manage resources using the "infrastructure-as-code" model. For more information, see Overview of Resource Manager.

NEW QUESTION 22
______ is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud.

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Containerization
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Deployment
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Docker

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes is a fully-managed, scalable, and highly available service that you can use to deploy your containerized applications to the cloud. Use Container Engine for Kubernetes (sometimes abbreviated to just OKE) when your development team wants to reliably build, deploy, and manage cloud-native applications. You specify the compute resources that your applications require, and Container Engine for Kubernetes provisions them on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in an existing OCI tenancy.
You can access Container Engine for Kubernetes to define and create Kubernetes clusters using the Console and the REST API. You can access the clusters you create using the Kubernetes command line (kubectl), the Kubernetes Dashboard, and the Kubernetes API.
Container Engine for Kubernetes is integrated with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM), which provides easy authentication with native Oracle Cloud Infrastructure identity functionality.

NEW QUESTION 23
You are setting up a proof of concept (POC) and need to quickly establish a secure between an on-premises data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
Which OCI service should you implement?

  • A. VCN Peering
  • B. FastConnect
  • C. Internet Gateway
  • D. IPSec VPN

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can set up a single IPSec VPN with a simple layout that you might use for a proof of concept (POC).

NEW QUESTION 24
What characteristics are defined by an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute shape?

  • A. Number of vCPU, amount of RAM, bandwidth
  • B. Availability Domain and Fault Domain locations
  • C. Public or private visibility of the Compute instance
  • D. Number of OCPU, amount of RAM, bandwidth

Answer: D

Explanation:
Oracle Compute Shape is coming with predefined or customize the number of OCPUs that are allocated to an instance. The amount of memory, network bandwidth, and number of VNICs scale proportionately with the number of OCPUs.

NEW QUESTION 25
Which two security capabilities are offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

  • A. Always on data encryption for data-at-rest.
  • B. Certificate Management service
  • C. Captcha
  • D. Key Management service
  • E. Managed Active Directory service

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure’s security approach is based on seven core pillars. Each pillar has multiple solutions designed to maximize the security and compliance of the platform and to help customers to improve their security posture.
High Availability: Offer fault-independent data centers that enable high-availability scale-out architectures and are resilient against network attacks, ensuring constant uptime in the face of disaster and security attack.
Customer Isolation: Allow customers to deploy their application and data assets in an environment that commits full isolation from other tenants and Oracle’s staff.
Data Encryption: Protect customer data at-rest and in-transit in a way that allows customers to meet the security and compliance requirements with respect to cryptographic algorithms and key management.
Security Controls: Offer customers effective and easy-to-use application, platform, and network security solutions that allow them to protect their workloads, have a secure application delivery using a global edge network, constrain access to their services, and segregate operational responsibilities to reduce the risk associated with malicious and accidental user actions.
Visibility: Offer customers comprehensive log data and security analytics that they can use to audit and monitor actions on their resources, allowing them to meet their audit requirements and reduce security and operational risk.
Secure Hybrid Cloud: Enable customers to use their existing security assets, such as user accounts and policies, as well as third-party security solutions, when accessing their cloud resources and securing their data and application assets in the cloud.
Verifiably Secure Infrastructure: Follow rigorous processes and use effective security controls in all phases of cloud service development and operation. Demonstrate adherence to Oracle’s strict security standards through third-party audits, certifications, and attestations. Help customers demonstrate compliance readiness to internal security and compliance teams, their customers, auditors, and regulators.

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Thedumpscentre.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-1085-20 dumps! All 1z0-1085-20 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1z0-1085-20-dumps/ (83 New Questions)