We provide real 1z0-1049 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-1049 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-1049 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-1049 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-1049 exam.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1049 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
As an implementation consultant, you have defined a total compensation statement. From a security perspective, you are required to identify a key user who will have access to view the total compensation statement.
Which role is mandatory to view the compensation statement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Compensation Analyst
  • B. Compensation Executive
  • C. Compensation Specialist
  • D. Compensation Manager

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
The Budget Pool Storage Method selected is “Amount.” One of the line managers in the organization has twenty employees reporting to him. One of the employees leaves the organization during the compensation cycle.
What will be the effect on the budget allocated to the Line Manager? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The published budgets change when a manager’s total eligible salary changes, such as when workers are reassigned.
  • B. The published amounts stay with the manager when workers are reassigned or their eligibility changes.
  • C. The published budgets change when a manager’s total eligible salary changes, such as when workers eligibility changes.
  • D. The published budgets is always a percentage of the total budget pool.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Identify three correct statements about changes in an employee’s compensation when the employee’s FTE value changes in employment. (Choose three.)

  • A. If the salary record has the end date before the current date, FTE is fetched as of the salary end date and Annual Salary and Annual FT Salary are calculated by using that value.
  • B. If the salary record end date is 31-DEC-4712 (that is, the date is “blank” in the salary UI), the FTE value is fetched as of the current system date and Annual Salary and Annual FT Salary are calculated by using that value.
  • C. If the salary start date is after the current date (that is, it is a future-dated salary record), the FTE value is fetched as of the salary start date and Annual Salary and Annual FT Salary are calculated by using that value.
  • D. If the salary record has the end date after the current date, FTE is fetched as of the salary end date and Annual Salary and Annual FT Salary are calculated by using that value.
  • E. If the salary record end date is the same as the current date, FTE is fetched as of the salary end date and Annual Salary and Annual FT Salary are calculated by using that value.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
As a compensation manager, in which four cases would you find an employee newly added to your worksheet? (Choose four.)

  • A. An employee transfers into your organization.
  • B. An employee’s data has been corrected by HR and it now satisfies the eligibility criteria.
  • C. An employee leaves an organization.
  • D. A contingent employee becomes a regular employee.
  • E. A loaned employee in your organization returns after assignment completion.
  • F. An intern in your organization gets his place confirmed as an employee.

Answer: ABDE

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement is true regarding elements? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, one secondary classification, and one subclassification.
  • B. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and one subclassification.
  • C. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, possible multiple secondary classifications, and possibly multiple subclassifications.
  • D. Elements have one primary classification, possibly multiple secondary classifications, and possibly multiple subclassifications.
  • E. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and possibly multiple subclassifications.

Answer: E

Explanation:
Subclassifications provide a way to feed balances. Elements can have only one primary and secondary classification, but multiple subclassifications. You can create subclassifications or use predefined ones. Once a subclassification is associated with a classification it cannot be associated with another classification. A subclassification name can be reused under different primary classifications, but you will have to create separate balance feeds for each subclassification with the same name.

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer must use Grade Ladders to suit the industry in which it operates. How should you define the Grade Ladders that the customer needs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. by associating the Grade Ladders with legal entities
  • B. by using LDG-specific Grade Min, Max, and Mid Point rate values
  • C. by using Min, Max, and Mid Point rate values
  • D. by using steps and rate values

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer is planning to configure an Individual Compensation Company Car Plan to include only the Sales department employees. The customer also wants to restrict luxury model vehicles to executive positions.
Which three statements are true about accomplishing this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create an eligibility profile to include only the Sales department and attach it to Company Car Plan.
  • B. Create an eligibility profile to include executive positions and attach it to Company Car Plan.
  • C. Create an eligibility profile to include the Sales department and the executive positions and attach it to Company Car Plan and the Luxury models option.
  • D. Create an eligibility profile to include the executive positions and attach it to the Luxury models option.
  • E. You cannot achieve this because you cannot attach eligibility profiles with Plan and Option.
  • F. You can attach eligibility profiles with Plan, Option, or both.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 8
An organization provides compensation such as salary and bonus earnings for its workers. It also tracks commissions and company-paid taxes for them.
Which two statements are true when configuring the items? (Choose two.)

  • A. Benefit Balance will require you to specify the Legislative Data Group as the Additional Data Entry.
  • B. Element Entry will require you to specify the Legislative Data Group as the Additional Data Entry.
  • C. Formula will require you to specify the Legislative Data Group as the Additional Data Entry.
  • D. Payroll Balance will require you to specify the Legislative Data Group as the Additional Data Entry.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9
Your customer has employees located in four countries (Unites States, Japan, India, and Germany) and each country has a specific salary range. How would you configure the salary bases? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create one salary basis and four different grade rates, and attach the grade rate to the salary basis at the employee level.
  • B. Create four salary bases and one grade rate, and define different ranges for the same grade rate while attaching the grade rate to the salary bases.
  • C. Create four salary bases and four grade rates, and attach the grade rates to the salary bases.
  • D. Create one salary basis and one grade rate, and define different ranges for the salary basis at the employee level.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which is the correct priority of deduction information from highest to lowest? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 1.Personal deduction card (payroll relationship level). 2. Tax reporting unit deduction car
  • B. 3. Payroll statutory unit deduction car
  • C. 4. Payroll deduction range values (legislative data group level).
  • D. 1. Personal deduction card (payroll relationship level). 2. Payroll statutory unit deduction car
  • E. 3. Tax reporting unit deduction car
  • F. 4. Payroll deduction range values (legislative data group level).
  • G. 1. Payroll statutory unit deduction car
  • H. 2. Tax reporting unit deduction car
  • I. 3. Payroll deduction range values (legislative data group level) 4. Personal deduction card (payroll relationship level).
  • J. 1.Personal deduction card (payroll relationship level). 2. Payroll deduction range values (legislative data group level) 4. Payroll statutory unit deduction car
  • K. 4. Tax reporting unit deduction card.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Your client wants you to create a single Compensation Change statement that includes compensation awarded for multiple plans. What would you, as an implementation consultant, advise your client? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a Compensation Statement Plan with cross-references to compensation awarded in each plan.
  • B. Create a custom data model that can pull compensation awarded from different plans and display the data using a BI publisher layout.
  • C. Create a separate Change statement template for this purpose and associate it with the Statement group for which this is required.
  • D. This is possible only in the on-premises model using customization and is not possible in an Saas instanc
  • E. Therefore, you would respond accordingly to the client.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
While configuring a plan cycle, you have set the Worksheet update start and end dates as 15-Apr-2014 and 31-May-2014, respectively. However, when a manger logs into the workforce compensation area on
5- Apr-2014, he is able to see the active plan, but in read-only mode.
What could be the possible reason for this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Active plans are always shown in read-only mode until the Worksheet update period starts.
  • B. Active plans are always shown in read-only mode form the Evaluation period start date, which is always prior to the Worksheet update date.
  • C. Active plans are always shown in read-only mode once it is past the eligibility determination date.
  • D. Active plans are always shown in read-only mode from the Plan Access start date, which is generally prior to the Worksheet update date.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which three statements are true regarding plan cycles? (Choose three.)

  • A. All active plans are available to be cross-referenced, even plans with no started cycles.
  • B. You can display a target amount or custom score from a previous plan cycle in the current plan cycle.
  • C. Active plans are available to be cross-referenced, except plans with no started cycles.
  • D. You cannot display a target amount or custom score from a previous plan cycle in the current plan cycle.
  • E. You can reference a plan within itself to display values from a previous plan cycle in a subsequent cycle.

Answer: ABE

Explanation:
All active plans are available to be cross referenced, even plans with no started cycles. You can also reference a plan within itself to display values from a previous plan cycle in a subsequent cycle. For example, you can display a target amount or custom score from a previous plan cycle in the current plan cycle so that managers are aware of that data when making a current compensation decision.
You cannot select a default value for a column by cross-referencing a column from another plan if you have selected values for the Default Value, Default and Override Formula, or Compensation Derived Factor fields on the Configure Column Properties dialog box.

NEW QUESTION 14
A corporation has generated total compensation statements and all workers received their total compensation statements. As a compensation executive, you realize that some corrections are needed in the generated statements.
Which corrective action will you take? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Educate the workers that corrections are not possible after the total compensation statements have been generated.
  • B. Ignore any corrective action.
  • C. Edit “Statement Definition,” make the required corrections, and regenerate the total compensation statements as a newer version.
  • D. Start manual changes in each worker’s total compensation statement.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and needs to set up the following for all employees:
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Salary paid based on the grades of employees.
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Car allowance paid based on the department and position.
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Spot bonus paid based on a committee’s decision.
Identify the correct option for the setup. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Set up a salary basis for “Salary” and associate a grade rate matrix and the payroll element to i
  • B. Set up individual compensation plans for the car allowance and spot bonus, and restrict the access to line manager and HR specialist respectivel
  • C. Additionally, add an eligibility profile to the car allowance to restrict it to specific departments and positions.
  • D. Set up a salary basis for “Salary” and associate a grade rate matrix to it, and add a car allowance and spot bonus as components for the salary basis along with Salar
  • E. Attach the required payroll elements to the salar
  • F. Have salary validations to restrict access and payment for specific departments and positions.
  • G. Set up on individual compensation plan with all three option
  • H. Add the required payroll elements and add restriction based on eligibility profiles and plan access.
  • I. Set up Salary and the spot bonus as two salary bases, because there are no eligibility restriction
  • J. Set up the car allowance as an individual compensation pla
  • K. Add the required payroll elements and add eligibility profiles for the car allowance for specific departments and positions.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You can use predefined alerts to notify managers about issues on the worksheet that need their attention. Which four predefined alerts are available? (Choose four.)

  • A. Salary changed in HR
  • B. Allocation outside target range
  • C. Grade changed in HR
  • D. Job changed in HR
  • E. Worker was terminated
  • F. Worker is on long-term leave

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 17
The manager administering compensation has the option to create budget models to be used to allocate compensation.
Which four options regarding compensation modeling are correct? (Choose four.)

  • A. Modeling enables managers to automatically allocate compensation to employees who meet certain criteria.
  • B. Managers can create their own models and use them.
  • C. Managers cannot share a model created by them.
  • D. Managers can use a model created by compensation professionals.
  • E. Access of a model is limited only to the creator of the model.
  • F. A model can be shared with the direct reports of the creator.

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 18
While you are setting up Stock Details, you notice that the details you entered are different from the ones showing up in system.
What could have been the possible reasons for this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. You may have forgotten to save the changes made.
  • B. Another administrator might have accessed these settings after you have saved it.
  • C. Network connectivity issue may have hindered your data being sent to the server.
  • D. You do not have the privileges to change Stock Details.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
What happens if you include ineligible workers on the worksheet? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. It displays ineligible workers but managers can allocate compensation, promote workers, and rate worker performance.
  • B. It displays ineligible workers but managers cannot allocate compensation, promote workers, or rateworker performance.
  • C. It does not display ineligible workers and managers cannot allocate compensation, promote workers, or rate worker performance.
  • D. It does not display ineligible workers but managers can allocate compensation, promote workers, or rate worker performance.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and must set up compensation history. Identify the three correct options regarding the salary component. (Choose three.)

  • A. The base rate shown in the salary section is the most recent pay rate.
  • B. The base rate shown in the salary section is the average of the pay rate for the entire year.
  • C. The growth rate shown in the details shows both cumulative and average annual salary growth rates.
  • D. The base rate shown in the previous years is the pay rate on 31 December of each year.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 21
Your customer’s Workforce Compensation Plan for Annual Salary Review is set up with the following dates in the Plan Cycle:
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Evaluation Period Start Date: 1-Jan-2014
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Evaluation Period End Date: 31-Dec-2014
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Worksheet Update Period Start Date: 1-Jan-2014
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Worksheet Update Period End Date: 31-Dec-2014
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit HR Data Extraction: 31-Dec-2014
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Eligibility Determination Date: 31-Dec-2014
There is a worker with a termination date of 30-Oct-2014. When the Transfer Data to HR process is run, it fails for this worker. What should you do to successfully add the lump sum award element entries and salary adjustments? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The worker termination date should be changed to reflect the same date as the HR Data Extraction date.
  • B. The salary adjustment or lumpsum effective date must be later that the worker’s payroll last standard process date.
  • C. The salary adjustment or lumpsum effective date must be earlier than or equal to the worker’s termination date.
  • D. The salary adjustment or lumpsum must be manually calculated and added for such workers.
  • E. Terminated workers should be excluded from being processed in Workforce Compensation plans.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
A corporation implemented Fusion Compensation and must run a compensation cycle. The corporation has seven different active components in the salary basis. Salaries of all the employees must be updated in bulk mode.
Which statement is true about the bulk update using Integrated Workbook? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Integrated Workbook can be used to update all the seven components.
  • B. Only the first four active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.
  • C. Only the first five active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.
  • D. Only the first six active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1049 Exam with 178 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1z0-1049 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1z0-1049/ (178 New Questions)