Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1z0-1047 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1z0-1047 Oracle Absence Management Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader 1z0-1047 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Check 1z0-1047 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of an eligibility profile on a certification definition?

  • A. to allow overrides of a payment percentage for eligible employees
  • B. to limit the types of employees who have the certification auto-generated when an absence is created
  • C. to prevent payment of qualified entitlements to ineligible employees
  • D. to determine plan eligibility

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true regarding absence entry if an employee is assigned an Elapsed work
schedule?

  • A. You cannot record an absence in Calendar Days.
  • B. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify whether the absence is for a Full Day or a Half Day.
  • C. You can record only one absence on a day.
  • D. If partial day rule is enabled for the absence entry, you can specify the start and end times for the absence.
  • E. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify the hours worked in a day.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 3
Which four components can be linked to an absence type when editing an absence type?

  • A. Absence reasons
  • B. Absence categories
  • C. Eligibility profiles
  • D. Absence certifications
  • E. Absence elements
  • F. Absence plans

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three statements are correct about absence types?

  • A. Group absences that are handled together for reporting, accrual and compensation calculations.
  • B. Include rules to enforce when users record or manage an absence of that type.
  • C. Control the appearance of user interfaces.
  • D. Define absence payment information to transfer for payroll processing.
  • E. Define waiting period for newly enrolled workers.
  • F. Determine the type of adjustments Human Resources specialists can make during maintenance of absence records.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 5
You defined a 3-month rolling-backward term in your qualification plan with the include overlap rule. You set up entitlement bands as shown below:
SequenceDurationPayment Percentage
1.)10 days100%
2.)10 days50%
You submit a 10-day absence. Another 4-day absence already exists which starts within 3 months earlier than the start date of the current absence.
Which option corresponds to the behavior in terms of entitlement usage, based on this configuration?

  • A. The 4-day absence will be booked at 50% pay and the current 10-day absence will be booked at 100% pay.
  • B. The 4-day absence will remain at 100% pay and the current 10-day absence will also be booked at 100% pay.
  • C. The system will not allow absence to be recorded due to insufficient entitlement balance.
  • D. The 4-day absence will remain at 100% pay and the current 10-day absence will be split with 6 days at 100% pay and 4 days at 50% pay.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
How do you set up varied payment percentages for an absence period for workers, based on the length of service for a qualification absence plan?

  • A. Configure payroll formula to determine the payment percentage for the qualification band level.
  • B. Use eligibility profiles to control the payment percentage that workers are eligible to in a plan.
  • C. Payment percentages cannot vary between workers in the same plan.
  • D. Specify the payment percentages in the Qualification Band Matrix and Qualification Details.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A customer loaded the initial accrual balances using HDL. After the completion of this task, the
accrual balances are not visible in the Plan Participation region.
What should the customer do next so that the accrual balances are displayed in the Plan Participation region in Manage Absence Records?

  • A. Run the “Calculate Accruals and Balances” process.
  • B. Set the “Qualified Entitlements” display feature to “Enabled”.
  • C. Set the “Projected Balances” display feature to “Enabled”.
  • D. Run the “Evaluate Absences” process.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
You defined a two-year rolling backward term in your qualification plan with UOM as calendar days. You set up bands that entitle workers to 50-days absence at payment percentage 100% and an additional 50 days at payment percentage 50%.
A worker took an absence for 92 days, from May 1, 2015 to July 31, 2015. The same worker schedules another absence using the same plan July 1, 2016 to July 30, 2016 for 30 days.
What is the available entitlement for this absence?

  • A. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 8 working days at 50 percent
  • B. 8 working days at 50 percent
  • C. 0 working days at 100 percent and the next 0 working days at 50 percent
  • D. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 50 working days at 50 percent
  • E. 8 working days at 100 percent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You selected the “Evaluate remaining entitlement without absence record” check box on the Participation tab of the Create Absence Plan page for a qualification plan whose term is Calendar Year. This enables HR specialists to_ .

  • A. view complete qualification plan entitlement details defined for a worker, even without an absence record.
  • B. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for multiple absences and all of the absences fall in the same payment percentage
  • C. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for multiple absences and all of the absences fall in different payment percentages
  • D. view partial plan entitlements when a worker applies for only a single absence for the plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Select two correct return variables for the Global Absence Plan Entitlement formula.

  • A. BAND1QUALIFICATION
  • B. BAND1ENTITLEMENT
  • C. BAND1PAYFACTOR
  • D. BAND1PAYPERCENTAGE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
Your customer has many absence entries in the system that they want to withdraw using HDL. Which command should you pass in the load file to withdraw all of these entries?

  • A. DELETE
  • B. CREATE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. MERGE
  • E. WITHDRAW

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12
Your customer wants a certification that will be due 10 calendar days after start date of the absence.
The customer also wants to change a worker’s entitlement to 50% of pay as of the absence start date when the certification requirement has passed its due date. When the worker completes the requirement, the customer wants the system to recalculate the entitlements from the absence start date.
How do you meet this requirement?

  • A. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.
  • B. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Expiration with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absence Type.
  • C. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Plan.
  • D. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two accrual plan adjustment reasons come seeded with the application?

  • A. Clerical Error
  • B. Compensatory
  • C. Deduction
  • D. Migrated
  • E. Accrued
  • F. Other

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_E1E7735171D409E1E040D30A68815F6F

NEW QUESTION 14
A business has set up an Incremental accrual plan with a Monthly Repeating period and a calendar
year period that runs from January to December. The accruals have already been run for an employee till December. The employee had a grade change in June 3 as a result of which the accrual band that the employee falls into has changed.
What is the earliest period for which the accrual could be run for this employee using the Calculate Accruals and Balances ESS job to ensure that the accrual balance at the end of December reflects the right value with the change in bands?

  • A. June
  • B. May
  • C. December
  • D. July
  • E. January

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15
When an absence gets approved before its start date, what status does it change to?

  • A. In Progress
  • B. Completed
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Reviewed
  • E. Saved
  • F. Accepted

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUAM/F1478959AN1035F.htm

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify three actions that you cannot perform through a spreadsheet load.

  • A. associating eligibility profile with an absence plan
  • B. editing existing absence objects
  • C. creating up to five accrual bands for a single accrual plan
  • D. creating Absence Certifications
  • E. loading an absence with the childbirth or placement pattern
  • F. associating up to five absence plans with a single absence type

Answer: CEF

NEW QUESTION 17
Your client would like attachments to be sent along with email notifications. How should you configure this in system?

  • A. You have to enable it from BPM under Notifications tab by checking Send task attachments with email notifications.
  • B. You have to enable it from BPM under Notifications by checking Make notifications secure (exclude details).
  • C. You have to enable it from BPM under Configuration tab by checking Attach business objects with task email notifications.
  • D. This is a seeded functionality of absence approval workflow.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Your absence entry validation formula keeps failing when you try to submit an absence due to a
problem with the formula and, therefore, you are not able to submit the absence. Which two methods should you use to debug the validation formula?

  • A. 1) Submit the absence2) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • B. 1) Remove the validation formula2) Submit the absence.3) Edit the validation formula and add debug messages using ESS_LOG_WRITE.4) Add the validation formula back to the absence type and run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • C. 1) Add debug messages to a local variable in the formula.2) Assign the value of the local variable to the return variable ERROR_MESSAGE.3) Submit the absence to view the error message with the debug messages.
  • D. 1) Remove the validation formula.2) Submit the absence.3) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 19
Which are the different types of absence plans available?

  • A. Accrual Plan, Qualification Plan, and No Entitlement Plan
  • B. Accrual Plan and Qualification Plan
  • C. Holiday Plan, Sickness Plan, and Maternity Plan
  • D. Vacation Plan, Illness Plan, and Maternity Plan
  • E. Holiday Plan, Illness Plan, and Maternity/Adoption Plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which three statements about the “Selected dates” frequency are true?

  • A. An employee can schedule a short or long period of absence as long as the dates are continuous.
  • B. An employee can submit each date within the absence record for approval separately.
  • C. An employee can only schedule dates that are not continuous to each other.
  • D. The system defaults to time or duration according to the employee’s work schedule.
  • E. An employee can override the time or duration of each date entered if the partial day rule is set to Unlimited for the absence type.
  • F. An employee can determine the job or assignment where the absence belongs to.

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 21
Identify three adjustment types that can be avoided via the administrative task Update Balance Details.

  • A. Final disbursement
  • B. Transferred balance
  • C. Other adjustments
  • D. Carryover
  • E. Periodic accruals
  • F. Discretionary disbursement

Answer: CEF

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer requires that their employees enter their vacation/holiday with some period restrictions:
the absence record can be entered only 3 months before the system day and 2 months in advance based on system day. Administrators and managers entering the vacation on behalf of employees won’t have this restriction.
Which configuration should you use to implement these requirements?

  • A. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative and employee updates.3) Create an eligibility formula with the logic required and add it to the absence type.
  • B. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Define Absence start date validation according to the requirements.4) Enable Absence start date validation for employee self-service transaction.
  • C. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Create an eligibility formula with the logic required and add it to the absence type.
  • D. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Define Absence start date validation according to the requirements.4) Enable Absence start date validation for employees, managers, and administrators.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1047 dumps in VCE and PDF From Exambible, Welcome to Download: https://www.exambible.com/1z0-1047-exam/ (New 79 Q&As Version)