Proper study guides for Up to the immediate present Oracle Oracle Benefits Cloud 2021 Implementation Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1017 preparation products which designed to deliver the Realistic 1z0-1017 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1017 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1017 demo right now.

Online Oracle 1z0-1017 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
To which two benefits objects can Year Period be attached to?

  • A. Program
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Option

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E5HYPERLINK
"https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm"1367_01/globa lop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm

NEW QUESTION 2
A company offers a benefits plan to its employees that includes:
1) Health coverage plan for employee and family
2) Top up health coverage plan at extra premium
3) Life insurance plan for employee and family
4) In Network Dental Insurance plan
5) Out of network Dental insurance plan
6) Eye care plan
How many plan types do you need to configure for this customer?

  • A. 5
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three areas contain tasks to prepare for an open enrollment period?

  • A. Person Management work area
  • B. Plan Configuration work area
  • C. Evaluation and Reporting work areas
  • D. Payroll Calculation work area
  • E. Enrollment and My Information work areas

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update18a/facmb/prepare-foropen- enrollment.html#FACMB1107266

NEW QUESTION 4
Given that premiums are calculated on a monthly basis in accordance with the most common business of benefit suppliers.
What can you define so that participants who are covered by a plan for less than a full have no premium obligation?

  • A. Standard Rate Value
  • B. Standard Coverage Volume
  • C. Standard input Value
  • D. Standard wash Rule formula

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Your customer does NOT want the system to detect temporal events whenever a marriage life event is detected and processed by the application.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • B. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect this temporal life event" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • C. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • D. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect Past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • E. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer decided to use some delivered explicit life events in their business. What is your next step as an HCM Consultant after defining triggers as per the retirement?

  • A. Associate the life events with only filexible benefit programs.
  • B. Associate the life events only with benefit plans which are not in a program.
  • C. Associate the life events only with benefit plans which are in a program.
  • D. Associate the life events with benefit plans or program.
  • E. Associate the life events only with Core benefit program

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
When you add an open scheduled event to a program of plans not in the program, what is the significance or the Assigned Life Event Date?

  • A. It is the effective date of the open event and the date on which eligibility is evaluated.
  • B. It is the date on which default benefits assignments are made.
  • C. It Is the last day of the open enrollment period.
  • D. It is the first day of the open enrollment perio

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A Global Dental Plan has the following options attached to it: Option 1: Employee Only
Option 2: Employee Plus Spouse
Option 3: Employee Plus Spouse Plus Children
The company wants an employee to select only one option which will be restricted for two years. After two /ears the employee will get an opportunity to enroll into a new Global Dental Plan. For example, an employee was hired on July 23, 2015 and enrolled into the plan. The employee cannot make a new selection until July 2i, 2021 as the plan is restricted.
How can you configure this scenario for the company?

  • A. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period1 date as Formula, Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at the plan tab.
  • B. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period start date as of event dat
  • C. Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at all three option level
  • D. Then configure a person selection formula type with the logic of creating an enrollment opportunity every 2 years.
  • E. Configure a New hire life event to the Global Dental Plan with an enrollment period start date as of event dat
  • F. Then configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at the plan tab.
  • G. Configure a New hire with the addition of child and Marriage life events to the Global Dental plan with an period start date as of event dat
  • H. Configure the limitation to minimum 2 years at all three option levels.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which benefit object must be created prior to creating an option?

  • A. Rate
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Coverage

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/HYPERLINK "https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/programand- plan-creation.html#FACMB307292"program-and-plan-creation.html#FACMB307292

NEW QUESTION 10
Can you upload student and disability status for multiple persons at one time?

  • A. Yes, it can be accomplished through a benefit administrator task.
  • B. Yes, it can be accomplished by creating a benefit group.
  • C. Yes, it can be accomplished through the spreadsheet loader.
  • D. No, this option isn't availabl

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Can you change the column text of primary and secondary rates on the Benefit self-service page?

  • A. No, a change option is not available in the Configure Grouping Display task.
  • B. Yes, a change option is available in the Enrollment Configuration task.
  • C. Yes, a change option is available in the Configure Grouping Display task.
  • D. No, a change option is available in the Configure Grouping Display task, but it doesn't allow a text change.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
You are a benefits consultant implementing for a company that offers a life Insurance plan for employees with only one option -Employee Plus Family. The rate for this option is dependent on various factor5 like age/smoking status/gender:
1Z0-1017 dumps exhibit
A female employee in the under 40 age group, who is a smoker, wants to purchase $100,000 of life insurance. The plan would be 2.1 (100,000 * 0.21/1000), considering 5100,000 is the coverage she opts for. The calculation is -> {Coverage* [{Rate applied as per gender/smoking status/ aqe)/1000l). How can you configure a rate for the company's plan?

  • A. Configure an eligibility profile with age-derived factor
  • B. Attach it to the pla
  • C. Then create a standard fate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • D. Configure a secondary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • E. Configure a fast formula calling this tabl
  • F. Configure a secondary standard rate with the calculation method as Formul
  • G. Then create another standard rate with type and the calculation method aS Multiple of Parent.
  • H. Configure a primary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverag

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
How do you configure the link between the payroll module and benefits?

  • A. Link the element to the plan rate.
  • B. Link the element to the plan coverage.
  • C. Link the payroll to the plan salary basis.
  • D. Link the payroll to the plan coverag

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
What rate is used for the filex credit program to adjust the total cost of the program?

  • A. Standard Primary Rate
  • B. Standard Rollover Rate
  • C. Rollover Rate
  • D. Standard Secondary Rate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A benefits consultant implemented a plan for life insurance with the following options:
1. Option 1: Employee only
2. Option 2: Employee plus spouse
The company wants the plan to be rolled out to all the employees. Therefore, the benefits consultant enabled the Assign on Default button for Option 1.They forgot that some employees may not want to enroll into the plan even though they are eligible.
Where did the benefits consultant go wrong with the implementation?

  • A. They should have created an Option 3: Coverage Declined.
  • B. They should not have enabled the Assign on Default button for the options.
  • C. They should have configured an eligibility fast formula
  • D. They should have enabled a plan restriction fast formul

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
A medical plan (not in program) has the Defined Rate frequency set as Monthly and the Communicated Rate frequency set as Per Pay Period. The pay period is defined as bi-weekly.
The rate has been defined with the calculation method as Flat Amount = 65. The currency defined at the plan is U.S.D. There are 26 payroll periods in the plan's year period.
What is the communicated rate value?

  • A. 40
  • B. 130
  • C. 32.5
  • D. 30

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What are the different types of open enrollment options available under Scheduled tab in program?

  • A. Open All and Unrestricted All
  • B. Open Scheduled and Unrestricted Scheduled
  • C. Open New Hire Enrollment and Unrestricted New Hire Enrollment
  • D. Open Enrollment and Open Unrestricted Enrollment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A benefits administrator goes to the Enrollment task and finds the following under, the life event summary:
1. Address Change life event status: Detected
2. New Hire life event: Manual What does this status signify?

  • A. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person and participation evaluation processing was evaluated.
  • B. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person, and participation evaluation processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • C. A New Hire life event was manually selected, or the Configure the Timeliness Evaluation setting of a particular life event set the An Address Change event was triggered for the person andparticipation evaluate processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • D. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event is yet to be triggered and processed for, the employe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which is NOT a derived factor type?

  • A. Hours Worked
  • B. Full-Time Equivalent
  • C. Compensation
  • D. Grade

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_97785F9989D66DC3E040D30A688159C5

NEW QUESTION 20
Your customer wants to create a new XX BeWell Medical Plan for the upcoming plan year 2021. What two steps must you perform as an administrator to stop existing participant enrollments and prevent
new enrollments?

  • A. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January l of the upcoming plan year 7018, and the status as Pending.
  • B. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2021. and the status as Active,
  • C. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the upcoming plan year 2021, and the status as Active.
  • D. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January of the current plan year 2021, and the status as Active.
  • E. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2021, and the status as Pending.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
What are the number of train stops available in the Benefits Enrollment self-service page for plan/program enrollment?

  • A. 5
  • B. 7
  • C. The number of train stops can be configured.
  • D. 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
A plan is created for a calendar year from January 1, 2021 and ends on December 31, 2021. The company wants to create an event on the occurrence of life event date.
What will be the life event start date?

  • A. as of rate start date
  • B. as of coverage start date
  • C. as of event start date
  • D. as of enrollment start date

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
The Open life event for a plan was backed out. The benefits administrator reprocessed the Open life event and found the earlier elections us originally enrolled in the plan.
What is the reason for this status?

  • A. The life event date was different.
  • B. The life event was not backed out properly.
  • C. The life event reinstatement rule was configured.
  • D. The life event was configured for another dat

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-1017 dumps! All 1z0-1017 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1z0-1017/ (60 New Questions)