It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1z0-1011 exam by using Actual Oracle Oracle Absence Management Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Avant-garde 1z0-1011 Exam and find the same core area 1z0-1011 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online Oracle 1z0-1011 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
When an absence gets approved before its start date, what status does it change to?

  • A. In Progress
  • B. Completed
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Reviewed
  • E. Saved
  • F. Accepted

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUAM/F1478959AN1035F.htm

NEW QUESTION 2
Which four components can be linked to an absence type when editing an absence type?

  • A. Absence reasons
  • B. Absence categories
  • C. Eligibility profiles
  • D. Absence certifications
  • E. Absence elements
  • F. Absence plans

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 3
Your customer has many absence entries in the system that they want to withdraw using HDL. Which command should you pass in the load file to withdraw all of these entries?

  • A. DELETE
  • B. CREATE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. MERGE
  • E. WITHDRAW

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 4
Your customer wants a worker to submit a medical certificate to record an absence for a long-term illness.
How do you accomplish this?

  • A. Create a certification requirement using the Manage Action Items task and attach it to the absence type.
  • B. Create a certification requirement using the Manage Absence Certifications task and attach it to the absence type.
  • C. Manage Action Items by linking appropriate display features.
  • D. Create a certification requirement using the Manage Action Certification Items task and attach it to the absence type.
  • E. Create Action Items from the Manage Absence Records task and attach it to the absence type.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUAM/F1453581AN11861.htm

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three statements about the “Selected dates” frequency are true?

  • A. An employee can schedule a short or long period of absence as long as the dates are continuous.
  • B. An employee can submit each date within the absence record for approval separately.
  • C. An employee can only schedule dates that are not continuous to each other.
  • D. The system defaults to time or duration according to the employee’s work schedule.
  • E. An employee can override the time or duration of each date entered if the partial day rule is set to Unlimited for the absence type.
  • F. An employee can determine the job or assignment where the absence belongs t

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 6
What type of qualification plan term should you use in order for the plan term to equal the start and end dates of the scheduled absence?

  • A. Absence Duration
  • B. No Plan Term
  • C. Rolling Forward
  • D. Calendar Year
  • E. Rolling Backward

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the difference between an absence type and an absence plan?

  • A. Absence types are used to record absence entries whereas absence plans are used to grant and deduct entitlements.
  • B. Absence types can be seen only by employees whereas absence plans can be seen only by administrators.
  • C. Absence types can be grouped under Absence Reasons whereas absence plans are grouped under absence categories.
  • D. Absence types are linked to payroll elements whereas absence plans only calculate entitlement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
As an administrator, you want to perform a discretionary disbursement from the vacation plan for an employee. However, when selecting the disburse balance option, you get a message “No actions available”.
What is the reason for receiving this message?

  • A. The absence plan has no balance to disburse.
  • B. The administrator has no rights to perform this action.
  • C. The absence plan was configured not to allow discretionary disbursements.
  • D. The absence plan does not have enough balance to disburse.
  • E. The absence plan doesn’t allow discretionary disbursements for that employe

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer has the following absence records: Absence DatesAbsence Status
1) 01 April 2017 to 05 April 2017Submitted
2) 06 May 2017Submitted
3) 12 May 2017Withdrawn
4) 19 July 2017Awaiting approval
5) 20 August 2017 to 28 August 2017Submitted
6) 30 August 2017Save
You run the “Evaluate Absence” process with an effective date of 02 April 2017. Which absences will be processed?

  • A. 4, 5
  • B. 1, 2, 4, 5
  • C. 2, 4, 5
  • D. 2, 4, 5, 6
  • E. 1, 4, 5
  • F. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which job configuration parameter lets you control the number of ESS job threads that should run for a job submission?

  • A. Multithread size
  • B. Thread count
  • C. Thread size
  • D. Total threads
  • E. Maximum threads

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement is correct about rate definitions?

  • A. You can associate rate definitions to absence types.
  • B. You can associate rate definitions to absence plans.
  • C. Basic salary is used if you do not provide a rate definition when creating an absence plan.
  • D. Rates are calculated and resolved in Absence Management.
  • E. You can associate rate definitions to absence certification

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true regarding absence entry if an employee is assigned an Elapsed work schedule?

  • A. You cannot record an absence in Calendar Days.
  • B. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify whether the absence is for a Full Day or a Half Day.
  • C. You can record only one absence on a day.
  • D. If partial day rule is enabled for the absence entry, you can specify the start and end times for the absence.
  • E. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify the hours worked in a da

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 13
An employee is enrolled in the following accrual plans, both of which are linked to the same absence type:
Floating Holiday – Priority 100 – (Balance = 2 days), no negative balance allowed.
Vacation – Priority 200 – (Balance = 3 days), negative balance allowed with a limit of 2 days.
Describe how a 7-day absence will be processed using this absence plan setup.

  • A. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 5 days.
  • B. Decrease Vacation balance by 5 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • C. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 2 days.
  • D. Decrease Vacation balance by 3 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • E. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 3 day

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which four statements about discretionary balance disbursements are false?

  • A. After you perform a balance disbursement, it goes through approval.
  • B. Employees can perform balance disbursements through self-service.
  • C. You can perform balance disbursements for accrual plans only.
  • D. Managers can perform balance disbursements through self-service.
  • E. Administrators can perform balance disbursements through administrative tasks.
  • F. You can perform balance disbursements for all types of absence plan

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 15
A customer requires that their employees enter their vacation/holiday with some period restrictions: the absence record can be entered only 3 months before the system day and 2 months in advance based on system day. Administrators and managers entering the vacation on behalf of employees won’t have this restriction.
Which configuration should you use to implement these requirements?

  • A. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative and employee updates.3) Create an eligibility formula with the logic required and add it to the absence type.
  • B. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Define Absence start date validation according to the requirements.4) Enable Absence start date validation for employee self-service transaction.
  • C. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Create an eligibility formula with the logic required and add it to the absence type.
  • D. 1) Create an absence type using a generic pattern.2) Enable administrative, manager, and employee updates.3) Define Absence start date validation according to the requirements.4) Enable Absence start date validation for employees, managers, and administrators.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify three adjustment types that can be avoided via the administrative task Update Balance Details.

  • A. Final disbursement
  • B. Transferred balance
  • C. Other adjustments
  • D. Carryover
  • E. Periodic accruals
  • F. Discretionary disbursement

Answer: CEF

NEW QUESTION 17
An absence type has a Conversion formula attached that is hard coded to return the value 5. The absence type is linked to an accrual plan that has no Conversion formula. An employee has an accrual balance of 30 Days. An absence is entered for 3 Days. What does the accrual balance change to at the end of the absence entry?

  • A. 27
  • B. 30
  • C. 15
  • D. 25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which is the parameter for limiting processing to a specific set of workers in the Evaluate Absence process?

  • A. Person Selection Rule
  • B. Person
  • C. Person Rule
  • D. Person Eligibility
  • E. Person Subset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A business has set up an Incremental accrual plan with a Monthly Repeating period and a calendar year period that runs from January to December. The accruals have already been run for an employee till December. The employee had a grade change in June 3 as a result of which the accrual band that the employee falls into has changed.
What is the earliest period for which the accrual could be run for this employee using the Calculate Accruals and Balances ESS job to ensure that the accrual balance at the end of December refilects the right value with the change in bands?

  • A. June
  • B. May
  • C. December
  • D. July
  • E. January

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 20
A customer set up the certification requirement for an absence. After scheduling the absence for a subordinate, the line manager wants to add a certification requirement as an action item, but is unable to do it.
Identify the reason for this.

  • A. Only workers can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they schedule an absence.
  • B. You can add the certification requirement to appear as an action item only during the manual absence enrollment process.
  • C. Line managers can configure the certification requirement to appear as an action item after completion of the absence.
  • D. Only HR Specialists can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they schedule an absence.
  • E. Line managers can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they approve the absence.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21
A customer requires their administrator to enter the paternity leave for their employees. Paternity leave can only be entered if an employee hasn’t taken an absence called special absence in the previous 30 days of the paternity leave start date. The customer requires also that this paternity leave absence is only available for the employees who have one year of seniority in the company. Employees should notify of the absence at least 30 days in advance of the start date of the absence; otherwise, the absence is not considered timely.
Which configuration should you use to implement these requirements?

  • A. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Select the qualified entitlements check box and set the evaluation rule to check for 30 days from the start date.
  • B. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • C. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and employees with “male” gender and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • D. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in thecompany and add it to the absence type.4) Create an absence certification of type Documentation that prevents absence entry if linked absence of type Special absence exists in the previous 30 days.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1z0-1011 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com 1z0-1011 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1z0-1011-dumps/ (79 Q&As Dumps)