It is impossible to pass Oracle 1z0-067 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1z0-067 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Latest Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g OCA to Oracle Database 12c OCP practice guides.

2016 Oct 1z0-067 testing engine

Q101. You are administering a database that supports data warehousing workload and Is running in noarchivelog mode. You use RMAN to perform a level 0 backup on Sundays and level 1 Incremental backups on all the other days of the week. 

One of the data files is corrupted and the current online redo log file is lost because of a media failure. 

You want to recover the data file. 

Examine the steps involved in the recovery process: 

1.Shut down the database instance. 

2.Start up the database instance in nomount state. 

3.Mount the database. 

4.Take the data file offline. 

5.Put the data file online. 

6.Restore the control file. 

7.Restore the database. 

8.Restore the data file. 

9.Open the database with the resetlog option. 

10.Recover the database with the noredo option. 

11.Recover the data file with the noredo option. 

Identify the required steps in the correct order. 

A. 4, 8, 11, 5 

B. 1, 3, 8, 11, 9 

C. 1, 2, 6, 3, 7, 10, 9 

D. 1, 3, 7, 10, 9 

E. 1, 2, 6, 3, 8, 11, 9 

Answer: C 


Q102. You want to capture column group usage and gather extended statistics for better cardinality estimates for the customers table in theSHschema. 

Examine the following steps: 1. Issue the SELECTDBMS_STATS. CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS(‘SH’,'CUSTOMERS')from dual statement. 

2.Execute the dbms_stats.seed_col_usage (null,‘SH’,500) procedure. 

3.Execute the required queries on the customers table. 

4.Issue the select dbms_stats.reportwcol_usage(‘SH’, 'customers') from dual statement. 

Identify the correct sequence of steps. 

A. 3, 2, 1, 4 

B. 2, 3, 4, 1 

C. 4, 1, 3, 2 

D. 3, 2, 4, 1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Step 1 (2). Seed column usage Oracle must observe a representative workload, in order to determine the appropriate column groups. Using the new procedure DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE, you tell Oracle how long it should observe the workload. Step 2: (3) You don't need to execute all of the queries in your work during this window. You can simply run explain plan for some of your longer running queries to ensure column group information is recorded for these queries. Step 3. (1) Create the column groups At this point you can get Oracle to automatically create the column groups for each of the tables based on the usage information captured during the monitoring window. You simply have to call the DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS function for each table.This function requires just two arguments, the schema name and the table name. From then on, statistics will be maintained for each column group whenever statistics are gathered on the table. 

Note: 

* DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE reports column usage information and records all the SQL operations the database has processed for a given object. 

* The Oracle SQL optimizer has always been ignorant of the implied relationships between data columns within the same table. While the optimizer has traditionally analyzed the distribution of values within a column, he does not collect value-based relationships between columns. 

* Creating extended statistics Here are the steps to create extended statistics for related table columns 

withdbms_stats.created_extended_stats: 

1 - The first step is to create column histograms for the related columns. 

2 – Next, we run dbms_stats.create_extended_stats to relate the columns together. 

Unlike a traditional procedure that is invoked via an execute (“exec”) statement, Oracle 

extended statistics are created via a select statement. 


Q103. A complete database backup to media is taken for your database every day. Which three actions would you take to improve backup performance? 

A. Set the backup_tape_io_slaves parameter to true. 

B. Set the dbwr_io_slaves parameter to a nonzero value if synchronous I/O is in use. 

C. Configure large pool if not already done. 

D. Remove the rate parameter, if specified, in the allocate channel command. 

E. Always use RMAN compression for tape backups rather than the compression provided by media manager. 

F. Always use synchronous I/O for the database. 

Answer: B,D,F 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/rcmtunin.htm 


Q104. You must unload data from the orders, order_items, and products database tables to four files using the External Tables. 

CREATE TABLE orders_ext (order_id, order_date, product_id, product_name,quantity) ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL ( TYPE ORACLE_DATAPUMP DEFAULT DIRECTORY ext.dir LOCATION (‘ordersl.dmp','orders2.dmp’,’orders3.dmp’,’lorders4.dmp') ) PARALLEL AS SELECT o.order_id,o.order_date,p.product_id,p.product_name,i.quantity FROM orders o,productsp,order_itemsi WHERE o.orderjd = i.order_id and i.product_id = p.product_id; 

You execute the command shown in the Exhibit, but only two files are created. Which parameter must be changed so that four files are created? 

A. TYPE 

B. LOCATION 

C. PARALLEL 

D. DEFAULT DIRECTORY 

E. ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL 

Answer: A 


Q105. You want to create a guaranteed restore point for your database by executing the command: 

SQL> CREATE RESTORE POINT dbrsp1 GUARANTEE FLASHBACK DATABASE; 

Identify two prerequisites for the successful execution of this command. 

A. The database must be running in archivelog mode. 

B. Flashback Database must be enabled. 

C. Fast Recovery Area must be enabled. 

D. The recyclebin must be enabled for the database. 

E. Undo retention guarantee must be enabled. 

F. A database backup must be taken. 

Answer: A,C 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14192/rpfbdb002.htm 


certifyforall.com

Avant-garde 1z0-067 simulations:

Q106. Your database supports an online transaction processing (OLTP) workload in which one of the applications creates a temporary table for a session and performs transactions on it. This consumes a lot of undo tablespace and is affecting undo retention. 

Which two actions would you take to solve this problem? 

A. Enable temporary undo for the database. 

B. Enable undo retention guarantee. 

C. Increase the size of the redo log buffer. 

D. Enable Automatic Memory Management (AMM). 

E. Increase the size of the temporary tablespace. 

Answer: D,E 


Q107. Which three requirements must be met before a tablespace can be transported across different platforms? 

A. Both the source and target databases must use the same character set. 

B. The platforms of both the source and target databases must have the same endian format. 

C. The compatible parameter value must be the same in the source and target databases. 

D. The minimum compatibility level for both the source and target databases must be 

10.0.0. 

E. The tablespace to be transported must be in read-only mode. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q108. The CATDB12C database contains an Oracle Database 12c catalog schema owned by the rci2c user. 

The CATD3H database contains an Oracle Database Ug catalog schema owned by the rch user. 

A database with dbid=H2324I is registered in the catdbII catalog. Both the recovery catalog databases are open. 

In the CATD3i2c database, you execute the commands: 

: r-ar. 

RKAN> CONNECT CATALOG rci2c/passI2c@catdbi2c 

RKAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcii/pwdcatUQcatdfoil DBI2=142324i; 

What is the outcome of the import? 

A. It fails because the target database and recovery catalog database are of different versions. 

B. It succeeds and all global scripts in the rci: catalog that have the same name as existing global scripts in the RCI2C catalog are automatically renamed. 

C. It succeeds but the database is not automatically registered in the rc:2c catalog. 

D. It fails because RMAN is not connected to the target database with r3:T=:42324:. 

Answer: B 


Q109. Identify three benefits of unified auditing. 

A. It helps to reduce disk space used to store an audit trail in a database. 

B. It guarantees zero-loss auditing. 

C. It reduces overhead on a database caused by auditing, by having a single audit trail. 

D. An audit trail cannot be modified because it is read-only. 

E. It automatically audits Recovery Manager (RMAN) events. 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q110. You create a table with the period for clause to enable the use of the Temporal Validity feature of Oracle Database 12c. 

Examine the table definition: 

create table employees 

(empno number, salary number, 

deptid number, name varchar2(100), 

period for employee_time); 

Which three statements are true concerning the use of the Valid Time Temporal feature for the EMPLOYEES table? 

A. The valid time columns employee_time_start and employee_time_end are automatically created. 

B. The same statement may filter on both transaction time and valid temporal time by using the AS OF TIMESTAMP and PERIOD FOR clauses. 

C. The valid time columns are not populated by the Oracle Server automatically. 

D. The valid time columns are visible by default when the table is described. 

E. Setting the session valid time using DBMS_FLASHBACK_ARCHIVE.ENABLE_AT_VALID_TIME sets the visibility for data manipulation language (DML), data definition language (DDL), and queries performed by the session. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: A: To implement Temporal Validity(TV), 12c offers the option to have two date columns in that table which is having TV enabled using the new clause Period For in the Create Table for the newly created tables or in the Alter Table for the existing ones. The columns that are used can be defined while creating the table itself and will be used in the Period For clause or you can skip having them in the table’s definition in the case of which, the Period For clause would be creating them internally. 

E: ENABLE_AT_VALID_TIME Procedure 

This procedure enables session level valid time flashback.