Oracle documentation, which in turn possess highest cost within it employment market, could possibly stop "pirate talent" having a expensive charge as well as rigid admitting procedure, especially the lessons intended for train, keep the trainees to master anything well deserved as well as maintain its first "solid function." A strictness with Oracle documentation is definitely world-famous as well as whoever has purchased the particular official document acquired acquired around 3 or 4 occasions teaching. These days, there does exist still no the particular document that one whos got surpassed the particular documentation analyze simply is definitely properly trained at last.

2016 Aug 1z0-067 practice exam

Q91. You wish to create jobs to satisfy these requirements: 

1. Automatically bulk load data from a flat file. 

2.Rebuild indexes on the SALES table after completion of the bulk load. 

How would you create these jobs? 

A. Create both jobs by using Scheduler raised events. 

B. Create both jobs using application raised events. 

C. Create one job to rebuild indexes using application raised events and another job to perform bulk load using Scheduler raised events. 

D. Create one job to rebuild indexes using Scheduler raised events and another job to perform bulk load by using events raised by the application. 

Answer: D 


Q92. You notice that the performance of your production 24x7 Oracle 12c database has significantly degraded. Sometimes, you are not able to connect to the database instance because it hangs. 

How can you detect the cause of the degraded performance? 

A. by performing emergency monitoring using Real-Time Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to fetch data directly from SGA for analysis 

B. by running ADDM to fetch information from the latest Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots 

C. by using Active Session History (ASH) data and performing hang analysis 

D. by running ADDM in diagnostic mode 

Answer: B 


Q93. Which two options can be configured for an existing database by using the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA)? 

A. Database Resident Connection Pooling 

B. Oracle Suggested Backup Strategy 

C. Database Vault in ORACLE_HOME 

D. Nondefaultblocksizetablespaces 

E. Configure Label Security 

Answer: D,E 


Q94. Which three statements are true about the keystore storage framework for transparent data encryption? 

A. It facilitates and helps to enforce keystore backup requirements. 

B. It handles encrypted data without modifying applications. 

C. It enables a keystore to be stored only in a file on a file system. 

D. It enables separation of duties between the database administrator and the security administrator. 

E. It transparently decrypts data for the database users and applications that access this data. 

F. It helps to track encryption keys and implement requirements such as keystore password rotation and master encryption key reset or re-key operations. 

Answer: A,D,F 

Reference: http://oradb-srv.wlv.ac.uk/E16655_01/network.121/e17729/asotrans.htm#CHDEABCA (benefits of the keystore storage framework) 


Q95. Examine the resources consumed by a database instance whose current Resource Manager plan is displayed. 

SQL> SELECT name, active_sessions, queue_length, consumed_cpu_time, cpu_waits, cpu_wait_time FROM v$rsrc_consumer_group; 

Which two statements are true? 

A. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to DSS_QUERIES fails with an error. 

B. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to OTHE_GROUPS fails with an error. 

C. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management. 

D. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to I/O waits and latch or enqueue contention. 

E. A user belonging to the DSS__QUERIES resource consumer group can create a new session but the session will be queued. 

Answer: C,E 

156. You want to migrate your Oracle11g database as a pluggable database (PDB) in a multitenant container database (CDB). 

The following are the possible steps to accomplish this task: 

1. Place all the user-defined tablespace in read-only mode on the source database. 

2. Upgrade the source database to a 12c version. 

3. Create a new PDB in the target container database. 

4. Perform a full transportable export on the source database with the VERSION parameter set to 12 using the expdp utility. 

5. Copy the associated data files and export the dump file to the desired location in the target database. 

6. Invoke the Data Pump import utility on the new PDB database as a user with the DATAPUMP_IMP_FULL_DATABASE role and specify the full transportable import options. 

7. Synchronize the PDB on the target container database by using the DBMS_PDS.SYNC_ODB function. 

Identify the correct order of the required steps. 

A. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 

B. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 

C. 1, 4, 3, 5, 6, 7 

D. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 

E. 1, 5, 6, 4, 3, 2 

Answer: C 


certifyforall.com

Most recent 1z0-067 exam answers:

Q96. Because of logical corruption of data in a table, you want to recover the table from an RMAN backup to a specified point in time. 

Examine the steps to recover this table from an RMAN backup: 

1.Determine which backup contains the table that needs to be recovered. 

2.Issue the recover table RMAN command with an auxiliary destination defined and the point in time specified. 

3.Import the Data Pump export dump file into the auxiliary instance. 

4.Create a Data Pump export dump file that contains the recovered table on a target database. 

Identify the required steps in the correct order. 

A. 1, 4, 3 

B. 1, 2 

C. 1, 4, 3, 2 

D. 1, 2, 4 

Answer: C 


Q97. You want to reduce fragmentation and reclaim unused space for the sales table but not its 

dependent objects. During this operation, you want to ensure the following: 

i.Long-running queries are not affected. 

ii.No extra space is used. 

iii.Data manipulation language (DML) operations on the table succeed at all times 

throughout theprocess. 

iv.Unused space is reclaimed both above and below the high water mark. 

Which alter TABLE option would you recommend? 

A. DEALLOCATE UNUSED 

B. SHRINK SPACE CASCADE 

C. SHRINK SPACE COMPACT 

D. ROW STORE COMPRESSBASIC 

Answer: A 


Q98. Which three statements are true about Oracle Secure Backup (OSB)? 

A. It can encrypt client data written to tape. 

B. It can be used to take image copy backups to tape. 

C. It can be used to manage tape backup and restore operations for multiple databases. 

D. It can be used along with an RMAN recovery catalog for maintaining records of backups in a tape library. 

E. It can be used to perform file system backups at the file, directory, file system, or raw partition level. 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q99. A database is running in archivelog mode.The database contains locally managed tablespaces. Examine the RMAN command: 

RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET SECTION SIZE 1024M 

DATABASE; 

Which statement is true about the execution of the command? 

A. The backup succeeds only if all the tablespaces are locally managed. 

B. The backup succeeds only if the RMAN default device for backup is set to disk. 

C. The backup fails because you cannot specify section size for a compressed backup. 

D. The backup succeeds and only the used blocks are backed up with a maximum backup piece size of 1024 MB. 

Answer: D 


Q100. Identify three reasons for using a recovery catalog with Recovery Manager (RMAN). 

A. to store backup information of multiple databases in one place 

B. to restrict the amount of space that is used by backups 

C. to maintain a backup for an indefiniteperiod of time by using the KEEPFOREVERclause 

D. to store RMAN scripts that are available to any RMAN client that can connect to target databasesregistered in the recovery catalog 

E. to automatically delete obsolete backups after a specified period of time 

Answer: C,D,E