By using Exambible 1z0-047 dumps, you can get a excellent end result basically that make a person move Oracle test. In addition, if you been unsuccessful within the 1z0-047 examination for the first time of employing our goods, all funds you spend will probably be return. You only need to deliver your own 1z0-047 record records because any pdf to us. After credit reporting your data, we are going to return the money and send it back in your consideration as soon as possible.

2016 Jul 1z0-047 exam details:

Q81. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 

You want to display all employees and their managers having 100 as the MANAGER_ID. You want the output in two columns: the first column would have the LAST_NAME of the managers and the second column would have LAST_NAME of the employees. 

Which SQL statement would you execute? 


A. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" 

FROM employees m JOIN employees e 

ON m.employee_id = e.manager_id 

WHERE m.manager_id=100; 


B. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" 

FROM employees m JOIN employees e 

ON m.employee_id = e.manager_id 

WHERE e.manager_id=100; 


C. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" 

FROM employees m JOIN employees e 


ON e.employee_id = m.manager_id WHERE m.manager_id=100; 

D. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee" 

FROM employees m JOIN employees e 

WHERE m.employee_id = e.manager_id AND e.manager_id=100; 


Answer: B


Q82. Which statement is true regarding the SESSION_PRIVS dictionary view? 

A. It contains the current object privileges available in the user session. 

B. It contains the current system privileges available in the user session. 

C. It contains the object privileges granted to other users by the current user session. 

D. It contains the system privileges granted to other users by the current user session. 

Answer: B


Q83. Evaluate the following statement: INSERT ALL WHEN order_total < 10000 THEN INTO small_orders WHEN order_total > 10000 AND order_total < 20000 THEN INTO medium_orders WHEN order_total > 2000000 THEN INTO large_orders SELECT order_id, order_total, customer_id FROM orders; 

Which statement is true regarding the evaluation of rows returned by the subquery in the INSERT statement? 

A. They areevaluatedby allthe three WHENclauses regardlessofthe resultsof the evaluation ofany other WHEN clause. 

B. They are evaluated by thefirst WHENclause. If the condition is true, then the row would be evaluated by the subsequent WHEN clauses. 

C. They are evaluated by the first WHEN clause. If the condition isfalse,thenthe row wouldbeevaluated by the subsequentWHENclauses. 

D. TheINSERT statement would give an error becausetheELSE clause is notpresent forsupport in case none of theWHENclauses are true. 

Answer: A


Q84. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table. 

The ORDERS table belongs to the user OE. HR is another user in the database. 

Evaluate the commands issued by users OE and HR in the following order: 

Statement 1 by user OE: GRANT SELECT, 

UPDATE(customer_id, order_total) 

ON orders 

TOhr; 

Statement 1 by user HR: SELECT * FROM oe.orders; 

Statement 2 by user HR: UPDATE oe.orders 

SET order_totah 10000; 


Which statement is true regarding the above commands? 



A. Statement 1 by user OE would not work because the statement has to be issued by the DBA. 

B. Statement 2 by user HR would not work because the grant is only for SELECT in a subquery of update. 

C. There are no errors in the statements issued by OE and HR; all the statements would execute successfully. 

D. Statement 1 by user HR would not work because SELECT and UPDATE privileges have been granted only on CUSTOMER_ID and ORDER_TOTAL columns. 

Answer: C


Q85. Evaluate the CREATE TABLE statement: 

CREATE TABLE products 

(product_id NUMBER(6) CONSTRAINT prod_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, 

product_name VARCHAR2(15)); 

Which statement is true regarding the PROD_ID_PK constraint? 

A. Itwould becreated only if a unique index is manually created first. 

B. Itwould becreated andwould use an automatically created unique index. 

C. It would be createdandwould use an automaticallycreatednonunique index. 

D. Itwouldbecreated and remainsinadisabledstatebecauseno indexis specified in the command. 

Answer: B


certifyforall.com

Rebirth oracle 1z0-047 pdf material:

Q86. The ORDERS table belongs to the user OE. OE has granted the SELECT privilege on the ORDERS table to the user HR. Which statement would create a synonym ORD so that HR can execute the following query successfully? SELECT'FROM ord; 

A. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issuedbyOE. 

B. CREATEPUBLIC SYNONYM ordFORorders; This command is issued by OE. 

C. CREATESYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command isissuedby thedatabaseadministrator. 

D. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders;Thiscommand is issued by the database administrator. 

Answer: D


Q87. View the Exhibit and examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table. 


Your company decided to give a monthly bonus of $50 to all the employees who have completed five years in the company. The following statement is written to display the LAST_NAME, 

DEPARTMENT_ID, and the total annual salary: 

SELECT last_name, department_id, salary+50*12 "Annual Compensation" FROM employees WHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN(SYSDATE, hire_date)/12 >= 5; 

When you execute the statement, the "Annual Compensation" is not computed correctly. What changes would you make to the query to calculate the annual compensation correctly? 

A. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary*12+50 "Annual Compensation". 

B. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, salary+(50*12) "Annual Compensation". 

C. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary +50)*12 "Annual Compensation". 

D. Change the SELECT clause to SELECT last_name, department_id, (salary*12)+50 "Annual Compensation". 

Answer: C


Q88. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the EMPLOYEES tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL statement: SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 50 ORDER BY department_id UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 90 UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 10; What would be the outcome of the above SQL statement? 

A. The statementwouldexecute successfullyanddisplay all the rows intheascending order of DEPARTMENT_ID. 

B. Thestatement would execute successfullybutitwillignoretheORDERBYclause and display the rows in random order. 

C. The statementwouldnot execute because the positional notationinstead of thecolumn name shouldbeusedwiththe ORDER BY clause. 

D. The statement would not execute because the ORDER BY clause should appear only at the end of the SQL statement, that is, in the last SELECT statement. 

Answer: D


Q89. Which two statements are true about the GROUPING function? (Choose two.) 

A. Itis used to find the groups forming the subtotal in a row. 

B. It is used to identify the NULL value in the aggregate functions. 

C. It is used to form the group sets involved in generating the totals and subtotals. 

D. It can only be used with ROLLUP and CUBE operators specified in the GROUP BY clause. 

Answer: A,D


Q90. View the Exhibit and examine the data in EMPLOYEES and 


DEPARTMENTS tables. In the EMPLOYEES table EMPLOYEE_ID is the PRIMARY KEY and DEPARTMENT_ID is the FOREIGN KEY. In the DEPARTMENTS table DEPARTMENT_ID is the PRIMARY KEY. 

Evaluate the following UPDATE statement: 

UPDATE employees a 

SET department_jd = 

(SELECT department_id 

FROM departments 

WHERE location_id = ‘2100’), 

(salary, commission_pct) = 

(SELECT 1.1*AVG(salary), 1.5*AVG(commission_pct) 

FROM employees b 


WHERE a. department_jd = b. department_id) 

WHERE first_name|| '||last_name = 'Amit Banda' 

What would be the outcome of the above statement? 

A. Itwould execute successfullyandupdate therelevant data. 

B. It would not execute successfully because there isno LOCATION_ID2100 in theDEPARTMENTStable. 

C. It wouldnotexecute successfully because the condition specified with the concatenation operator is not valid. 

D. Itwould not execute successfully becausemultiplecolumns (SALARY,COMMISSION_PCT)cannot be used in an UPDATE statement. 

Answer: A