Relying on outstanding engineering, much better support for customers. Testking offer Round the clock customer service with regard to Oracle examinee and you may obtain what you need realize anytime. Your own fulfillment of our own 1Z0-883 is our own support goal, the companys joint improvement with consumers is our own persistent goal in a large part. So please do not hesitate to make contact with all of us when you have any queries regarding 1Z0-883 examination.

2016 Jul 1Z0-883 answers

Q1. A MySQL replication slave is set up as follows: 

User all InnoDB tables Receives ROW-based binary logs Has the read-only option 

The replication slave has been found in an error state. 

You check the MySQL error log file and find the following entries: 

2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [ERROR] Slave SQL: Could not execute Write_rows event on table test.tl; Duplicate entry ‘3’ for key’PRIMARY’ , Error_code: 1062; handler error HA_ERR_FOUND_DUPP_KEY; the event’s master log 56_master-bin.000003, end_log_pas 653, 

Error_code: 1062 

2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [Warning] Salve: Duplicate entry ‘3’ for key ‘PRIMARY’ 

Error_code: 1062 2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [ERROR] Error running query, slave SQL thread aborted. Fix the problem, and restart the slave SQL thread with “SLAVE START”, We stopped at log ‘56_master-bin.000003’ position 496 

What are two possible causes for this error to occur? 

A. The slave was created with mysqldump –u root –p – skip-lock-table—all-databases > /data/data.sql 

B. The slave user does have INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE permission and cannot execute the write_rows function. 

C. For tables with UNIQUE keys, statement-based replication must be used maintain integrity. 

D. The root user on the slave has executed FLUSH LOGS, causing the relay-log to doublewrite. 

E. The applications have the SUPER privilege, which allows them to update rows. 

Answer: A,E 


Q2. You are using the performance Schema to investigate replication on a slave: 

Mysql> SELECT THREAD_ID threads.NAME, SUM (COUNT_STAR) AS Totalcount, SUM (SUM_TIMER_WAIT) AS Totaltime

 FROM performance_schema.events_waits_summary_by_thread_by_event_name

 INNER JOIN performance_schema,threads USING (THREAD_ID)

 WHERE threads .NAME LIKE ‘thread/sql/slave\-%’

 GROUP BY THREAD_ID, threads.NAME; 

Assume that all instruments and consumers are enabled and all threads are instrumented. 

Which two facts can be concluded from the given output? 

A. At most two schemas are being updated concurrently. 

B. The server needs more cores to use all slave threads. 

C. The slave cannot process the relay log fast enough to use all threads. 

D. The slave is configured with slave_parallel_workers = 4. 

Answer: C 


Q3. Following a server crash, the automatic recovery of InnoDB fails. 

How would you begin to manually repair the InnoDB tables? 

A. Start the server with the – innodb_force_recovery option set to a non-zero value. 

B. Start the server as usual, and then execute the REPAIR TABLE command. 

C. Start the server as usual, and then execute the CHECK TABLE command. 

D. Start the server with the – innodb_recover_options option set to FORCE. 

Answer: A 


Q4. An employee cannot access the company database. You check the connection variables: Mysql> SHOW GLOBAL VARIABLES LIKE ‘%connect%’; 

8 rows in set (0.00 sec) 

A look at the user privileges shows: 

GRANT… TO ‘bob’@’%, example.com’ WITH MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS 0; 

GRANT… TO ‘key’@’%, example.com’ WITH MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS 1; 

GRANT… TO ‘joe’@’%, example.com’ WITH MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS 50; 

What is a valid explanation for why one of the users is unable to connect to the database? 

A. Bob has max_user_connections set to zero, which blocks all his connections 

B. Joe has exceeded the max_user_connections global limit. 

C. All users are blocked because max_user_connections is accumulated over the host account information. 

D. Kay is already connected elsewhere and attempting to log in again. 

E. Connect_timeout is too small to allow a connection to occur. 

Answer: A 


Q5. You are investigating the performance of the server and see the following information: 

Events_waits_summary_global_by_event_name in the performance schema 

shows that the wait/synch/mutex/sql/LOCK_table_cache event is dominating other 

wait events. 

The table_open_cache_overflows status variable is 0. 

Which action should be taken to remove the performance bottleneck described here? 

A. Decrease the value of table_definition_cache. 

B. Increase the value of table_definition_cache. 

C. Decrease the value of table_open_cache. 

D. Increase the value of table_open_cache. 

E. Decrease the value of table_open_cache_instances. 

F. Increase the value of table_open_cache_instances. 

Answer: A,D 


certifyforall.com

Up to date 1Z0-883 practice test:

Q6. A user executes the statement; 

PURGE BINARY LOGS TO ‘mysql-bin.010’; 

What is the result? 

A. It deletes all binary log files, except ‘mysql-in.010’. 

B. It deletes all binary log files up to and including ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

C. It deletes all binary log files before ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

D. It deletes all binary log files after ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/purge-binary-logs.html 


Q7. Mysqldump was used to create a single schema backup; 

Shell> mysqldump –u root –p sakila > sakila2013.sql 

Which two commands will restore the sakila database without interfering with other running database? 

A. Mysql> USE sakila; LOAD DATA INFILE ‘sakila2013.sql’; 

B. Shell> mysql –u root –p sakila sakila2013.sql 

C. Shell> mysql import –u root –p sakila sakila2013.sql 

D. Shell> mysql –u root -p –e ‘use sakila; source sakila2013.sql’ 

E. Shell> mysql –u root –p –silent < sakila2013.sql 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://mysql.livejournal.com/133572.html 


Q8. You attempt to connect to a Mysql Server by using the mysql program. However, you receive the following notice: 

ERROR 2059 (HY000): Authentication plugin ‘mysql_clear_password’ connot be loaded: plugin not enabled 

What would you run to fix the issue? 

A. The mysql client with the – ignore-password-hashing option 

B. The mysql_secure_installation script to update server security settings 

C. The mysql client with the – enable-cleartext-plugin option 

D. The mysql_upgrade script 

E. The install plugin command for the mysql_cleartext_password plugin 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://planet.mysql.com/entry/?id=34077 


Q9. What are three actions performed by the mysql_secure_installation tool? 

A. It prompts you to set the root user account password. 

B. It checks whether file permissions are appropriate within datadir. 

C. It asks to remove the test database, which is generated at installation time. 

D. It can delete any anonymous accounts. 

E. It verifies that all users are configuration with the longer password hash. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Reference: http://prefetch.net/blog/index.php/2006/06/18/securing-mysql-installations-with-mysql_secure_installation/ 


Q10. Which three statements are true about memory buffer allocation by a MySQL Server? 

A. Global buffers such as the InnoDB buffer pool are allocated after the server starts, and are never freed. 

B. Thread buffers are allocated when a client connects, and are freed when the client disconnects. 

C. Buffers that are needed for certain operation are allocated when the operation starts, and freed when it ends. 

D. User buffers are allocated at server startup and freed when the user is dropped. 

E. All dynamic buffers that are set with a SET GLOBAL statement immediately get allocated globally, and are never freed. 

Answer: A,B,C