Our Oracle technicians will almost always be searching for a approach to understand the latest 1Z0-883 online questions. It is possible to down load the latest 1Z0-883 places upon our Testking internet site. We all not necessarily only offer 1Z0-883 pdf tests and also the software version. Testking 1Z0-883 examination powerplant creates a simulators of the environment once the 1Z0-883 arises, offers a great opportunity to practice your Oracle examination communicative environment. In accordance with your exam preparing, you are able to choose virtually any 1Z0-883 version to review overall flexibility. Transferring 1Z0-883 exam can become simpler quicker by studying Oracle 1Z0-883 practice tests.

2016 Jun 1Z0-883 answers

Q21. Full Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability (ACID) compliance is a necessity for a new 

application, which heavily reads and writes data. 

This requires the following config file options: 

Sync_binlog=1 

Innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit=1 

Innodb_doublewrite=1 

However, this configuration is expected to introduce disk I/O overhead. 

What three changes will reduce disk I/O overheads? 

A. Use of soft links for database directories on the same physical disk 

B. Use of separate directories on the same physical disk for log files and data files 

C. Placement of InnoDB log files and datadir on separate physical disks 

D. Allocation of RAM to the buffer pool such that more of the data can fit in RAM 

E. Use of delay_key_write=ON for batch index update 

Answer: D,E 


Q22. Which statement is true about FLUSH LOGS command? 

A. It requires the RELOAD, FILE, and DROP privileges. 

B. It closes and reopens all log files. 

C. It closes and sends binary log files to slave servers. 

D. It flushes dirty pages in the buffer pool to the REDO logs. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/flush.html 


Q23. You want to create a temporary table named OLD_INVENTORY in the OLD_INVENTORY database on the master server. This table is not to be replicated to the slave server. 

Which two changes would ensure that the temporary table does not propagate to the slave? 

A. Use the – replicate-do-db, -- replicate-do-table, or – replicate-wild-do-table option with the value equal to OLD_INVENTORY. 

B. Change the binlog_format option to ROW and restart mysqld before you create the OLD_INVENTORY table. 

C. Stop SQL_THREAD on the slave until you have finished using the OLD_INVENTORY temporary table. 

D. Set binlog_format=MIXED with the – replicate-ignore-temp-table option. 

E. Use the – replicate-ignore-table option with the value equal to OLD_INENTORY.OLD_INVENTORY and restart mysqld before creating the temporary table. 

Answer: A,D 


Q24. You examine the output of SHOW GLOBAL STATUS and notice that the value of Created_tmp_disk_tables is consistently increasing. 

Which two variables would likely fix this issue? 

A. Table_open_cache 

B. Table_open_cache_instancs 

C. Table_definition_cache 

D. Tmp_table_size 

E. Max_heap_table_size 

F. Max_tmp_tables 

Answer: D,E 


Q25. The validate_password plugin is loaded and displays the following settings in global variables: 

Mysql> SHOW VARIABLES LIKE ‘validate_password%’; 

When attempting to set your password, you get the following error: 

Mysql> SET PASSWORD = PASSWORD (‘Hoverl@%’); 

ERROR 1819 (HY000): Your password does not satisfy the current policy requirements 

What is the cause of the error? 

A. The password is eight characters long, but needs to exceed validate_password_length to be valid. 

B. All of the MEDIUM password policy requirements have not been honored. 

C. The password matches a substring Hover as a dictionary word. 

D. The password does not match the validate_passoword_number_count requirement. 

E. There is no dictionary file defined, so password validation cannot work as expected. 

Answer: B 


certifyforall.com

Replace 1Z0-883 study guide:

Q26. You have forgotten the root user account password. You decide to reset the password and execute the following: 

Shell> /etc/init.d/mysql stop Shell> /etc/init.d/mysql start – skip-grant tables Which additional argument makes this operation safer? 

A. --skip-networking, to prohibit access from remote locations 

B. --reset-grant-tables, to start the server with only the mysql database accessible 

C. --read-only,to set all data to read-only except for super users 

D. --old-passwords, to start Mysql to use the old password format while running without the grant tables 

Answer: B 


Q27. Which three methods will show the storage engine for the Country table? 

A. SHOW CREATE TABLE Country; 

B. SHOW ENGINE Country STATUS; 

C. SHOW TABLE STATUS LIKE ‘Country’; 

D. SELECT ENGINE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES WHERE TABLE_NAME= ‘Country’; 

E. SELECT ENGINE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ENGINES WHERE TABLE_NAME= ‘Country’; 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q28. A Mysql instance is running on a dedicated server. Developers access the server from the same network subnet. Users access the database through an application that is running on a separate server in a DMZ. 

Which two will optimize the security of this setup? 

A. Disabling connections from named pipes or socket files (depending on the operating system of the server) 

B. Running the server with – skip-networking specified 

C. Limiting logins to originate from the application server or the server’s subnet 

D. Starting the server with – bind- address=0.0.0.0 specified 

E. Installing Mysql on the application server, and running the database and application on the same server 

F. Enabling and using SSL for connections to the Mysql database 

Answer: E,F 


Q29. You have a login-path named “adamlocal” that was created by using the 

mysql_config_editor command. 

You need to check what is defined for this login_path to ensure that it is correct for you deployment. 

You execute this command: $ mysql_config_editor print –login-path=adamlocal What is the expected output of this command? 

A. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is printed in plain text. 

B. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is shown only when you provide the –password option. 

C. The command prints all parameter for the login-path. The password is replaced with stars. 

D. The command prints the encrypted entry for the login-path. The is only possible to see if an entry exists. 

Answer: C 


Q30. Consider the MySQL Enterprise Audit plugin. 

On attempting to start the MySQL service after a crash, notice the following error: 

[ERROR] Plugin ‘audit_log’ init function returned error. 

In the audit log file, you notice the final entry: 

… 

<AUDIT_RECORD 

TIMESTAMP=”2013-07-09T02:12:35” 

NAME=”Connect” 

CONNECTION_ID=”98” 

STATUS=”0” 

USER=”Kate” 

PRIV_USER=”kate” 

OS_LOGIN=”” 

HOST=”localhost” 

DB=””/> 

What action should you take to fix the error and allow the service to start? 

A. Re-install the audit plugin. 

B. Execute the command FLUSH LOGS. 

C. Execute the command SET GLOBAL audit_log_fiush= ON. 

D. Move or rename the existing audit.log file. 

Answer: B