Counting on superb technologies, better services for patrons. Testking offer you Round the clock customer support with regard to Oracle examinee and you can get what you want understand at any time. The fulfillment in our 1Z0-882 is our own services purpose, the businesss shared improvement with consumers is our own continual quest inside a large part. Therefore do not hesitate to get hold of us all when you have questions associated with 1Z0-882 test.

2016 Jun 1Z0-882 exam answers

Q21. Consider the my_table table with two integer columns, a and b, and the contents as shown; Mysql > SELECT a, b FROM my_table; 

1 row in set result of this query? 

SELECT a—b 

FROM my_table; 

A. 0 

B. 2 

C. 4 

D. An error message 

Answer: A 


Q22. Consider the my_table table with these contents: 

You execute: 

SELECT 1 FROM my_table; 

What is the result? 

A. A single value: 1 

B. Two values: 1, 1 

C. Two values: 11, 12 

D. Two values: 11, 13 

E. An error message 

Answer: B 


Q23. A table (t1) contains 1000 random integer values in the first column (col1).The random values are in the range of 0-1000. 

Examine this query: 

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1 <=100 UNION 

SELECT col1 FROM t1 WHERE col1 >=900 ORDER BY col1 DESC 

What is the expected output? 

A. A list of all values, including duplicates, sorted in descending order in the ranges of 0-100 and 900-1000 

B. A list of all random unsorted values, including duplicates, in the range of 0-100 followed by the list of all values, including in the range of 900-1000 sorted in descending order 

C. A list of unique random values in the range of 0-100 followed by the list of unique values in the range of 900-1000 sorted in descending order 

D. A list of all unique values sorted in descending order within the ranges of 0-100 and 900-

Answer: B 


Q24. Consider the content of the class and student tables: Class 

Which three queries produce the same result? 

A. SELECT * 

FROM class 

INNER JOIN student 

ON class.class_id=student.class_id 

B. SELECT * 

FROM JOIN student 

LEFT JOIN student 

ON class. Class.class_id=student.class_id 

C. SELECT * 

FROM class 

INNER JOIN student 

WHERE NOT ISNULL (student.class_id) 

D. SELECT * 

FROM JOIN student 

On class .class_id=student.class_id 

WHERE NOT ISNULL (student.class_id) 

E. SELECT * 

FROM student 

RIGHT JOIN class 

ON class.class_id=student.class_id 

Answer: D 


Q25. Identity two ways to configure a PHP application to use the UTF8 character set. 

A. mysqli: :query (‘’SET NAMES utfs’’); 

B. mysqli : :set_charset (‘utf8’) 

C. spdo = new PDO (‘’mysql:host=localhost;dbname=test;charset=utfs’’, user’’, ‘’pass’’); 

D. PDO: :set_charset(‘’utf8’’) 

Answer: B 

Reference:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5842980/a-permanent-way-of-doing-mysqli-set-charset 


certifyforall.com

Updated 1Z0-882 exam engine:

Q26. Consider the table t1 created with this statement: 

CREATE TABLE t1( 

id INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT 

PRIMARY KEY, 

Name CHAR (20) 

ENGINE=InnoDB; 

After inserting three rows, the table contains: 

These commands are executed: 

DELETE FROM t1 WHERE id=200; INSERT INTO t1 (name) VALUES (‘pluto’): Which data set is inserted in the table? 

A. (200.pluto) 

B. (101,Pluto) 

C. (201,Pluto) 

D. (300,Pluto) 

Answer: C 


Q27. Examine the fruit and wine tables: Fruit 

You execute this query: 

SELECT fruited, fruitname FROM fruit 

UNION 

SELECT id, name, country FROM wine; 

What is the result? 

A. The query succeeds and returns five columns of data. 

B. The query succeeds and returns two columns of data. 

C. The query falls because UNION does not work on tables with different number of columns. 

D. The query falls because the number of columns in the SELECT in the SELECT clauses are not equal. 

Answer: C 


Q28. You attempt to create a temporary table by using the following statement: 

CREATE TEMPORARY TABLE employeesMAIN SELECT * FROM employees1 UNION ALL SELECT * FROM employees2; 

What is the result? 

A. An error is produced because you cannot create a TEMPORARY TABLE with a UNION. 

B. The employees common to both tables exist in employees MAIN. 

C. A unique list of employees exist in employeesMAIN. 

D. All rows from both tables exist in employeesMAIN. 

Answer: D 


Q29. An application packs several fields of information into the details column of the table sensors. The first six characters of that data represent a location code. 

Example: “ABCDEFOO –ooozzz comments will be here FIELDS----FIELD64” 

Given the query pattern: 

SELECT…FROM sensors WHERE details LIKE ‘ABCDEF%’ 

Which three ALTER TABLE commands enable the optimizer to user an index for this WHERE patterns? 

A. ALTER TABLE sensors ADD KEY (details ) USING BTREE 

B. ALTER TABLE sensors ADD KEY (details) USING HASH 

C. ALTER TABLE sensors ADD KEY (details(8)) USING BTREE 

D. ALTER TABLE sensors ADD KEY (details(8))USING HASH 

E. ALTER TABLE sensors ADD FULLTEX (details) 

Answer: A,B 


Q30. When executing a stored routine, how is the SQL_MODE determined? 

A. By the default SQL_MODE of the server 

B. By the current SQL _MODE of the session 

C. By the SQL_MODE that was set when the routine was defined 

D. By using TRADITTIONAL regardless of any other settings 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/routines-table.html