Assistance and after-sales program for all the customers For the introduction of Oracle Oracle exam, please simply click live chat. Pertaining to access to the downloadable materials, please contact our workers through email. For obtain or payment questions, please contact sales team. Pertaining to frequently asked questions, please seek help from FAQs on Pass4sure.com. Pertaining to difficult issues, please contact the particular online assistance for quick answers.

2016 Sep 1Z0-879 exam engine

Q301. You are responsible for maintaining a server used to support installations by means of Flash 

archives. Because of the diversity of systems on your organizations network, you have many different Flash archives on this server. Which command can be used to determine who created each archive, when they were created, and which hardware platform they were created from? (Choose two.) 

A. flar -i <archivename> 

B. flar info <archivename> 

C. flar header <archivename> 

D. flar version <archivename> 

E. flar create -I <archivename> 

Answer: A,B 


Q302. What are two functions of the check script? (Choose two.) 

A. creates the rules file 

B. creates the profile files 

C. verifies the syntax of the rules and profile files 

D. verifies the syntax of the begin and finish scripts 

E. creates the rules.ok file if there are no syntax errors 

Answer: C,E 


Q303. Of the three main JumpStart services, configuration, boot, and installation, on how many servers can each service be configured on a given subnet? (Choose two.) 

A. All services may be on the same server. 

B. All services must be on the same server. 

C. Each service may be on a separate server. 

D. Each service may be on no more than one server. 

E. Only the boot service may be on a separate server. 

F. Only the installation service may be on a separate server. 

Answer: A,C 


Q304. When your Solaris system is booted, a startup script initializes the rpcbind service.  Which script is it? 

A. /lib/svc/method/net-physical 

B. /etc/rcS.d/S30network 

C. svc:/network/rpc/bind:default 

D. /lib/svc/method/rpc-bind 

Answer: D 


Q305. You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server.  Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again?restore a system? configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again? 

A. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig 

B. /usr/sbin/unconfig 

C. /sbin/ipconfig 

D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial 

Answer: A 


certifyforall.com

Most recent 1Z0-879 actual exam:

Q306. Which two statements accurately describe hot spare usage and features? (Choose two.) 

A. A hot spare can hold data NOT in immediate use. 

B. A hot spare can improve the robustness of a RAID-0 volume, 

C. A hot spare is a slice that is functional and available, but NOT in use. 

D. A hot spare is on reserve to substitute for a failed slice in a submirror or RAID-5 volume, 

E. A hot spare is a volume that is functional and available, but NOT in use. 

Answer: C,D 


Q307. Your Solaris x86-based server has two boot drives. You want to add an entry to the GRUB main menu, so that during the boot process, you can select to boot the server from either of the disk drives. How would you add a new entry to the GRUB main menu to allow the operator to select which drive to boot from? 

A. Edit the bootenv.rc file and enter a value for the altbootpath parameter. 

B. Use the kernel command to edit the boot entries in the GRUB main menu. 

C. Edit the menu.lst file and add an entry for the second boot disk to the GRUB main menu. 

D. When the GRUB menu appears during the boot process, type ?When the GRUB menu appears during the boot process, type e?to edit the GRUB menu and enter the command to boot from the alternate disk drive. 

E. Press the space bar when the GRUB menu is visible during the boot process to edit the list of commands and enter the command to boot to the alternate disk drive. 

Answer: C 


Q308. The security policy for a company requires that volume management is disabled for all the systems. A user has a DOS-formatted diskette with files that need to be transferred to that user's home directory. 

Which command mounts the diskette? 

A. mount -F pcfs /dev/rdiskette /mnt 

B. mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /mnt 

C. mount -F pcfs /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

D. mount /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

Answer: B 


Q309. You are troubleshooting a jumpstart server problem. You need to confirm the install server that the client is using. Which file in the list provides the location of the install server to the client? 

A. bootparams 

B. ethers 

C. dd_install_client 

D. add install server 

E. C0A80101.SUN4U 

Answer: A 


Q310. Another system administrator created several snapshots on the server.  The snapshots were backed up to tape using ufsdump. The tapes were labeled using each virtual device name and the corresponding mount point but does not include the name of the original file system where the snapshot was taken. How can you determine the file system that was backed up to tape? 

A. Load the tape and list what is on the tape. 

B. Use /usr/sbin/fssnap -i and compare the virtual device to its corresponding filesystem. 

C. Use /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap -i and compare the virtual device to its corresponding filesystem. 

D. Check the /etc/dumpdates file- the actual file system name will be stored there with the other backup information. 

Answer: C