Counting on superb technologies, much better support for purchasers. Examcollection offer you Round the clock customer support with regard to Oracle examinee and you will obtain what you would like know anytime. Your fulfillment of our own 1Z0-879 will be our own support purpose, the companys shared improvement with clients will be our own prolonged pursuit in the large number. Therefore please do not think twice to make contact with us all when you have questions associated with 1Z0-879 examination.

2016 Jul 1Z0-879 testing engine

Q81. Solaris 10 provides a tool to connect, over the internet, to a server at Sun Microsystems and analyze your system for security updates.  Before you can fully utilize this tool, you must first register your Solaris 10 OS with Sun Microsystems.  Which of the following commands will you use to register your software? 

A. smpatch 

B. sconadm 

C. updatemanager 

D. patchpro 

Answer: B 


Q82. At your company, the NIS hosts map is pushed (updated) once every night. The /etc/nscd.conf file contains the lines: 

# # Copyright (c) 1994-2001 by Sun Microsystems, Inc. # #ident "@(#)nscd.conf 1.6 01/01/26 SMI" # debug-level 0 positive-time-to-live passwd 600 negative-time-to-live passwd 5 suggested-size passwd 211 keep-hot-count passwd 20 old-data-ok passwd no check-files passwd yes positive-time-to-live hosts 3600 negative-time-to-live hosts 5 suggested-size hosts 211 keep-hot-count hosts 20 old-data-ok hosts no check-files hosts yes Based on this information, which change to the /etc/nscd.conf file will increase performance of the 

Name Service Cache Daemon (nscd)? 

A. increase the debug-level 

B. decrease the keep-hot-count for the hosts cache 

C. increase positive-time-to-live for the hosts cache 

D. decrease negative-time-to-live for the hosts cache 

E. decrease positive-time-to-live for the hosts cache 

Answer: C 


Q83. Access to the crontab command for all non-privileged users needs to be removed immediately. 

Which two files need to be deleted from the system to achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. /etc/cron.d/cron.allow 

B. /etc/cron.d/cron.deny 

C. /etc/cron.deny 

D. /etc/cron.allow 

Answer: A,B 


Q84. Given: 

$ id uid=1001(test1) gid=1(other) $ ls -al /etc/data -r-------- 1 root other 394 Jan 25 16:56 /etc/data $ cat /etc/data cat: cannot open /etc/data 

Which three actions by root enables both root and test1 to read /etc/data? (Choose three.) 

A. #chown test1 /etc/data 

B. #setfacl g+r /etc/data 

C. #chmod g+r /etc/data 

D. #setfacl -m g:other:r--, m:r-- /etc/data 

E. #chgrp sys /etc/data 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q85. While you attempt to NFS mount the /export/home directory from host potato onto mount point /data on host tomato, the following error appears: # mount /data nfs mount: potatoe: : RPC: Unknown host The /etc/hosts file on tomato contains the following: # Internet host table 

127.0.0.1 localhost 

10.7.8.11 tomato 

10.7.8.12 potato 

10.7.8.13 lettuce 

The /etc/vf stab on tomato contains the following (unrelated lines are omitted): 

What three actions can be taken to mount the file system successfully? (Choose three.) 

A. Create an entry in /etc/aliases: 

potato potatoe 

B. Type the command: 

# moun t pota to:/export/home 

C. Comment out the entry in /etc/vf stab, and then execute 

# mountall 

D. Change potatoe to potato in /etc/vfstab, and then execute 

# mount /data 

E. Change potato to potatoe in the /etc/hosts file, and then execute 

# mount /data 

F. Type the command: 

# mount —F nfs —o soft,bg potato:/export/home /data 

Answer: D,E,F 


certifyforall.com

Improved 1Z0-879 sample question:

Q86. In Solaris 10, boot messages are much less verbose than in previous versions of Solaris.  As you troubleshoot your server, you would like to see more messages displayed on your console during the boot process. Which describes how to permanently configure your server so that the bootup messages are more verbose? 

A. Use svccfg to set options/logging to verbose on system/svc/restarter:default 

B. Use svcadm to set options/logging to verbose on options/milestone restarter:default 

C. Use svcprop to set options/logging to verbose on options/milestone restarter:default 

D. boot -m verbose ; the default boot behavior in SMF is to be less verbose and cannot be changed permanently in SMF. 

Answer: A 


Q87. You are creating a Flash archive of your existing system, which is to be used to install other systems on the network in your organization. 

Which two are required by the flarcreate command? (Choose two.) 

A. the files to include in the archive 

B. the file in which to create the archive 

C. the name used to identify the archive 

D. the name of the user creating the archive 

E. the systems to be installed using the archive 

Answer: B,C 


Q88. The security team reports that the log file displaying a list of users logged in on local and remote hosts has not been updated for 18 hours. The team states that the script is still there and has the correct permissions. 

Which command checks to see that the daemon is online? 

A. svcs -w | grep rusers 

B. svcs -b | grep rusers 

C. svcs -a | grep rusers 

D. svcs -c | grep rusers 

Answer: C 


Q89. Given: 

# df -lh Filesystem size used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 31G 3.4G 28G 11% / /devices 0K 0K 0K 0% /devices proc 0K 0K 0K 0% /proc mnttab 0K 0K 0K 0% /etc/mnttab fd 0K 0K 0K 0% /dev/fd swap 4.0G 112K 4.0G 1% /var/run swap 4.0G 18M 4.0G 1% /tmp /dev/dsk/c3t1d0s6 115G 8.1G 106G 8% /export /dev/md/clones/dsk/d10 4.9G 537M 4.3G 11% /export/clones/on81-test /dev/md/clones/dsk/d20 4.9G 656M 4.2G 14% /export/clones/on10-test /dev/md/clones/dsk/d30 4.9G 220M 4.7G 5% /export/clones/on10-stc2 

Which command helps determine the configuration of the Solaris Volume Manager logical volumes? 

A. metadb -i B. metadb -a C. metainit -p D. metastat -a 

Answer: D 

476. You have Solaris Volume Manager software installed on your system and want to create your first metadevice. What should you do first? 

A. run a command to create the first state database 

B. run a command to initialize the configuration metadevice 

C. run the vxinstall utility to initialize the volume manager software for use 

D. create a soft partition using the -s initialize option with the appropriate command 

E. run a utility to add a license to enable Solaris Volume Manager software for Solaris 10 OS 

Answer: B 


Q90. Your company has hired a new Java technology programmer, and the IT manager wants you to create a user account, user5, on the development server for this new employee. Account creation must abide by the following departmental rules: 

Which two command-line entries will create this new account? (Choose two.) 

A. useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -g javap -G javad -s /bin/ksh user5 

B. useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /bin/ksh -g javap -G javad user5 

C. useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /bin/ksh -g javad -G javap user5 

D. useradd -m -d /export/home/user5 -s /bin/ksh -g javad -G javap user5 

E. useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /sbin/ksh -g javap -G javad user5 

Answer: A,B