Testking 1Z0-879 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam practice test could be the best choice that you should prepare for the particular Oracle exam. If you want to be a prominent Testking technical engineers, you cannot pass by the particular Testking 1Z0-879 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam materials supply. You can study not merely the true 1Z0-879 test questions and answers but also the in depth explanation. Transferring Oracle 1Z0-879 accreditation is the first most important thing, in addition, one can learn several specific understanding and also experiences that will utilized in the way forward for practice function.

2016 Jun 1Z0-879 practice question

Q181. You want to set up a centralized server for sysiog messages while also limiting the type of messages sent to that server as follows: 

A) All security related sysiog events should be forwarded to the bigbrother server. 

B) All of the auth messages should be forwarded to the bigbrother server. 

C) All messages above the notice level should be forwarded to the bigbrother server. Do not forward any user messages. 

Which line needs to be added to the syslog configuration file to make this change effective? 

A. auth.*;* .notice;user.crit @bigbrother 

B. auth.debug;*.not ice;user.none @bigbrother 

C. auth.debug;*.warning;user.none @bigbrother 

D. *.emerg;*.alert;*.crit;*.warning;auth.* @bigbrother 

Answer: C 


Q182. When creating a slice for your database replicas, how much space should be allocated to the slice? 

A. 4 Mbytes in size for each replica that it will store. 

B. 8 Mbytes in size for each replica that it will store. 

C. 8 Kbytes in size for each replica that it will store. 

D. 4 Kbytes in size for each replica that it will store. 

Answer: A 


Q183. The security administrator wants to assign user bob to a netsec role so that the user can run the ifconfig(1M) and snoop(1M) commands with a rights profile named NSM. Which entries will be contained in the /etc/security/exec_attr file after the required RBAC configuration has been implemented when using privileges rather than uid 0? 

A. NSM:bob:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config 

NSM:bob:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

B. NSM:solaris:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config 

NSM:solaris:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

C. NSM:suser:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config 

NSM:suser:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

D. NSM:netsec:cmd:::/sbin/ifconfig:privs=sys_net_config 

NSM:netsec:cmd:::/usr/sbin/snoop:privs=net_rawaccess 

Answer: B 


Q184. You are configuring a DNS client on your organization's network. You need to configure the name service switch to tell the client to use DNS. 

Which two are databases in the name service switch for which the dns keyword is valid? (Choose two.) 

A. hosts 

B. ipnodes C. services D. netmasks E. networks 

Answer: A,B 


Q185. Given: 

# logins -l test1 

test1 1001 other 1 

# logins -l root 

root 0 root 0 Super-User 

# ls -l /etc/passwd 

-rw-r--r-- 1 root sys 726 Jan 25 16:56 /etc/passwd 

Which two commands disable test1 from reading /etc/passwd? (Choose two.) 

A. # setfacl -m u:test1:rwx, g::---, o:r--, m:r-- /etc/passwd 

B. # setfacl -m u:test1:rwx, g::r--, o:r--, m:r-- /etc/passwd 

C. # setfacl -m g::---, o:---, m:r-- /etc/passwd 

D. # setfacl -m u:test1:rwx, g::r--, o:---, m:r-- /etc/passwd E. # setfacl -m u:test1:rwx, g::r--, o:r--, m:--- /etc/passwd 

Answer: C,E 


certifyforall.com

Up to date 1Z0-879 actual exam:

Q186. Which four are types of AutoFS maps? (Choose four) 

A. Direct 

B. Slave 

C. Binary 

D. Master 

E. Special 

F. Indirect 

G. Sparse 

H. Cannonical 

Answer: A,D,E,F 


Q187. Given: 

What is the result? 

A. A new fssnap image of the /export/home file system is created. 

B. Detailed information about the /export/home snapshot is displayed. C. An existing fssnap image of /export/home for read only is mounted. D. The /export/home snapshot is used as input to the fssnap command. 

Answer: B 


Q188. Given/var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log: 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Enabled. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key 

Disabling protocol version 2. Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms 

sshd: no hostkeys available -- exiting. 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The root user must generate a public/private key pair to allow the ssh service to start. 

B. For the ssh service, svcs will currently show this: online 16:54:28 svc:/network/ssh:default 

C. There are host key files in /etc/ssh. 

D. The #svcadm clear ssh command will fix this problem. 

E. Users will not be able to use ssh to log into this system. 

Answer: A,E 


Q189. Since installing an operating system patch, your server keeps crashing for unknown reasons. You're been told to start saving the information from the crash in the /crash filesystem (c1t1d0s7) so that a technician can analyze the problem. 

Which answer displays the configuration file information required to save all crash dumps in the /crash directory? 

A. dump device: /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 

B. dump device: /crash 

C. savecore directory: /crash 

D. savecore directory: /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 

Answer: C 


Q190. While installing the OS, you select DNS as a name service. As you continue the installation, what information is required to complete the DNS client installation? (Choose two) 

A. The domain name must be set for this client. 

B. The node name for the primary DNS server must be set on this client. 

C. the IP address of the primary DNS server must be set on this client. 

D. The user name used for node name queries must be set on this client. 

E. The list of domains in which to search for node names must be set on this client. 

Answer: A,C