Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-878 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-878 tutorials. Download Renovate Oracle Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-878 with a classic professional.

2016 Sep 1Z0-878 latest exam

Q21. A system administrator is configuring a server to PXE boot an x86-based system with a MAC address of 00:07:e9:05:a7:ab. The x86-based system will have a unique JumpStart profile applied to it. Which three options should be specified for the add_install_client script? (Choose three.) 

A. -d 

B. x86 

C. -DHCP 

D. i86pc 

E. SUNW.i86pc 

F. -e 00:07:e9:05:a7:ab 

G. -m 00:07:e9:05:a7:ab 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q22. A user's workstation is configured to mount /archive from a remote system through 

NFS using the following entry in /etc/vfstab: #device device mount FS fsck mount mount 

#to mount to fsck point type pass at boot options 

speedy:/archive - /archive nfs - yes -

To improve performance, a second NFS server, named pokey, is being added to serve out the identical file system. 

You notice that the workstation is attempting to mount /archive read-write. The /archive file system contains old archived data and should not be modified. You decide that the user's workstation should mount /archive read-only instead. 

Which two changes must you make to allow the workstation to use the NFS server pokey and speedy and to correct the read-write/read-only mounting issue? (Choose two.) 

A. change the mount options field to ro 

B. change the mount options field to ro=speedy,pokey 

C. change the device to mount field to speedy,pokey:/archive 

D. change the device to mount field to read pokey:/archive/speedy 

Answer: A,C 


Q23. Under the Solaris Volume Manager software, which RAID configuration is valid for the volume containing the / (root) file system? 

A. RAID 0, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0 

B. RAID 1, consisting of drives c0t0d0 and c0t1d0 

C. RAID 5, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, and c0t2d0 

D. RAID 0+1, consisting of drives c0t0d0, c0t1d0, dt0d0, and c1d1d0 

Answer: B 


Q24. The following information is displayed describing the status of the production zone that is installed on your server: 

ID NAME STATE PATH 

0 global running / 

- production installed /export/production 

Which command was used to generate this output? 

A. zonecfg list 

B. zoneadm list 

C. zonecfg info 

D. zonecfg -z all info 

Answer: B 


Q25. You are preparing to install Solaris 10 OS on a number of machines. One of the available installation strategies utilizes JumpStart. 

Which three are advantages of using JumpStart to install Solaris 10 OS? (Choose three.) 

A. Different types of systems can be installed easily. 

B. It allows installation of Solaris 10 without rebooting. 

C. It allows automatic installation of Solaris 10 OS and unbundled software. 

D. It is widely supported by third-party vendors as a preferred installation method of their applications. 

E. It avoids the lengthy question-and-answer session that is part of an interactive installation process. 

Answer: A,C,E 


certifyforall.com

Refresh 1Z0-878 practice exam:

Q26. Given the following entry from the default /etc/syslog.conf file: 

If loghost is defined as a remote system, which two statements are true? (Choose two) 

A. The mail. info messages are ignored. 

B. The user .err messages are sent to loghost. 

C. The mail .debug messages are logged to the /var/iog/syslogfile on the loghost. 

D. The mail .crit messages are logged in the /var/adm/messages file and are sent to loghost. 

E. The mail .emerg messages are logged to the /var/adm/messagesfile, and all logged in users are notified. 

Answer: D,E 


Q27. Given the default coreadm settings in the local zone and the following configuration for the global zone: 

# coreadm global core file pattern: /var/core/core.%f.%p global core file content: all init core file pattern: core.%f.%p init core file content: default global core dumps: enabled per-process core dumps: enabled global setid core dumps: disabled per-process setid core dumps: disabled global core dump logging: enabled 

This configuration will cause two core files to be generated and saved when a process in the local zone terminates abnormally. 

Where are the two core files saved? (Choose two.) 

A. in the process current working directory as core 

B. in the local zone as core.%f.%p in /var/core 

C. in the global zone as core.%f.%p in /var/core 

D. in the process current working directory as core.%f.%p 

Answer: A,C 


Q28. Which two commands switch the environment of the current user fred to the role special? (Choose two.) 

A. su special 

B. role special 

C. su -special 

D. usermod -R special 

E. role -s special fred 

F. usermod -R special fred 

Answer: A,C 


Q29. Which of the following are valid sources from which JumpStart clients can obtain identification information? (Choose three.) 

A. DNS 

B. LDAP 

C. Boot-server 

D. Installation-server 

E. /etc/inet/hosts 

F. Configuration-server 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q30. Given the following command: 

add_install_client -d [...] 

add_install_client -d -e <address> [...] 

In addition to configuring the JumpStart server, which two statements are true about the format of this command? (Choose two.) 

A. The -e option specifies the address of the PXE server to use. 

B. Without the -e option, only SPARC systems can be configured to boot from the network. 

C. Without the -e option, only x86 based systems can be configured to boot from the network. 

D. The first format displays information necessary to configure DHCP to PXE boot a class of machines. 

E. The second format displays information necessary to configure DHCP to PXE boot a single, specific system. 

Answer: D,E