Using the Oracle Oracle exam products cant only save the time and also money but also enhance the skills and also enrich your information. You can solve the troubles by on your own in the actual work. The actual Oracle 1Z0-878 exam dumps are practical and practical throughout implement. Lets climb the ladder of achievement with the aid of 1Z0-878 practice demos and also pass your Oracle 1Z0-878 exam appropriate now!

2016 Sep 1Z0-878 exam answers

Q181. You are logged in as the root user and you use the following command: 

# snoop 

Which two statements are true about this command? (Choose two.) 

A. You need to manually stop the snoop command. 

B. You hear an audible click for each packet that is detected. 

C. You see one line of output for each packet on the network. 

D. The snoop command exits automatically after 30 minutes. 

E. You see the full contents of every packet, formatted appropriately. 

Answer: A,C 


Q182. Of the three main JumpStart services, configuration, boot, and installation, on how many servers can each service be configured on a given subnet? (Choose two.) 

A. All services may be on the same server. 

B. All services must be on the same server. 

C. Each service may be on a separate server. 

D. Each service may be on no more than one server. 

E. Only the boot service may be on a separate server. 

F. Only the installation service may be on a separate server. 

Answer: A,C 


Q183. This option, when used with the ifconfig command, makes the kernel communicate to the network interface and sets up the streams needed by IP to use the device. Which option is it? 

A. start B. plumb C. anycast 

D. broadcast 

Answer: B 


Q184. Commands can be listed in multiple profiles with different attributes. Additionally, the system takes the default profiles into account. 

Which description matches the algorithm the Solaris system uses to determine the attributes of an executable? 

A. The system searches the profiles in order, starting with the default profiles from /etc/security/policy .conf, the profiles in user_attr(4), followed by All, if NOT already specified. 

B. The system searches the profiles in order, starting with the profiles in user_attr(4), then the default profiles from /etc/security/policy .conf, followed by All, if NOT already specified. 

C. The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches, preferring profiles from user_attr(4)- 

D. The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches. 

E. The order of the profiles listed is irrelevant. The system applies the best match, ignoring possible earlier wild card matches, preferring the default profile from /etc/security/policy. conf. 

Answer: B 


Q185. Given the following entry in /etc/nsswitch.conf: 

hosts: nis [NOTFOUND=return] files 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. If the local files cannot be found, the system will search the NIS map for the host. 

B. If the NIS map gives a "no such entry" response, the system will stop searching for the host. 

C. If the NIS map gives a "no such entry" response, the system will search local files for the host. 

D. If the NIS map does NOT respond or is unavailable, the system will stop searching for the host. 

E. If the NIS map does NOT respond or is unavailable, the system will search local files for the host. 

Answer: B,E 


certifyforall.com

Updated 1Z0-878 free download:

Q186. On a Solaris 10 OS, you want to enable a syslog message for all incoming inetd requests. 

What do you need to do? 

A. execute inetadm -M tcp_trace=true 

B. execute inetadm -M tcp_wrappers=true 

C. edit /etc/inetd.conf and add a tcp wrapper to each enabled service 

D. edit /etc/init.d/inetsvc and add the -t option to the inetd invocation 

Answer: A 


Q187. When you try to NFS mount a directory from the NFS server pepper to the NFS client paprika, the following error occurs: 

# mount -F nfs pepper:/export/home /data 

NFS server pepper not responding, still trying 

Which troubleshooting step is used to correct this error? 

A. on the NFS server pepper, run the command: # dfmounts 

B. on the NFS client paprika, ping the NFS server: # ping pepper 

C. on the NFS client paprika, run the command: # dfshares paprika 

D. on the NFS client paprika, run the command: # ps -ef |grep nfsd 

E. on the NFS client paprika, run the command: # ps -ef |grep mountd 

Answer: B 


Q188. Exhibit: 

install_type initial_install system_type standalone partitioning explicit usedisk c0t0d0 filesys c0t0d0s1 1024 swap filesys c0t0d0s0 free / cluster SUNWCall What type of JumpStart configuration file is shown in the exhibit? 

A. profile file 

B. rules file 

C. finish script 

D. sysidcfg file 

E. bootparams file 

Answer: A 


Q189. A junior administrator is attempting to configure a server as an NIS client to the abc.com NIS domain and is running into difficulty. Upon boot, the system displays this error message: 

SunOS Release 5.10 Version Generic 64-bit 

Copyright 1983-2005 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved. 

Use is subject to license terms. 

Hostname: prefontaine SUNW,eri0 : 100 Mbps full duplex link up 

Jan 25 15:09:16 svc.startd[7]: svc:/network/nis/client:default: Method "/lib/svc /method/yp" failed 

with exit status 96. 

[ network/nis/client:default misconfigured (see 'svcs -x' for details) ] prefontaine console login: 

The administrator provided the following additional information: # svcs -x 

svc:/network/nis/client:default (NIS (YP) client) 

State: maintenance since Tue 25 Jan 2005 03:09:16 PM CST 

Explanation Start method exited with $SMF_EXIT_ERR_CONFIG. 

See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-KS 

See: ypstart(1M) 

See: /var/svc/log/network-nis-client:default.log 

Impact: This service is not running. 

# tail /var/svc/log/network-nis-client:default.log 

[ Jan 25 10:53:42 Disabled. ] 

 [ Jan 25 10:53:42 Rereading configuration. ] 

[ Jan 25 15:09:15 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/yp") ] /lib/svc/method/yp: domainname 

not set 

 [ Jan 25 15:09:16 Method "start" exited with status 96 ] 

Which three commands are required to permanently fix this error? (Choose three.) 

A. ypinit -s abc.com 

B. domainname abc.com 

C. echo abc.com > /etc/ypdomain 

D. echo abc.com > /etc/defaultdomain 

E. svcadm clear svc:/network/nis/client:default 

F. svcadm disable svc:/network/nis/client:default 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q190. You have just updated the /etc/syslog. conf file to modify message facility settings. 

Which two options cause the sysiogd daemon to reread /etc/syslog. conf to enable the settings without requiring a reboot to the system? (Choose two.) 

A. init 6 

B. pkill -HUP syslog.conf 

C. sys1ogd refresh /etc/sys1og.conf 

D. svcadm refresh svc:/system/system—1og:def au11 

E. svcadm stop svc:/system/system—1og:default ; svcadm start svc:/system/system—1og:default 

Answer: D,E