It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-878 exam by using Validated Oracle Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Most up-to-date 1Z0-878 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-878 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jul 1Z0-878 braindumps

Q111. A new system administrator edited the /etc/dfs/dfstab file and added two share commands. Previously, the /etc/dfs/dfstab file had no entries. The administrator assumed that the NFS shares would be immediately available when the edits were completed. This did not happen and the administrator has come to you for assistance. 

Given a default system configuration, which command must be run to make the NFS shares available to clients, without rebooting the server? 

A. /usr/bin/nfsd -t 6 

B. svcadm enable nfs/server 

C. svcadm enable nfs/client 

D. /usr/bin/nfs.server start 

E. /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start 

Answer: B 


Q112. You log on as the root user and issue the command: 

# snoop -v -i filename 

What are two results of issuing this command? (Choose two.) 

A. snoop verifies each packet. 

B. snoop is launched in interactive mode. 

C. snoop displays one line for each packet. 

D. snoop displays multiple lines for each packet. 

E. snoop displays packets from filename instead of the network. 

Answer: D,E 


Q113. A database administrator requests additional disk space for database scratch space. The administrator requires the space be protected from a disk failure and wants the space to have a good response time. The database will be writing 70 percent of the time to this file system and reading 30 percent of the time. Which RAID level most efficiently satisfies these requirements? 

A. RAID 0 

B. RAID 1 

C. RAID 5 

D. simple slice 

Answer: B 


Q114. The security team has requested that NFS logging be enabled. They have supplied you with the configuration parameters that they want. In which file do you need to place the configuration parameters? 

A. /etc/default/lognfs 

B. /etc/default/nfslogd 

C. /etc/default/nfs/nfslogd 

D. /etc/default/nfs_log 

Answer: B 


Q115. Given: 

# rpcinfo -p |grep rusersd 

100002 2 tcp 32776 rusersd 

100002 3 tcp 32776 rusersd 

100002 2 udp 32786 rusersd 

100002 3 udp 32786 rusersd 

Which three statements are true? (Choose three.) 

A. rusersd always uses port 100002. 

B. rusersd is registered with rpcbind. 

C. rusersd uses TCP and UDP protocols. 

D. rusersd is currently using ports 32776 and 32786. 

E. The process identifiers (pids) of rusersd are 32776 and 32786. 

Answer: B,C,D 


certifyforall.com

Rebirth 1Z0-878 download:

Q116. Due to increased demands that have been placed on your server, the swap space on this server is running low. You are going to add a swap file in the /datafile system as a temporary solution to add 500 Mbytes of additional swap space. Select the answer that describes which steps you need to perform? 

A. # mkfile 500m /data swapfile # /usr/sbin/swap -a /data/swapfile Make the following entry in the /etc/vfstab file: /data/swapfile --swap -no 

B. # mkfile 500m /data swapfile # /usr/sbin/swapon Make the following entry in the /etc/vfstab file: /data/swapfile --swap -no 

C. # /usr/sbin/swap -a 500m /data/swapfile Make the following entry in the /etc/vfstab file: /data/swapfile --swap -no -Reboot the server 

D. # swap -a 500m/data swapfile Make the following entry in the /etc/vfstab file: /data/swapfile --swap -no #/usr/sbin/swapon 

Answer: A 


Q117. You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server. Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a systems configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again? 

A. /sbin/ipconfig 

B. /usr/sbin/unconfig 

C. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig 

D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial 

Answer: C 


Q118. You are troubleshooting a jumpstart server problem. You need to confirm the install server that the client is using. Which file in the list provides the location of the install server to the client? 

A. bootparams 

B. ethers 

C. dd_install_client 

D. add install server 

E. C0A80101.SUN4U 

Answer: A 


Q119. In order to PXE boot a system, many of the following macros must be defined in DHCP. 

SrootIP4 SrootNM SrootPTH SinstIP4 SinstNM SinstPTH SrootOpt SbootFIL SbootRS SsysidCF SjumpsCF Substituting <macro> 

With the name of a macro from above, and <definition> with the appropriate configuration string, which command must be used to define each macro? 

A. dhcp -A -s <macro> -d <definition> 

B. dhtadm -A -s <macro> -d <definition> C. dhcpmgr -A -s <macro> -d <definition> D. dhcpadm -A -s <macro> -d <definition> 

Answer: B 


Q120. A user's LDAP client is not authenticating when the user tries to access the LDAP server. The file that contains the proxy agent authentication information should be checked. 

Which file contains this information? 

A. ldap_proxy_cred 

B. ldap_proxy_agent 

C. ldap_client_auth 

D. ldap_client_cred 

Answer: D