Relying on superb technology, much better services for purchasers. Actualtests offer you Round-the-clock customer support for Oracle examinee and you may acquire what you want realize at any time. The satisfaction of our own 1Z0-878 will be our own services objective, the companys combined improvement with consumers will be our own persistent goal in the large part. Thus please dont wait to get hold of all of us when you have any queries regarding 1Z0-878 test.

2016 Jun 1Z0-878 test preparation

Q201. After six months of successful NIS operation, you modify the NIS Makefile on the 

NIS master server to build a map that did NOT exist before. The modified Makefile is configured to build a new auto.direct automount map and then distribute the new map to the slave servers. After you complete the edits on the Makefile, you run the make command, which requires that you enter Ctrl-C to return to the shell prompt: 

# /usr/ccs/bin/make 

updated netid 

pushed netid 

updated auto.direct C 

*** auto.direct.time removed. 

There are no syntax errors in the modified Makefile. 

Which statement is true about the screen output? 

A. The new auto.direct map was NOT distributed to the slave servers. 

B. The Makefile was correct, but the administrator did NOT create the /etc/auto_direct file. 

C. The auto.direct.time file is a log file that holds possible errors, and no errors were generated. 

D. The auto.direct.time file is a temporary file used to hold the contents of the /etc/auto_direct file while the corresponding NIS map is being built, and this file is removed after the map is successfully built. 

Answer: A 


Q202. The NIS passwd map contains the following entry: 

larry:uysvPo3nanyeo:101:10:Larry Doe:/home/larry:/bin/ksh 

Which three commands return this entry? (Choose three.) 

A. ypcat passwd |grep larry 

B. ypmatch -k 101 passwd.byuid 

C. ypmatch -k 101 passwd.byname 

D. ypmatch -k larry passwd.byname 

E. ypmatch -k Larry passwd.bycomment 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q203. Which of the following is a container that holds entries for a specific information type? 

A. LDIF 

B. DIT 

C. SSD 

D. DSEE 

Answer: B 


Q204. Which two processes and daemons are executed by the /usr/lib/netsvc/yp/ypstart script on an NIS slave server? (Choose two.) 

A. ypbind 

B. ypinit 

C. ypserv 

D. ypxfrd 

Answer: A,C 


Q205. Your server has been crashing intermittently for unknown reasons. Youtfie been told to start saving the information from the crash in the /var/crash directory (c0tid0s4) so that a technician can analyze the problem. Your crash dump configuration file has the following entries: 

Dump content: all pages Dump device: /dev/dsk/c0d0s1 (swap) Savecore directory: /var/crash/ Savecore enabled: no 

After the most recent crash, you went into the /var/crash directory to look for the dump file and the directory was empty. What would you need to do to get the system to store the system crash dumps in the /var/crash directory? 

A. coreadm -p /dev/dsk/c0d0s4 

B. coreadm —y 

C. dumpadm —s /dev/dsk/c0d0s4 

D. dumpadm -y 

Answer: D 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1Z0-878 practice exam:

Q206. Your have replaced a server and now you need to move the production zone from the old server to the new server. The zone is currently installed in the /zones/production directory and will be moved to the same directory on the new system. The following describes the process of migrating the production zone from systemAto systemB. Which steps are unnecessary to complete this process? (Choose two) 

A. systemA# zoneadm —z production halts 

B. systemA # zoneadm —z production detach 

C. Use a backup utility to backup the /zones/production directory and then extract the backup to the new directory. 

D. zoneadm —z work—zone uninstall 

E. systemB# zonecfg —z production 

F. systemB# zoneadm —z work—zone attach 

G. zonecfg —z work—zone delete 

Answer: D,G 


Q207. Given the line from a name service configuration file: 

hosts: files nis nisplus dns 

Which statement correctly describes the behavior of the name service switch? 

A. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with DNS and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading right to left, and stopping only if the IP address was found or if the name service list was completed. 

B. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with local files and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading left to right, and stopping only if the IP address was found or if the name service list was completed. 

C. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with DNS and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading right to left, and stopping if the IP address was found, any of the name services were unavailable, or if the name service list was completed. D. The attempt to locate a host's IP address would begin with local files and would continue, if necessary, to use each name service, reading left to right, and stopping if the IP address was found, if any of the name services were unavailable, or if the name service list was completed. 

Answer: B 


Q208. What is the shortest sequence of commands that can be used to move a zone from one network interface to another? (Some arguments are removed for brevity.) 

A. zoneadm add net; zoneadm reboot 

B. zonecfg remove net; zonecfg add net 

C. zonecfg remove net; zonecfg add net; zoneadm reboot 

D. zoneadm halt; zonecfg remove net; zoneadm add net; zoneadm boot 

Answer: C 


Q209. You try to mount an NFS file system, /datadir, on host fusion from the remote NFS server gravity using the NFSv4 protocol. The following message appears: 

# mount -F nfs gravity:/datadir /datadir 

nfs mount: gravity:/datadir: No such file or directory 

What can cause the error? 

A. The directory is spelled incorrectly in /etc/vfstab. 

B. The directory /datadir does NOT exist on the NFS client fusion. 

C. The NFS share /datadir does NOT exist on NFS server gravity. 

D. The host fusion is NOT allowed to access /datadir on NFS server gravity. 

E. The permissions on the directory /datadir on NFS server gravity are too restrictive. 

Answer: C 


Q210. Your Se added a new disk drive to the server and created a file system on the disk named /zones. You now want to move your zones over to the new file system. Which command will you use to move the production zone to the new file system? 

A. Use the ufsdump command to copy the information in the old file system and ufsrestore to move the data to the new file system. 

B. Use zoneadm -z production move /zones 

C. zonecfg-z production move /zones 

D. zoneadm move production /zones 

E. zonecfg —z production zonec f g:work—zone > move zonec f g:work—zone > commit zonec f g:work—zone > exi t 

Answer: B