Relying on superb technology, better services for patrons. Ucertify offer you 24 hour customer care regarding Oracle examinee and you will get what you would like understand whenever you want. Your satisfaction in our 1Z0-878 will be the services objective, the companys shared development along with consumers will be the continual pursuit in the large part. So do not wait to make contact with us when you have any questions of 1Z0-878 test.

2016 Jun 1Z0-878 real exam

Q191. When creating a ZFS file system, which of the following scenarios are not recommended? 

A. Drives should not be partitioned with both UFS and ZFS file systems. 

B. A disk that is used as a swap or dump device should not be used for a ZFS file system. 

C. Constructing ZFs file system on top of LUNs that are created from hardware RAID arrays. 

D. Constructing ZFS file systems on top of software based volume managers such as SVM meta devices. 

Answer: D 


Q192. A system administrator needs to halt a zone. Which two commands properly shut down a zone? (Choose two). 

A. zhalt zonename 

B. zoneadm halt zonename 

C. zlogin zonename init 5 

D. D. zconsole zonename init 0 

E. zlogin zonename shutdown —y —i5 

Answer: C,E 


Q193. You have just finished mirroring the boot drive on your x86-based Solaris system. Your primary boot disk is cid0p0 and your alternate boot disk is c2d0p0. Which procedure must you perform to make the secondary submirror bootable? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q194. While installing the OS, you select DNS as a name service. As you continue the installation, what information is required to complete the DNS client installation? (Choose two) 

A. The domain name must be set for this client. 

B. The node name for the primary DNS server must be set on this client. 

C. the IP address of the primary DNS server must be set on this client. 

D. The user name used for node name queries must be set on this client. 

E. The list of domains in which to search for node names must be set on this client. 

Answer: A,C 


Q195. Given these entries in /etc/nsswitch.conf: 

ipnodes: files [NOTFOUND=return] 

hosts: nis [NOTFOUND=return] files 

When the NIS service is functioning, what happens if a host name is looked up? (Choose three.) 

A. If an entry exists in the NIS database, the lookup always succeeds. 

B. If an entry exists in /etc/inet/hosts, the lookup always succeeds. 

C. If an entry does NOT exist in the NIS database, the lookup always fails. 

D. If an entry exists in /etc/inet/ipnodes, the lookup always succeeds. 

E. If an entry does NOT exist in /etc/inet/hosts, the lookup always fails. 

F. If an entry does NOT exist in either NIS or /etc/inet/ipnodes, the lookup always fails. 

Answer: A,D,F 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1Z0-878 question:

Q196. You are using the Flash installation feature to install a number of Solaris systems in your organization. Which three methods can you use to make the Flash archives available across the network? (Choose three.) 

A. FTP 

B. NFS 

C. SSH 

D. RPC 

E. HTTP 

F. BOOTP 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q197. Given: 

# metadb; metastat -c flags first blk block count a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s3 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 d100: Mirror Submirror 0: d10 State: Okay Submirror 1: d11 State: Resyncing Submirror 2: d12 State: Resyncing Resync in progress: 1 % done Pass: 1 Read option: roundrobin (default) Write option: parallel (default) Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) d10: Submirror of d100 State: Okay Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) Stripe 0: Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare c1t1d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes d11: Submirror of d100 State: Resyncing Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) Stripe 0: Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare c1t2d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes d12: Submirror of d100 State: Resyncing Which three statements are true about this configuration? (Choose three.) 

Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB)  

Stripe 0:  

Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare  

c1t3d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes  

Device Relocation Information:  

Device Reloc Device ID  

c1t3d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434H9227  

c1t2d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434H4187  

c1t1d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434J1501  

A. The d10 metadevice is currently out of date. 

B. The d11 metadevice is currently out of date. 

C. The d12 metadevice is currently out of date. 

D. The d100 metadevice is configured as a three-way RAID-1 mirror volume. E. The d100 metadevice is configured as a three-way RAID-0 striped volume. F. The d100 metadevice is configured as a seven-way RAID-1 mirror volume. G. The d100 metadevice is configured as a seven-way RAID-0 striped volume. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q198. SystemA has a file system named /data/dbase that is being shared. systemB needs to mount that file system so that users on systemB can access the data remotely on systemA. The information in the /data/dbase file system is confidential and access to that data must be restricted so that only user1 and user2 can access the data from systemB. 

Which answer describes a method to protect the data on systemA so that only specific users on system can access that data? 

A. Share the file system on systemA as follows: share -F nfs -o rw=systemB /data/dbase. On systemB, mount the file system as follows: mount -F nfs -o hard,rw=user1,user2 \ systemA:/data/dbase /data 

B. Share the file system on systemA as follows: share -F nfs -o rw=systemB:user1,user2 /data/dbase 

C. On systemA, protect the /data/dbase directory using conventional UNIX permissions so that only user1 and user2 can access the data. 

D. On systemA, protect the /data/dbase directory using conventional UNIX permissions so that only user1 and user2 can access the data. Then, share the file system on systemA as follows: 

Answer: D 


Q199. Your system has three disk drives allocated for data storage. You are using Solaris Volume Manager to create your file system on these drives. The application will be read-intensive. Which configuration will provide the best data protection in the event of a failure? 

A. RAID 5 

B. RAID 1 

C. RAID 0 

D. RAID 1+0 

Answer: A 


Q200. You are working on a system connected to the network. You attempt to access a directory, which you know is available to your system using NFS. You have NOT accessed this directory for some time. Your system displays the message: 

Stale NFS file handle 

What is a possible cause of this problem? 

A. The lockd daemon on the local system is no longer running. 

B. The mountd daemon on the local system has out-of-date configuration information. 

C. The automountd daemon has NOT been informed of changes to the automount maps. 

D. The file or directory has been removed on the NFS server without the client's knowledge. 

Answer: D