If you are any man who is able to recognize his or her shortcomings in Oracle Oracle exam preparation nevertheless have simply no ideas. Actualtests will likely be your helper. Actualtests.internet is the best internet site you should visit. Actualtests supplies all the essential and general Oracle 1Z0-821 samples. The superior top quality of Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps could change your destiny in the industry of The idea. The perfect Oracle 1Z0-821 practice materials, beyond any doubt, could guarantee you will get the Oracle certification. Youll be able to have accessibility to these types of 1Z0-821 study guides only through taking Actualtestss instruction course.

2016 Sep 1Z0-821 practice exam

Q111. - (Topic 2) 

You have Solaris 11 system with a host name of sysA and it uses LDAP as a naming service. 

You have created a flash archive of sysA and you want to migrate this system to an Oracle Solaris11 server,Solaris10 branded zone. 

The zone Status on the Oracle Solaris 11 server is: 

-zone10 incomplete/zone/zone1solaris10exc1 

Select the option that will force the non-global zone to prompt you for a host name and name service the first time it is booted. 

A. Use zonecfg to change the zonename before booting the system for the first time 

B. Use the - u option with the zoneadm - z zone10 attach command. 

C. Use the -u option with the zoneadn -z zone10 install command. 

D. Remove the sysidcfg file from the <zonepath>/root directory before booting the non-global zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Oracle Solaris 10 branded zones – Oracle Solaris 10 Zones provide an Oracle Solaris 10 environment on Oracle Solaris 11. You can migrate an Oracle Solaris 10 system or zone to a solaris10 zone on an Oracle Solaris 11 system in the following ways: 

*

 Create a zone archive and use the archive to create an s10zone on the Oracle Solaris 11 

system. 

This option applies in the current scenario. 

Example of command to Install the Oracle Solaris 10 non-global zone. 

s11sysB# zoneadm -z s10zone install -u -a /pond/s10archive/s10.flar 

*

 Detach the zone from the Oracle Solaris 10 system and attach the zone on the Oracle 

Solaris 11 zone. The zone is halted and detached from its current host. The zonepath is 

moved to the target host,where it is attached. 

Note: 

install [-x nodataset] [brand-specific options] 

A subcommand of the zoneadm. 

Install the specified zone on the system. This subcommand automatically attempts to verify 

first. It refuses to install if the verify step fails. 

-u.uuid-match Unique identifier for a zone,as assigned by.libuuid(3LIB). If this option is present and the argument is a non-empty string,then the zone matching the UUID is selected instead of the one named by the.-z.option,if such a zone is present. 


Q112. - (Topic 1) 

Choose three options that describe the features associated with a Live Media installation. 

A. does not allow the root user to log in to the system directly from the console (or any terminal) 

B. provides a "hands free" installation 

C. installs the desktop based packages 

D. can be used to install only x86 platforms 

E. installs the server-based set of packages only 

F. allows both automatic and manual configuration of the network 

G. installs both the server-based and desktop-based package 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

The graphical installer is officially known as the "Live Media." This means that Oracle Solaris can be booted into RAM,causing zero impact on your existing operating system. After it is loaded,you are free to experiment with Oracle Solaris to determine whether it is something you would like to install to your system. 

You can download Oracle Solaris 11 Live Media for x86,which is an approximately 800 MB image file,and use a DVD burner to create the disk,or you can use the ISO image directly in a virtual machine or through the Oracle Integrated Lights Out Manager (ILOM) Remote Console. 

The Live Media is not intended for long-term use. For example,any changes that you make to the system are lost when the system is shut down. Therefore,the next logical step is to install Oracle Solaris on the system,which the Live Media makes easy by placing an Install Oracle Solaris icon righton the desktop. But before we head down that road,let's step back a bit and consider the installation options. 

Note: The Live Media provides administrators with an opportunity to explore the Oracle Solaris 11 environment without installing it on a system. The system boots off the media directly allowing administrators to start the installer should they choose to install it to a system. 


Q113. - (Topic 1) 

You are currently working in both your home directory and the system directory /tmp. You are switch back and forth with full path names. Which pair of cd commands will provide you with a shortcut to switch between these two locations? 

A. cd ~ and cd – 

B. cd and cd. 

C. cd ~ and cd 

D. cd * and cd . . 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In the Bourne Again,C,Korn,TC,and Z shells,the tilde (~) is used as a shortcut for 

specifying your home directory. 

cd – 

It's the command-line equivalent of the back button (takes you to the previous directory you 

were in). 

Note: 

To make certain that you are in your home directory,type the cd (change directory) 

command. This command moves you to your home (default) directory. 


Q114. - (Topic 2) 

You are executing this command in the default shell: 

sleep 5000 & 

The system displays a number. This value is______. 

A. the priority of the /usr/bin/sleep process 

B. the process ID of the /usr/bin/sleep process 

C. the process ID of the shell spawned to execute /usr/bin/sleep 

D. the process group ID that includes the /usr/bin/sleep process 

E. the amount of memory allocated to the /usr/bin/sleep process 

F. the current number of instances of the /usr/bin/sleep process 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

If a command is terminated by the control operator ‘&’,the shell executes the command asynchronously in a subshell. This is known as executing the command in the background. The shell does not wait for the command to finish,and the return status is 0 (true). 


Q115. - (Topic 2) 

The advantage of core tiles is that they allow you an opportunity to examine the cause of problems,so that they can be resolved. 

However,core files must be managed because they_____. 

A. take up large amounts of disk space 

B. make numerous entries into the /var/adm/wtmpx file 

C. steal resources from the processor,slowing down system performance 

D. fill up swap space; this will begin to slow the system due to swaps 

E. fill up swap space; this will begin to slow the system due to paging 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Part of the job of cleaning up heavily loaded file systems involves locating and removing files that have not been used recently. You can locate unused files by using the ls or find commands. 

Other ways to conserve disk space include emptying temporary directories such as the directories located in /var/tmp or /var/spool,and deleting core and crash dump files. 

Note: Core files are generated when a process or application terminates abnormally. Core files are managed with the coreadm command. 

For example,you can use the coreadm command to configure a system so that all process core files are placed in a single system directory. This means it is easier to track problems by examining the core files in a specific directory whenever a process or daemon terminates abnormally. 


certifyforall.com

Updated 1Z0-821 exam fees:

Q116. - (Topic 1) 

dbzone is currently running on your server. 

Which two methods would you use to safely and cleanly shut down dbzone and all of its applications? 

A. zlogin –z dbzone halt 

B. zoneadm –z dbzone shutdown –i0 

C. zoneadm –z dbzone shutdown 

D. zoneadm –z dbzone halt 

E. zlogin dbzone shutdown –i0 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

D: zoneadm halt command halts the specified zones. halt bypasses running the shutdown 

scripts inside the zone. It also removes run time resources of the zone. 

E: Use: zlogin zone shutdown 

to cleanly shutdown the zone by running the shutdown scripts. 

Use this procedure to cleanly shut down a zone. 

1.

 Become superuser,or assume the Primary Administrator role. 

2.

 Log in to the zone to be shut down,for example,my-zone,and specify shutdown as the name of the utility and init 0 as the state global# zlogin my-zone shutdown -y -g0 -i 0 


Q117. - (Topic 1) 

You are the administrator of a system that a large number of developers work on. These developers crash the system,and their applications,on a regular basis. 

What command would you use to configure where the core files are saved? 

A. savecore 

B. dumpadm 

C. svcadm 

D. proc 

E. coreadm 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The coreadm command is used to specify the name and location of core files produced by abnormally-terminating processes. 


Q118. - (Topic 1) 

You need to know the IP address configured on interface net3,and that the interface is up. Which command confirms these? 

A. ipadm show-if 

B. ipadm up-addr 

C. ipadm show-addr 

D. ipadm enable-if 

E. ipadm refresh-addr 

F. ipadm show-addrprop 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Show address information,either for the given addrobj or all the address objects configured on the specified interface,including the address objects that are only in the persistent configuration. 

State can be: disabled,down,duplicate,inaccessible,ok,tentative 

Example: # ipadm show-addr ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128 


Q119. - (Topic 2) 

You have been tasked with creating a dedicated virtual network between two local zones within a single system. In order to isolate the network traffic from other zones on that system. 

To accomplish this,you will create__________. 

A. An ether stub 

B. A virtual router 

C. A virtual switch 

D. A virtual bridge. 

E. A virtual network interface 

F. Nothing because a virtual switch is automatically created then the virtual network interfaces are created. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Etherstubs are pseudo ethernet NICs which are managed by the system administrator. You can create VNICs over etherstubs instead of over physical links. VNICs over an etherstub become independent of the physical NICs in the system. With etherstubs,you can construct a private virtual network that is isolated both from the other virtual networks in the system and from the external network. For example,you want to create a network environment whose access is limited only to your company developers than to the network at large. 

Etherstubs can be used to create such an environment. 

Note: Oracle Solaris 11 introduces a new and powerful network stack architecture which includes: 

*

 Networking virtualization with virtual network interface cards (VNICs) and virtual switching (etherstubs) 

*

 Tight integration with zones 

*

 Network resource management - efficient and easy to manage integrated quality of service (QoS) to enforce bandwidth limit on VNICs and traffic flows We will be examini 


Q120. - (Topic 2) 

The global zone has 8 CPUS. YOU suspect that one of your non global /ones,dbzone,is consuming all of the CPU resources. 

Which command would you use to view the CPU utilization for all of the zones to confirm this? 

A. Run from the global zone:prstat -Z 

B. Run from each zonezlogin <zonename> mpstat 

C. Run from the global zone:zonestar -r summary 

D. Run from the global zone:rctladm -1 

E. Run from the global zone:prctl -i 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

If you're logged on to the system,you can run prstat -Z to generate a summary of cpu/memory utilization by zone.