Examcollection Oracle 1Z0-821 concerns,authentic test, most people designed 1Z0-821 preparing set to obtain licensed easily. You now dont have to take your time and money searching for research products, training books, and so on., this kind of Oracle 1Z0-821 assessment preparing set includes everything you need to find licensed, Just follow the instructions, focus on the Oracle research material in addition to 1Z0-821 then simply finding licensed will be quick.

2016 Aug 1Z0-821 download

Q41. - (Topic 2) 

Which option would you choose to display the kernel revision level for your operating system? 

A. cat. /etc/release 

B. uname -a 

C. pkg info kernel 

D. banner (issued from the OpenBoot Prom) 

E. cat /etc/motd 

Answer: B 


Q42. - (Topic 2) 

The interface net3 should be operating,but is not. Command: 

Which command should you enter next? 

A. ipadm create-ip 

B. ipadm enable-if 

C. ipadm show-if 

D. ipadm up-addr 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Enable-if -t interface Enables the given interface by reading the configuration from the persistent store. All the persistent interface properties,if any,are applied and all the persistent addresses,if any,on the given interface will be enabled. 

-t,--temporary 

Specifies that the enable is temporary and changes apply only to the active configuration. 


Q43. - (Topic 2) 

You need to update an OS image on a client. The pkg publishers command displays the wrong publisher with the wrong update: PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI Solaris origin onlinehttp://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release 

The update is available on the updated publisher: 

PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI 

Solaris originonlinehttp://sysA.example.com 

Select the option that describes the procedure used to update the OS image on the system from the updated publisher. 

A. Copy the repository from the ISO image onto the local client.Configure the repository on the client by using the svccfg - s command so that the Solaris publisher is connected to the new repository.Refresh the application/pkg/server service.Issue the pkgrepo refresh command to refresh the repository catalog 

B. Configure the publisher on the client using the svcfg - s command so that the Solaris publisher is connected to the repository at http://sysA.example.comRefresh the application/pkg/server service.Issue the pkgrepo refresh command to repository catalog 

C. Use the pkg set-publisher command to change the URL of the publisher Solaris to http://sysA.example.com.Issue the pkg update command to update the OS image. 

D. Add the new publisher http://sysA.example.com SolarisUse the pkg set-publisher command to set the publisher search order and place http://sysA.example.com of http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/releaseIssue the pkg publisher command to view the publishers.Set the new publisher to sticky.Issue the pkg update command to update the OS image. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You can use the pkg set-publisher command to change a publisher URI. 

Changing a Publisher Origin URI 

To change the origin URI for a publisher,add the new URI and remove the old URI. Use the 

-g option to add a new origin URI. Use the -G option to remove the old origin URI. 

# pkg set-publisher -g http://pkg.example.com/support \ 

-G http://pkg.example.com/release example.com 

Note: You can use either the install or update subcommand to update a package. 

The install subcommand installs the package if the package is not already installed in the 

image. If you want to be sure to update only packages that are already installed,and not 

install any new packages,then use the update subcommand. 


Q44. - (Topic 1) 

Which option displays the result of running the zfs list command? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The zfs list command provides an extensible mechanism for viewing and querying dataset information. 

You can list basic dataset information by using the zfs list command with no options. This command displays the names of all datasets on the system and the values of their used,available,referenced,and mountpoint properties. For more information about these properties,see Introducing ZFS Properties. 

For example: # zfs list NAME USED AVAIL REFER MOUNTPOINT pool 476K 16.5G 21K /pool pool/clone 18K 16.5G 18K /pool/clone pool/home 296K 16.5G 19K /pool/home pool/home/marks 277K 16.5G 277K /pool/home/marks pool/home/marks@snap 0 - 277K -pool/test 18K 16.5G 18K /test 


Q45. - (Topic 1) 

You want to delete the IPv4 address on the interface net3. Which command should you use? 

A. ipadm delete-ip net3/v4 

B. ipadm down-addr net3/v4 

C. ipadm disable-if net3/v4 

D. ipadm delete-vni net3/v4 

E. ipadm delete-addr net3/v4 

F. ipadm deiete-ipv4 ner3/v4 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The ipadm delete-addr subcommand removes addresses from interfaces. 

To remove an address from the IPMP group,type the following command: 

# ipadm delete-addr addrobj 

The addrobj uses the naming convention inder-interface/user-string. 


certifyforall.com

Most recent 1Z0-821 sample question:

Q46. - (Topic 1) 

View the exhibit. 

The configuration information in the exhibit is displayed on your system immediately after installing the OS. 

Choose the option that describes the selection made during the Installation of the OS to obtain this configuration. 

A. The automatic network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS. 

B. The manual network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS. 

C. The network was not configured during the installation of the OS. 

D. The DHCP network configuration option was chosen during the Installation of the OS. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

There are two ways to configure the network configuration: automatic or manual. 

In the exhibit we see that DHCP has been used used. This indicates an automatic network 

configuration. 


Q47. - (Topic 2) 

You have a process called bigscript,and you need to know the PID number for this process. 

Which command will provide that information? 

A. pkill bigscript 

B. ps bigscript 

C. pgrep bigscript 

D. prstat bigscript 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Pgrep takes a process name and return a PID. 

Note: pgrep looks through the currently running processes and lists the process IDs which matches the selection criteria to stdout. All the criteria have to match. For example, pgrep -u root sshdwill only list the processes called sshd AND owned by root. 

Incorrec answers: 

ps bigscript: You can’t pass a name to ps,it interprets it as arguments. 


Q48. - (Topic 1) 

How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment? 

A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command. 

B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands. 

C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. 

D. Software updates,published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

*

 Updating all of the packages on your installed system – To update all of the packages on your system that have available updates,use the pkg update command,as follows: 

# pkg update Running this command updates packages that you might not otherwise consider updating,for example,kernel components and other low-level system packages. 

*

 Adding or updating individual packages – To add individual software packages,use the pkg install command. Any dependent packages are also updated at the same time. 

*

 install package updates that deliver fixes– A pkg update operation might include bug fixes,so the operation is similar to applying a specific patch or patches in previous Oracle Solaris releases. 

Note: The IPS interfaces first check for updates for currently installed packages before retrieving them via the network. By default,interfaces check repository catalogs in the following locations: 

*

 The default installation repository at pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release. 

*

 The support repository in My Oracle Support. This repository is restricted to users with Oracle Solaris 11 Express support contracts,and it contains packages with the latest bug fixes. For this reason,a support contract must be purchased for production deployments. 


Q49. - (Topic 1) 

Subnets are created by using________. 

A. subnet 

B. netmask 

C. unicast 

D. broadcast 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The process of subnetting involves the separation of the network and subnet portion of an address from the host identifier. This is performed by a bitwise AND operation between the IP address and the (sub)network prefix. The result yields the network address or prefix,and the remainder is the host identifier. 

The routing prefix of an address is written in a form identical to that of the address itself. This is called the network mask,or netmask,of the address. For example,a specification of the most-significant 18 bits of an IPv4 address,11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000,is written as 255.255.192.0. 


Q50. - (Topic 2) 

On which is the open boot prom available? 

A. x86 only 

B. x86 64-Bit only 

C. SPARC only 

D. both x86 and x86 64-Bit 

E. x86,x86 64-Bit and SPARC 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

No OpenBoot Environment on the Intel Platform. The Intel environment has no OpenBoot PROM or NVRAM. On Intel systems,before the kernel is started,the system is controlled by the basic input/output system (BIOS),the firmware interface on a PC. Therefore,many features provided by OpenBoot are not available on Intel systems. 

Note: The Open Boot PROM (OBP) bootloader only exists within SPARC. Before Solaris 10 01/06,the bootloader for Solaris x86 was a Sun customized bootstrap software. After Solaris 10 01/06,it uses GRUB,a well known bootloader that's commonly used in the Linux world. 

With GRUB,it's much easier to make the system dual-boot Linux and Solaris. GRUB extends the capabilities of the bootloader that was not available previously such as the ability to boot from a USB DVD drive. Those who have used Linux will be quite familiar with GRUB and its options.