Oracle 1Z0-581 Official certifications Audit is definitely involving central great importance in both your Skilled existence and Official certifications Direction. Are you looking for real 1Z0-581 exam replies? Testking can be your best option. With all the Testking 1Z0-581 Examine Supplies, happened mainly find questions as you may perfectly be expecting from Oracle 1Z0-581 braindumps web sites, and you will also get competent and correct details so that you can get yourself a corporation understand in the facts. Testking will be the icon designed for delivering level of quality and cost-effective 1Z0-581 exam and 1Z0-581 along with Testking Money backrefund. If we discuss Guranteed 1Z0-581 Audit Achievements, in which case you discover 1 name and that is Testking. Containing almost certainly top Achievements ration around Official certifications Earth.

2016 Sep 1Z0-581 question

Q1. The storage administrator has SAN attached cluster hosts A and B to the Axiom system. These hosts need to be assigned the same volumes. What simplifies the storage administrator's task of associating hosts to the volumes? 

A. Host Group 

B. SAN Host 

C. AxiomONEPath Manager 

D. Associate Hosts 

Answer: A 

Explanation: You can easily manage the mapping of a LUN to SAN hosts by assigning the hosts to a specific group. This group is a named, logical collection of SAN hosts. You might have SAN hosts that have been registered by the Pillar Axiom Path Manager (APM) application or might have created a host association for various initiators. You can create additional host associations by using existing APM registered or manually created hosts. This activity is useful if you have host clusters, eachof which contains many hosts and each host contains a few initiators. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator's Guide, About Host Groups 


Q2. Which CU tool opens a separate shell prompt? 

A. pcli.exe 

B. axiomacli.exe 

C. pdscli.exe 

D. axiononecli.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Pillar Axiom CLI (axiomcli.exe) The Pillar Axiom Command Line Interface (CLI) is a client-based application that enables you to perform administrative actions by means of commands from a shell session. The Pillar Axiom CLI supports automation through customer scripting using standard shells, Perl, Python, and so forth. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator's Guide, Utilities Overview Page 


Q3. The storage administrator wants to be able to schedule a pointer-based copy of source volume ASSM. Which Axiom data protection function will help accomplish this task? 

A. Copy LUN 

B. Clone LUN 

C. Snapshot 

D. Backup LUN 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Restoring a LUN from a Clone LUN uses partial block snapshot technology, which allows the LUN to keep its same identity and to come back online in a short amount of time, especially when compared to copying the entire data set back from a tape backup. This restoration process copies only that data that was modified after the snapshot was taken. Furthermore, this process allows access to the data while the background copy is in progress. 

Clone LUN: A point-in-time, read-write, partial-block snapshot of a LUN that you intend to split from the original LUN for immediate access. A Clone LUN retains the same QoS parameters as the source LUN and consumes storage capacity from the Clone LUN repository that was allocated for the source LUN. A Clone LUN cannot be scheduled from the Pillar Axiom Storage Services Manager; it is an immediate operation. Clone LUNs provide a convenient method to branch from the source data without the need to do a fullblock copy operation. Formerly called a Snap LUN. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator's Guide, Restore a LUN from a Clone LUN 


Q4. Which identification mode is used to flash the LEDs on the component being replaced? 

A. Identify 

B. Reverse Identify 

C. Replace Component 

D. View Details 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To identify physically the Brick you intend to rename, select Actions > Identify and, use the Identify dialog to flash the LEDs on the front and back of the selected Brick. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom 600 Hardware installation Guide, Rename the Bricks 


Q5. In which file format will the system update be bundled? 

A. .zip 

B. .tar 

C. .rpm 

D. .tgz 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: A: zip Specifies a compressed archive file used in a Windows environment. Use this file type to decompress the files into a workstation folder for manual installation. 

B: tar Specifies a noncompressed tape file archive method used in a Linux environment. Use this file type to extract the files into a workstation folder for manual installation. 


certifyforall.com

Abreast of the times 1Z0-581 exam fees:

Q6. The storage administrator is cabling the Axiom with copper FC cables. The power cords are being connected. Identify the best practice for installing the power cords. 

A. Keep the copper cables and power cords separated to minimize EMI. 

B. Be sure to run the copper cables and power cords parallel with each other if they must cross. 

C. Be sure to run the copper cables and power cords perpendicular with each other if they must cross. 

D. The copper cables and power cords can be bundled together. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Dress all power cables to the opposite side of the rack from any data cables. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom 600 Hardware installation Guide, Connect Power Cables 


Q7. Identify the information required during the installation of the Axiom VSS plug-in. Select all that apply. 

A. User Name 

B. Password 

C. System Serial Number 

D. VSS Provider Name 

E. Port Number 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: Download and Install the VSS Provider Plug-In Download the Pillar Axiom VSS Provider plug-in from the Pillar Axiom Storage Services Manager for installation on your SAN host. Prerequisites: 

*

 The SAN host must have TCP/IP connectivity, over Ethernet, to the Pilot management controller. 

*

 For the VSS Provider to create volume shadow copies, the SAN host must have Fibre Channel connectivity to the Slammer storage controller. 

*

 During the installation, you need the system serial number, user name, and password. 

Note: The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Provider plug-in enables the use of VSS-enabled backup applications with the Pillar Axiom 600 system. VSS enables data protection and management services through a standard set of configuration and monitoring capabilities. These capabilities include creating, manipulating, and restoring snapshots without shutting down applications or essential services. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator's GuideDownload and Install the VSS Provider Plug-In 


Q8. Which two checks should be performed if there are empty sockets in a PDU before use by the Axiom? 

A. Verify the input voltage to the PDU. 

B. Add up the amperes used by each component according to the input voltage. 

C. Add up the amperes used by the Slammers according to the input voltage. 

D. Verify the output voltage to the PDU. 

E. Add up the amperes used by the Slammers according to the output voltage. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Note: The Pillar Axiom 600 system components must be plugged into the PDUs such 

that they do not exceed the amperage rating of any outlet group. If you exceed 

the amperage rating, the circuit breakers trip. 

Except where indicated, the maximum rated amperage of the outlet banks 

remains the same regardless of the electrical service voltage. Therefore, 

components draw about half the amperage at 230V than at 115V, and you can 

plug more components into each power distribution unit (PDU). 

Note2: PDU Outlet Amperage Limits 

The number of Pillar Axiom 600 system components you can plug into each Pillarsupplied 

power distribution unit (PDU) varies. 

The Pulizzi TPC2105 shown in the following figure can use 115V, 208V, or 230V, 

30A (32A in Europe) electrical service. The overall amperage limits are 24A and 

the they are the same at any input voltage. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom 600 Hardware installation Guide,Component Power Usage 


Q9. Data Protection Manager gives you the capability to schedule backups of the application data on regular basis. Identify the name for the scheduled backups. 

A. checkpoints 

B. consistency groups 

C. point-in-time backups 

D. application-aware backup 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The Pillar Axiom Data Protection Manager (DPM) is an application that manages applicationaware backup and recovery for the Pillar Axiom 600 system. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom Data Protection Manager, User's Guide 


Q10. The storage administrator is cabling the Axiom with copper FC cables. The power cords are being connected- Identify the best practice for installing the power cords. 

A. Keep the copper cables and power cords separated to minimize EMI. 

B. Be sure to run the copper cables and power cords parallel with each other if they must cross. 

C. Be sure to run the copper cables and power cords perpendicular with each other if they must 

D. The copper tables and power cords can be bundled together. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Dress all power cables to the opposite side of the rack from any data cables. 

Reference: Pillar Axiom 600 Hardware installation Guide, Connect Power Cables