Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-546 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-546 StorageTek Tape Libraries Essentials exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 1Z0-546 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Sep 1Z0-546 practice exam

Q31. Which four statements are true for an SL8500? 

A. Partitioned LSMs will not recognize other LSMs, within the library unless they are in the same partition. 

B. The elevator operationisunder the control of the library controller when CAP operations are issued. 

C. CAPS can either be shared or dedicated resources for partitions. 

D. All drives, storage slots, and cartridges within a partition are solely owned by that host or host group. 

E. While duplicate VOLSERs are supported by the library, ACSLS does not support duplicate VOLSRs unless they are in different partitions and the duplicate VOLSERs are on different ACLs servers. 

Answer: B,C,D,E 

Explanation: 

B:Elevator operation is under the control of the library controller when CAP operations are issued. The library controller uses the elevators and HandBots to access the entire capacity of the CAPs for enters and ejects without regard for the partitions. 

Note: Elevators provide vertical pass-thru operations between rails within the same library. Both elevators are located in the front of the library between the front access doors and the Service Safety Door. Each of the four rails share the two elevators. 

C: Partitions share the ownership of the CAPs. That is, if one host/partition has CAP A reserved, a different host/partition can have CAP B reserved, or one host/partition can have both CAPs reserved. 

D: Elevators, robots, and CAPs are shared resources and—each partition can fully use shared resources for cartridge movement, enter, and eject operations. All drives, storage slots and cartridges within a partition are solely owned by that host or host group. 

E: Duplicate VOLSERs are supported by the library; however, ACSLS and HSC do not, unless: *The duplicate VOLSERs are in different partitions. 

* With HSC managed partitions, the duplicate VOLSERs are in different control data sets. 

* With ACSLS managed partitions, the duplicate VOLSERs are managed by different ACSLS servers. 

Note. volume serial numbers (VOLSERs) 

Reference; StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises,Guidelines 


Q32. The major consideration of the content management plan for an SL8500 is: 

A. to allocate ACSLS and HSC host software cartridges and drives to rails to support each application 

B. to allocate tape application workloads to rails of similar cartridges and drives typo to support each workload 

C. to allocate tape application workloads to evenly spread cartridge and drivecapacity across each rail to support each workload 

D. to evenly spread cartridge and drive capacity across all rails 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Note: Recommendations include: 

* Placing applications that require significant enters and ejects on rails adjacent to CAP magazines. 

* Assigning workloads to separate rails 

* Combining rails for a workload 

StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises 


Q33. Using ACSLS, how would you delete a tape pool? 

A. Set scr off and delete the pool 

B. Remove all data tapes and delete the pool 

C. Delete pool 0 and all empty pools will delete automatically 

D. Remove all volumes from the pool and then delete it 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Use the delete pool command to delete empty scratch pools. If a pool contains scratch cartridges, you must reassign these cartridges to another pool before deleting the first pool. If a scratch cartridge is mounted, it becomes a data cartridge but remains in its scratch pool. Use the set scratch off command to reassign the data cartridge to the common pool. 

Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software , delete pool 


Q34. What command would provide the pool count of scratch volumes? 

A. qu pool all 

B. qu scr all 

C. run volrpt and grep “pool” 

D. def pool all 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The volrpt utility creates a volume report. 

Use the volrpt utility to create a report of library cartridges, including their physical location, history, attributes, and use. You can also use volrpt to verify the database after you restore it. You can use the-a,-l, or-voptions to specify the ACSs, LSMs, or cartridges for the report. If you do not specify any of these options,volrptreports on all volumes. 

Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software, volrpt 


Q35. When mapping tape application workloads to the SL8500 rails, a maximum of one workload assigned to each rail. 

A. True 

B. False 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The SL8500 is not just another library. Each SL8500 has four separate rails or Library Storage Modules (LSMs) that work together in parallel. 

There can also be two robots operating concurrently on each rail. This architecture offers extremely flexible and scalable configurations that can simplify automated tape applications. Instead of distributing cartridges and tape drives evenly across all the rails, look at it from a business perspective and logically configure each individual rail to meet your specific needs and business requirements. Allocate separate tape application workloads to specific LSMs (rails). 

Reference: StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises, Configuring the Library for Performance 


certifyforall.com

Update 1Z0-546 exams:

Q36. Why would you use the db_export utility in a High Availability environment? 

A. To send the database to another server 

B. To upgrade to a new ACSLS version with a different database structure 

C. To save the file as a system backup 

D. To permit reformatting of the disk 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Thedb_export.shutility exports the ACSLS database table data and ACSLS control files in preparation for an upgrade installation or a reinstallation of ACSLS. 

Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software 


Q37. On the SL8500, which is the best option when combining workloads that span more than one rail? 

A. using the middle two rails for active enters and ejects 

B. using rails that are adjacent to each other within the same SL8500 

C. using the top rail for extra archival space and any other rail for active data 

D. using the top rail for active enters and ejects and any other rail for archival space 

Answer: C 

Explanation: If you are not able to assign workloads to a single rail, consider: 

* Using rails that are adjacent to each other. This provides a shorter distance for the pass-thru operation. 

* Combining rails vertically rather than horizontally 

Reference: StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises, Dedicating Rails 


Q38. Which generations of LTO tape drives does SL500 support? 

A. LTO1, LTO2, LTO3, LTO4, and LTO5 

B. LTO2, LTO3, LTO4, and LTO5 

C. LTO3, LTO4, and LTO5 

D. LTO4 and LTO5 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Capacity: The SL500 scales from 30 to 575 LTO slots with a maximum capacity of more than 862 terabytes of uncompressed data (LTO5) 

Reference: StorageTek SL500 Modular Library System, FAQs 


Q39. Web Launched SLC is an upgrade for the SL500 library. 

A. True 

B. False 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The Web-launched SL Console is a standard feature of the library. 

Reference: StorageTek SL500 Modular Library System, Users Guide,Web-launched SL Console 


Q40. Which four options list the correct library scalability? 

A. SL8500: library: 1000 to 10,000 Slots and up to 64 drives; Complex: Up to 100,000 Slots and 640 drives 

B. SL500: 30 to 575 Slots and up to 18 drives 

C. SL3000: 200 to 3000 Slots and up to 56 drives 

D. SL24: Up to 24 Slots and either 1 full height or 1 to 2 half height drives 

E. SL48: Up to 48 Slots and up to 2 full height or 4 half-height drives 

Answer: B,C,D,E 

Explanation: B: SL500 Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 575 Maximum Number of Tape Drives: 18 C:SL3000 Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 5925 Maximum Number of Tape Drives: 56 

D: SL24 

Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 24 Maximum Number of Tape Drives:One full height or two half-height E:SL48 

Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 48 Maximum Number of Tape Drives:Two full height or four half-height 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/us/products/servers-storage/storage/tape-storage/sl3000- modular-library-system/comparisons/index.html