Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-540 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-540 Oracle VM 2 for x86 Essentials exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible 1Z0-540 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Oct 1Z0-540 practice exam

Q21. What component of Oracle VM Product is specifically responsible for the automatic failover process? 

A. OCFS2 

B. Server Pool Master 

C. Oracle Clusterware 

D. utility server 

E. virtual machine server 

Answer: C 


Q22. Oracle VM Server 2.2 consists of which two software components? 

A. Oracle Database XE 

B. Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.3 

C. Xen Hypervisor 

D. Oracle Containers for Java (OC4J) 

E. Oracle WebLogic Server (WLS) 

Answer: B,C 


Q23. A software vendor is using JeOS to create new templates for their product. They need to provide a simple way to reset their templates to the initial configuration for testing purposes. What method should they use to accomplish this? 

A. Use the xm save command to save the initial template in pristine form, then use xm restore to bring it back to the original configuration. 

B. Use a snapshot of the initial template, and revert back to it when necessary. 

C. Use cleanup scripts to reset the IP addresses, remove files from temp directories, and replace application configuration files with defaults. 

D. Modify the grub.conf file to include a -cleanup option in the grub command line, which will run the cleanup scripts added by Oracle. 

E. Use JeOS with the -c option to include a cleanup script that will revert all files back to their initial state. 

Answer: C 


Q24. In Oracle 2.2.x under which directory does each repository create a mount point and what is the name of subdirectory? 

A. Each repository will create mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using the UUID of the respiratory. 

B. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, In a directory named using the UUID ofthe repository. 

C. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, in a directory named using theUUID of the repository. 

D. Each repository will create a mount point under /OVS, with a directory named using a sequencenumber starting at 0. 

E. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0. 

F. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, with a directory named using a sequence number starting at 0. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Do not get confused with the default mount point with the installation directory creation which is recommended by Oracle Docs and the name of that directory is /OVMCD 


Q25. What is the effect of running repos.py with the —delete option on an existing repository? 

A. The repository will be unmounted, and the virtual machines will remain on the unmounted volume. 

B. The repository will be unmounted, and all virtual machines on the unmounted volume will be deleted. 

C. The repository will be unmounted, and all virtual machines on the repository will be migrated to other available repositories. 

D. The repository will remain mounted, but all files in the volume will be deleted. 

E. The repository will remain mounted, but it will no longer be available using the repos.py --list command. 

Answer: B 


certifyforall.com

Renew 1Z0-540 exam price:

Q26. There is an issue booting into a virtual machine. The log files show that there is an issue during the Linux boot process of the guest. What two methods will best help determine the problem? 

A. Use xm console to attach to the guest while it is booting and look for the specific error. 

B. Run xm dmesg to see hardware errors in the guest. 

C. Run xm info to see the list of devices being attached to the virtual machine. 

D. xm block-attach the disk to another virtual machine to inspect the file system and check module loading issues. 

Answer: A,B 


Q27. A low priority guest is using up more of the physical network traffic than desired. Select the two valid network QoS settings for restricting outbound network traffic? 

A. [max_rate=lMb/s] 

B. [rate=lMb/s@20ms] 

C. [rate=250Kb/s] 

D. [max_rate=unlimited] 

E. [rate=250Rb/s, max rate=1Mb/s] 

Answer: B,C 


Q28. NO: 45 

What are the correct steps for doing a V2V conversion? 

A. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to the seed_pool directory. 

2.

 Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page. 

3.

 Click the Import button and choose Select from Server Pool. 

4.

 Select the server pool and virtual machine image name. 

B. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to the 

running_pool directory. 

2.Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page. 

3.

 Click the Import button and choose Select from Server Pool. 

4.

 Select the server pool and virtual machine image name. 

C. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to the 

running_pool directory. 

2.

 Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page. 

3.

 Click the Import button and choose Linux/Windows V2V Import. 

4.

 Select the server pool and virtual machine image name. 

D. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to the 

seed_pool directory. 

2.

 Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page. 

3.

 Click the Import button and choose Linux/Windows V2V import. 

4.

 Select the server pool and virtual machine image name 

Answer: B 


Q29. What two attributes of a virtual machine are not available on the Oracle VM Manager Home screen when the virtual machine is currently powered down? 

A. Memory Size 

B. Server Name 

C. VNC Port 

D. Server Pool Name 

E. Owner 

F. Number of Virtual CPUs 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

If you properly shutdown the virtual machine then you will not get the Server Name surely . So that one correct answer is Server Name. Let’s find another correct answer. 

Follow the picture and you will find that the virtual machines which are shutdowed and 

there is available of Owner and Server Pool Name. But if the machine is not up there so 

how will you get the vnc port for that machine :D? 

Correct answer is B and C. 


Q30. What three artifacts are created as a result of running the JeOS tool? 

A. a System.img file representing the operating system 

B. optional image files as specified in the command 

C. a README file with product name, version number and build timestamp 

D. a vm.cfg file pointing to the created images, along with specified memory and CPU information 

E. a tar.gz file with all of the images, README and vm.cfg files compressed 

Answer: A,D,E