Exam Code: 1Z0-540 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle VM 2 for x86 Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-540 Exam.

2016 Aug 1Z0-540 book

Q11. After installing the PV drivers into a Windows guest, the networking fails on reboot. What is likely wrong? 

A. The network type has not been changed from Paravirtualized to Fully Virtualized (the ioemu driver is not specified in the vm.cfg). 

B. After install the PV drivers, the MAC address of the network interfaces must be changed in vm.cfg. 

C. After installing the PV drivers, the bridge setting in vm.cfg is lost and must be reset. 

D. The network type has not been changed from Fully Virtualized to Paravirtualized (the netfront driver is not specified in vm.cfg). 

Answer: A 


Q12. ION NO: 40 

What two configuration files are associated with an OCFS2 cluster? 

A. /etc/ocfs2/cluster.conf 

B. /etc/sysconfig/ocfs2 

C. /etc/sysconfig/cluster.conf 

D. /etc/sysconfig/o2cb 

Answer: B,D 


Q13. In hardware virtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are used in dom0 and the guest to communicate block I/O requests? 

A. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest. 

B. A native device driver is used in dom0, and QEMU emulation is used in the guest. 

C. A blkfront driver is used in dom0, and a blkback driver is used in the guest 

D. QEMU emulation is used in dom0, and a native device driver is used in the guest. 

E. Native drivers are used in both dom0, and the guest. 

Answer: A 


Q14. What is the correct sequence for importing a P2V image? 

A. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click on Import.5. Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported 

B. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 Wait for the conversion to finish, then go to the Oracle VM Manager. 

5.

 Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported. 

C. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click on Import. 

5.

 Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of the server to be imported. 

D. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted. 

2.

 Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt. 

3.

 Configure settings for virtual machine import. 

4.

 Wait for the conversion to finish, then open a browser to the IP address of the server being converted. 

5.

 On the page presented, select the server pool to be targeted. 

Answer: C 


Q15. Which command will add ethO to the bridge xenbr0? 

A. brctl addif xenbr0 eth0 

B. brctl addbr xenbr0 eth0 

C. ifconfig add xenbr0 eth0 

D. netstat -a xenbr0 eth0 

E. if up xenbr0 -a eth0 

Answer: B 


certifyforall.com

Renew 1Z0-540 exam prep:

Q16. Intel and AMD are adding functionality to their microprocessors to improve performance of virtualized environments. 

Which type of virtualization MOST benefits from these technologies? 

A. Emulation-based technologies 

B. Paravirtualization 

C. Hardware Virtualization 

D. Hardware Partitioning 

E. Operating System Partitioning 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Paravirtualized (PVM) -- A software interface similar but not identical to the underlying hardware is presented to the guest operating system. Paravirtualization provides hooks for guest instructions so that complicated tasks can be performed by the host instead of the virtual machine, where performance is worse. Paravirtualization requires that the guest kernel is ported to be made aware of the virtual environment. 


Q17. Networking is not working for several guests on a particular host. Which two commands can help troubleshoot the networking? 

A. xm list -1 will show all of the network interfaces for all of the virtual machines, which can be used to see which bridge is having problems. 

B. config_network.py -l will show which network interfaces are in use, and which are having problems. 

C. brctl show will show the status of each bridge, and which VIFs are connected to it. This canthen be used to determine which bridge is having problems. 

D. System-config-network will list the virtual interfaces, which can be inspected to see which are having problems. 

E. ifconfig -a will show a list of all network interfaces and their current status, which will help determine which bridge is having problems. 

Answer: D 


Q18. When an Oracle VM server starts, by default how does it map physical NICs to Xen bridges? 

A. Each physical NIC is mapped to one or more virtual networks, each of which is assigned a Xen bridge. 

B. One Xen bridge will be created for each physical NIC. 

C. All physical NICs are mapped to a single Xen bridge. 

D. No mapping of physical NICs to Xen bridges is done by default. 

E. The first physical NIC is assigned to dom0's management; a Xen bridge is then created for each of the remaining cards. 

Answer: B 


Q19. During installation of Oracle VM Manager to a new Oracle Enterprise Linux server, the installer fails with a message indicating that there is insufficient swap space. 

What is the cause for this error? 

A. The installer has determined that the Oracle application server's (OC4J) minimum requirement for swap space has not been met. 

B. The installer has determined that the Oracle Database XE server's minimum requirement for swap space has not been met. 

C. The installer has determined that there is insufficient swap space to unpack the installer into the /var subdirectory. 

D. The installer has determined that the swap space recognized by the system has been incorrectly formatted to use TMPFS instead of SWAPFS. 

Answer: B 


Q20. What is the best use case for using the JeOS tools to build templates? 

A. Windows administrators looking for a wizard-based approach to template-building Linux templates. 

B. Linux administrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building Linux templates. 

C. Windows administrators looking for a wizard-based approach to template-building Windows templates. 

D. Linux administrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building Windows templates. 

E. Linux administrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building Windows and Linux templates. 

Answer: B