Exam Code: 1Z0-525 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Business Intelligence Applications 7.9.6 for ERP Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-525 Exam.

2016 Oct 1Z0-525 study guide

Q1. After you configured object and data security the user group representatives also express their wish to change the workflow order in the Presentation Catalog available to them. How would you do that? 

A. Add new reports or reuse existing reports in Answers and modify the column navigation behavior to define the workflow. Add the first report in the flow on a high-level dashboard page. 

B. Add or modify guided navigation on a Dashboard page. The link should navigate to a report in the workflow. 

C. Add or modify links on a Dashboard page. The link should navigate to a report in the workflow. 

D. Answer A and B combined 

E. Answer A and C combined 

F. Answer A and E are both possibilities. 

Answer: B 


Q2. The Out of the Box BI Applications reports that are included on the dashboards are role based. How do you support these roles specifically in workflows? 

A. Roles can be supported in workflows by using session variables as filter in permission settings such as enabling access permissions for user groups and data security, defining workflows by guided navigation and column behavior, dashboard links and conditional guided navigation on dashboard sections. 

B. Roles can be supported in workflows only by enabling session variables in connection pools. 

C. Roles can be supported in workflows entirely by defining dimensional hierarchies and using the default drill functionality. 

D. Roles can be supported in workflows only by conditional formatting and using the STYLE session variable. 

E. Roles can be supported in workflows by user groups, data security, and conditional formatting. 

Answer: A 


Q3. How does DAC know the source OLTP and target Data Warehouse connection Information? 

A. This information is given in the Physical Data sources tab in DAC client. 

B. This information is given in two flat files, file_source.csv and file_target.csv. 

C. It fetches this information from Informatica. 

D. DAC doesn’t require knowing this information. However ft is required to give this information in 

Answer: A 


Q4. What is the default location where parameter files are created by DAC? 

A. $DAC_HOME\Informatica\server\parameters 

B. $DAC_HOME\Informatica\parameters 

C. $DAC_HOME\parameters 

D. $lNFA_HOME\server\infa_shared\BWParam 

Answer: B 


Q5. After a year of working with HR and Financial Analytics, your organization chooses to add Sales Order Management Analytics. How would you combine this new module with the existing ones in the BI Applications installation? 

A. Build a new Sales Order Warehouse and ETL rules to source it. Then import its metadata into DAC and model as new physical layer in the BI repository. Test your work in Answers. 

B. Install Oracle BI Applications Sales Order Management and create the extra objects in the existing warehouse. Perform a table scan from DAC and check connection pools in the BI repository. Test your work in Answers and Dashboards. 

C. Make a backup of your ETL, the Warehouse, BI Presentation Catalog and BI Repository. Install Oracle BI Applications Sales Order Management and have the extra objects created by a script in the existing warehouse and Informatica Repository. Seed the DAC repository with new metadata, test new Out-of-the-Box execution plans, merge the newly installed BI repository with the backup and do the same with the presentation catalogs. Enable logging and test your work in Answers and Dashboards. 

D. Make a backup of the BI Presentation Catalog and BI Repository. Run the installation for Oracle BI Applications Sales Order Management. Merge all new objects with your back-up materials. Enable logging and test your results in Answers. 

E. Build a new Sales Order Warehouse and ETL rules to source it. Then import its metadata into DAC and build new execution plans based on the new Warehouse objects. Enable the BI repository with Sales Order metadata and cross-analysis and test your work in Answers. 

F. Install Oracle BI Applications Sales Order Management. After the installation check the connection pools in the BI repository. Test your work in Answers and Dashboards. 

Answer: C 


certifyforall.com

Avant-garde 1Z0-525 testing engine:

Q6. Which condition results in a source record being neglected during incremental load? 

A. INTIAL_UPDATE_DATE >= LAST_EXTRACT_DATE 

B. LAST_UPDATE_DATE >= LAST_EXTRACT_DATE 

C. LAST_UPDATE_DATE > = INITIAL_EXTRACT_DATE 

D. LAST_UPDATE DATE <= LAST EXTRACT DATE 

Answer: D 


Q7. Which Informatica Power Center component is used for configuration of domain, server grid and services? 

A. Repository Manager 

B. Designer 

C. Workflow Manager 

D. Administration Console 

Answer: D 


Q8. Which utility reads the contents of the .ctl file and generates the SQL statements to create and alter tables? 

A. ddlimp 

B. cryptotools 

C. pmrep 

D. pmcmd 

Answer: A 


Q9. A large insurance company ABC-Safe uses PeopleSoft and Hyperion Planning & Budgeting for Financial Analytics and a third-party software package for HR Compensation. ABC-Safe wants to have a consolidated picture of its finances and compensation packages. What would you advise? 

A. Immediately enhance the existing Oracle BI Financial Application with HR analytics. 

B. Perform a fit-gap analysis on the usability of the ETL for HR analytics and cross functionality with Financial Applications and present a business case for extending the Oracle BI Applications environment with Oracle BI HR analytics or enhance the existing BI applications environment with HR data by building the ETL, enhance the BI repository, Reports& Dashboards, security and other needed elements. 

C. Oracle BI applications cannot be enhanced by data from third-party software packages. 

D. Offer implementing Oracle BI HR Analytics, including a calculation for reusing prebuilt ETL using the Universal connector. 

E. Offer implementing Oracle BI Standard Edition One, including a Compensation warehouse setup in Warehouse Builder. 

Answer: B 


Q10. Which three attributes identify a single set of books? 

A. Chart of accounts 

B. Currency 

C. Calendar definition 

D. Company name or identifier 

Answer: A,B,C