Want to know Pass4sure 1Z0-520 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials certification experience? Study Actual Oracle 1Z0-520 answers to Most up-to-date 1Z0-520 questions at Pass4sure. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1Z0-520 (Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials) test on your first attempt.

2016 Sep 1Z0-520 free practice exam

Q51. Your client's department administrative assistant (only) is allowed to self-approve the office supplies requisitions up to $5,000.00. For all other types of requisitions, there is no approval authority. 

The company's location is Ann Arbor. 

The purchasing category for office supplies is Office.Supplies. 

The chart of accounts follows this format: Company.Business Group.Cost Center.Account.Future. 

Your client's company account code is "01," business group is "100," cost center (or department) is "560," the account for office supplies is "67549," and the future segment is always "000000." Which approval group setup would enable this restrictive purchasing practice? 

A. Document Total: Amount Limit = $5,000.00 

Location: Amount Limit = $5,000 and Location = Ann Arbor 

Category Range: Amount Limit = $10,000 

Category Range: From x.Supplies To: Office.Supplies 

B. Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00 

Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000. 

Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 67549.000000 To 01.100.560. 67549.000000 

Category Range: Amount Limit = $5,000 

Category Range: From Office.Supplies To: Office.Supplies 

C. Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00 

Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000 

Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 67549.000000 To: 01.100.560. 67549.000000 

Category Range: Amount Limit = $5,000 

Category Range: From: Office.Supplies To: Office.Supplies 

Requisition Document Type setup = 'Owner can Approve' D. 

Document Total: Amount Limit = $0.00 

Account Range: Amount Limit = $5,000 

Account Range: From: 01.100.560. 00000.000000 To: 01.100.560. 99999.000000 

Location: Amount Limit = $5,000 and Location = Ann Arbor 

E. Set the Document Total object to include an amount limit of $5,000.00 

Set the Account Range object to include an amount limit of $5,000 and account range from 

01.100.560.00000.000000 to 01.100.560.99999.000000. 

Set the Account Range object to include an amount limit of $5,000 and account range from 

01.100.560.00000.000000 to 01.100.560.99999.000000. 

Set the Requisition Document Type setup to 'Owner can Approve'. 

Answer: C 


Q52. In the Multi-Org model of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, which organization type owns Bank Account? 

A. Ledger 

B. Legal Entity 

C. Operating Unit 

D. Balancing Entity 

E. Business Group 

Answer: B 


Q53. Identify two features of an "Independent" value set. (Choose two.) 

A. There Is a predefined list of values for a segment. 

B. The values are stored In a product applications table. 

C. The values are stored in an Oracle Application Object Library table. 

D. You can enter a value other than those in the predefined fist of values. 

Answer: A,C 


Q54. While implementing Oracle Payables, Oracle Purchasing, and Oracle General Ledger at GLO Ltd., you are informed by the accountant that the AP Clearing Account balance Is Increasing daily. To solve this issue, what would you check in the accounting process? 

A. whether journals are posted regularly 

B. whether suppliers are sequentially numbered 

C. whether the month-end accrual process is run 

D. whether invoices are matched to purchase orders and receipts 

E. whether Oracle Payables transactions are reconciled with Oracle General Ledger 

Answer: D 


Q55. The on-hand quantity balance for item A is 100 and item B is 200. A shipment of 50 for item A and 50 for item B arrived today. The receiving clerk created a receipt for the shipment. After the receipt, the on-hand quantity of items A and B are 150 and 200 respectively. Which one of the possible receipt routing options for items A and B is correct? 

A. Item A = Direct Delivery; Item B = Standard Receipt 

B. Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Direct Delivery 

C. Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Direct Delivery 

D. Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Standard Receipt 

E. Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Inspection Required 

Answer: A 


certifyforall.com

Renovate 1Z0-520 free exam questions:

Q56. Your client wants to ensure that backflush operations can continue even if the inventory level is driven below zero. At the same time, they want typical inventory transactions to be prevented from driving inventory levels below zero. Which configuration meets this requirement? 

A. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = No. 

B. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = No; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = Yes. 

C. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = No. 

D. Org Profile option to Allow Negative Balances = Yes; Profile option for INV: Override Neg for Backflush = Yes. 

Answer: B 


Q57. Your customer completes four production orders on a daily basis. One of the production orders has quality problems on some finished-good items. The requirements for this situation are: 

i) Isolate the defective material from the regular production order output. 

ii) The system should prevent this material from being included in external customer order shipments. 

What setup or process can achieve these objectives? 

A. Enable lot control for the item. Store the lot in an isolated subinventory. 

B. Define the lot number as a rejected lot. Store this lot in an isolated subinventory. 

C. Create a reject locator. Move the items to this locator that prevents customer shipment. 

D. Enable lot control for the item. Assign material status that disallows shipping transactions. 

E. Enable serial control for the item. Store the serial control item in a separate subinventory that prevents customer shipment. 

Answer: D 


Q58. ABC Corp, has the following Organization Structure 

1) Legal Entity: A 

2) Operating Units: B end C 

3) Balancing Entitles: 10. 20. and 30 

Identify three correct statements regarding the Balancing Entity. (Choose three.) 

A. Each Balancing Entity mutt balance within itself. 

B. There can be multiple Balancing Entitles within an Operating Unit 

C. Balancing Entity is the lowest postable unit in the Chart of Accounts. 

D. Balancing Entitles can be automatically secured at the Legal Entity level. 

E. Balancing Entities can be secured at the Operating Unit level through Security Rules 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q59. Identify three true statements about the use of the Material Workbench. (Choose three.) 

A. Authorized users can create move orders in the Material Workbench. 

B. Authorized users can change material statuses in the Material Workbench. 

C. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous issues in the Material Workbench. 

D. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous receipts in the Material Workbench. 

E. Authorized users can perform pick confirm transactions in the Material Workbench. F. Authorized users can perform ship confirm transactions in the Material Workbench. G. Authorized users can view material across organizations in the Material Workbench. 

Answer: A,B,G 


Q60. Min-max planning can be used . 

A. only at the subinventory level 

B. in place of MRP/MPS planning 

C. in Exponential Smoothing Forecast calculations 

D. in Economic Order Quantity(EOQ) calculations 

E. in Material Requirement Planning/Master Production Schedule (MRP/MPS) calculations 

Answer: B